Federico Gaio
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Victor Estrella holds a 1–0 lead over Federico Gaio in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Victor Estrella leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Victor Estrella won the 2017 Quito quarterfinal 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Estrella | 6-4 6-4 | Federico Gaio | Match data | Feb 11, 2017* | QF | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico Gaio | #1,461 | #124 | 548 | 1,568 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Estrella | — | — | — | 1,784 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Victor Estrella | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #245 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #175 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #254 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #152 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #137 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #153 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #425 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Victor Estrella | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 31 | 45 | 31.1% | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.2% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 18/18 of Federico Gaio's and 108/110 of Victor Estrella's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Victor Estrella | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 71.9% | 38.9% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% | 25.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 46.9% | 39.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 75.3% | 53.0% | 73.1% | 32.1% | 64.8% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 54.6% | 67.8% | 48.1% | 71.7% | 36.7% | 58.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 55.1% | 69.4% | 47.5% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 59.6% | 34.7% | 2008 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 72.3% | 58.3% | 52.2% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 56.6% | 31.3% |
| 28 | 2020 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 56.7% | 73.1% | 47.7% | 40.0% | 45.7% | 62.1% | 37.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 58.7% | 64.4% | 47.9% | 31.5% | 37.6% | 57.6% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 45.8% | 78.8% | 38.5% | 70.0% | 25.0% | 56.9% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 53.2% | 70.3% | 39.6% | 62.5% | 38.5% | 55.6% | 35.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 17/17 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 62.1% | 68.8% | 50.4% | 51.1% | 42.4% | 61.8% | 30.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 34/34 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 64.3% | 65.1% | 50.4% | 51.9% | 41.5% | 59.7% | 32.4% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 27/28 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 65.8% | 65.0% | 49.7% | 55.7% | 50.4% | 59.7% | 34.8% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 17/18 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 64.0% | 67.9% | 49.3% | 60.4% | 39.4% | 61.2% | 31.3% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 10/10 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 64.6% | 59.9% | 42.7% | 48.5% | 35.6% | 53.6% | 29.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Victor Estrella | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2010 | 1495 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1482 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | 1505 | 112.7 | -0.95 | +1.71 | 0.637 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 1472 | 100.3 | -0.98 | -2.76 | 0.735 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 1478 | 103.6 | -1.30 | -0.39 | 0.899 | 48.1% | — | +54 | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 1550 | 114.7 | +0.83 | -1.03 | 0.792 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.20 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 1488 | 103.6 | -1.90 | -4.23 | 0.859 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | 2008 | 1530 | 112.7 | +2.93 | +0.74 | 0.723 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1429 | 102.4 | +0.59 | -1.53 | 0.979 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.26 | 2009 | 1506 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1515 | 114.2 | -0.31 | -1.59 | 0.819 | 46.7% | — | -47 | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1478 | 99.3 | -0.15 | -1.03 | 0.806 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.03 | 2011 | 1456 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2023 | 1475 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1418 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 1466 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1492 | 104.4 | -2.41 | -1.12 | 0.796 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.25 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1642 | 125.8 | -1.82 | -2.64 | 0.808 | 46.9% | +24 | — | -120 | 50.0% | -0.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–6 (50%) | 103.1 | +0.45 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1730 | 140.9 | -3.84 | -1.93 | 0.805 | 46.4% | -85 | -40 | -170 | 44.9% | -0.59 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–6 (54%) | 105.3 | -0.97 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1661 | 125.5 | -3.44 | -1.44 | 0.864 | 47.8% | -109 | +69 | -99 | 44.4% | -0.51 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–5 (50%) | 100.3 | +0.18 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1614 | 118.7 | -2.40 | -3.40 | 0.805 | 46.7% | — | +95 | -116 | 43.1% | -0.82 | 4–3 (57%) | 8–7 (53%) | 102.0 | +1.62 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1593 | 120.3 | -3.84 | -3.39 | 0.645 | 42.0% | -16 | +71 | — | 16.7% | -2.54 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| Career | — | 1569 | 109.1 | -0.41 | -1.25 | 0.842 | 47.0% | — | +4 | — | 20.9% | -1.44 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–7 (13%) | 95.6 | +1.94 | — | 1785 | 128.8 | -3.11 | -2.25 | 0.802 | 46.5% | -49 | +39 | -125 | 42.4% | -0.77 | 17–15 (53%) | 26–25 (51%) | 105.5 | +1.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomaz Bellucci | 4 | 0 | 4 | Feb 8, 2018 | — |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 3, 2018 | — |
| Feliciano Lopez | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 2016 | — |
| Nicolas Kicker | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 1, 2018 | — |
| Gerald Melzer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |