Federico Gaio
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Federico Gaio holds a 1–0 lead over Gerald Melzer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Federico Gaio leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Federico Gaio won the 2017 Quito round of 16 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico Gaio | 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(2) | Gerald Melzer | Match data | Feb 10, 2017* | R16 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico Gaio | #1,461 | #124 | 548 | 1,568 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gerald Melzer | #1,610 | #68 | 728 | 1,673 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #202 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #245 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #175 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #166 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #254 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #68 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #152 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2020 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #137 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #153 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #425 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Yr | Hard | Clay | |||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 26 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 28 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% |
| 23 | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 71.9% | 38.9% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% | 25.5% | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% |
| 24 | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 46.9% | 39.1% | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 75.3% | 53.0% | 73.1% | 32.1% | 64.8% | 31.7% | 2016 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% |
| 26 | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 54.6% | 67.8% | 48.1% | 71.7% | 36.7% | 58.9% | 32.6% | 2017 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% |
| 27 | 2019 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 55.1% | 69.4% | 47.5% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 59.6% | 34.7% | 2018 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% |
| 28 | 2020 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 56.7% | 73.1% | 47.7% | 40.0% | 45.7% | 62.1% | 37.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 58.7% | 64.4% | 47.9% | 31.5% | 37.6% | 57.6% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 45.8% | 78.8% | 38.5% | 70.0% | 25.0% | 56.9% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% |
| Career | — | 18/18 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 56.2% | 69.9% | 46.7% | 49.2% | 37.3% | 59.7% | 33.9% | — | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2010 | 1495 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1482 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1505 | 112.7 | -0.95 | +1.71 | 0.637 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 2014 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1472 | 100.3 | -0.98 | -2.76 | 0.735 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 | 2015 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.10 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1478 | 103.6 | -1.30 | -0.39 | 0.899 | 48.1% | — | +54 | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.37 | 2016 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.23 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1550 | 114.7 | +0.83 | -1.03 | 0.792 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.20 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.01 | 2017 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.12 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1488 | 103.6 | -1.90 | -4.23 | 0.859 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | 2018 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1429 | 102.4 | +0.59 | -1.53 | 0.979 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.26 | 2019 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1515 | 114.2 | -0.31 | -1.59 | 0.819 | 46.7% | — | -47 | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1478 | 99.3 | -0.15 | -1.03 | 0.806 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2023 | 1475 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 32 | 2024 | 1466 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1569 | 109.1 | -0.41 | -1.25 | 0.842 | 47.0% | — | +4 | — | 20.9% | -1.44 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–7 (13%) | 95.6 | +1.94 | — | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |