H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Florent Serra vs Vincent Spadea H2H: 0-1

Vincent Spadea holds a 1–0 lead over Florent Serra in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Vincent Spadea leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Vincent Spadea won the 2004 Roland Garros round of 128 7-5 1-6 4-6 7-6(7) 9-7.

FRA Age 45 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
USA Age 52 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Vincent Spadea #28 7-5 1-6 4-6 7-6(7) 9-7 Florent Serra #224 Match data May 26, 2004* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Florent Serra #942 #36 1,371 1,811 123 170 42.0% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Vincent Spadea #1,474 #18 1,629 1,876 311 350 47.0% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Florent Serra Vincent Spadea
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 — — — — — — — 1993 1–5 16.7% #303 1,482 0 0
19 — — — — — — — 1994 11–13 45.8% #75 1,561 0 0
20 — — — — — — — 1995 21–28 42.9% #81 1,639 0 0
21 — — — — — — — 1996 27–22 55.1% #54 1,711 0 0
22 2003 0–2 0.0% #218 1,467 0 0 1997 20–26 43.5% #88 1,695 0 0
23 2004 2–3 40.0% #213 1,553 0 0 1998 28–27 50.9% #42 1,753 0 0
24 2005 10–10 50.0% #49 1,653 0 1 1999 33–27 55.0% #20 1,763 0 0
25 2006 23–26 46.9% #60 1,669 0 2 2000 3–24 11.1% #213 1,540 0 0
26 2007 16–24 40.0% #92 1,621 0 2 2001 1–3 25.0% #125 1,530 0 0
27 2008 20–24 45.5% #59 1,690 0 2 2002 13–17 43.3% #67 1,622 0 0
28 2009 24–29 45.3% #65 1,710 0 2 2003 34–25 57.6% #29 1,723 0 0
29 2010 19–27 41.3% #69 1,694 0 2 2004 40–26 60.6% #20 1,783 0 1
30 2011 4–12 25.0% #171 1,633 0 2 2005 21–24 46.7% #75 1,665 0 1
31 2012 5–8 38.5% #118 1,692 0 2 2006 19–26 42.2% #73 1,626 0 1
32 2013 0–4 0.0% #218 1,664 0 2 2007 24–28 46.2% #77 1,651 0 1
33 2014 0–1 0.0% #346 1,601 0 2 2008 13–19 40.6% #76 1,643 0 1
34 — — — — — — — 2009 2–9 18.2% #295 1,520 0 1
35 — — — — — — — 2010 0–1 0.0% #1517 1,475 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Florent Serra Vincent Spadea
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1993 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
19 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1994 5 6 11 45.5% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — —
20 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1995 13 12 25 52.0% 8 11 19 42.1% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
21 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1996 15 12 27 55.6% 8 5 13 61.5% 2 2 4 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
22 2003 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — 1997 15 13 28 53.6% 4 8 12 33.3% 0 4 4 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2004 1 1 2 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — 1998 19 17 36 52.8% 6 5 11 54.5% 1 3 4 25.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2005 2 3 5 40.0% 7 4 11 63.6% — — — — 1 3 4 25.0% 1999 17 12 29 58.6% 13 9 22 59.1% 0 2 2 0.0% 3 4 7 42.9%
25 2006 12 10 22 54.5% 8 11 19 42.1% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2000 1 15 16 6.3% 1 6 7 14.3% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — —
26 2007 10 11 21 47.6% 4 9 13 30.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2001 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 2008 10 15 25 40.0% 9 7 16 56.3% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — 2002 8 9 17 47.1% 2 6 8 25.0% 3 2 5 60.0% — — — —
28 2009 14 16 30 46.7% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — 2003 24 16 40 60.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
29 2010 10 16 26 38.5% 8 8 16 50.0% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — 2004 24 14 38 63.2% 5 5 10 50.0% 6 3 9 66.7% 5 4 9 55.6%
30 2011 3 7 10 30.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — 2005 14 17 31 45.2% 1 3 4 25.0% 4 2 6 66.7% 2 2 4 50.0%
31 2012 3 6 9 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — 2006 16 16 32 50.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
32 2013 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — 2007 16 19 35 45.7% 6 5 11 54.5% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2014 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — 2008 8 12 20 40.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 5 4 9 55.6% — — — —
34 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2009 1 7 8 12.5% — — — — 1 2 3 33.3% — — — —
35 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2010 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 65 91 156 41.7% 48 56 104 46.2% 9 17 26 34.6% 1 6 7 14.3% — 198 204 402 49.3% 68 84 152 44.7% 27 39 66 40.9% 18 23 41 43.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 292/293 of Florent Serra's and 604/661 of Vincent Spadea's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Florent Serra Vincent Spadea
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 1993 6/6 2.3 4.2 49.5% 57.8% 42.6% 48.9% 47.3% 50.5% 38.6%
19 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 1994 19/24 2.0 2.0 56.3% 62.6% 45.0% 52.7% 37.8% 54.8% 40.6%
20 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 1995 43/49 3.1 1.7 57.3% 68.2% 51.1% 58.8% 44.4% 60.9% 40.7%
21 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 1996 42/49 3.5 1.3 61.8% 69.3% 54.4% 59.2% 44.6% 63.6% 41.2%
22 2003 2/2 3.0 2.0 68.7% 62.7% 47.8% 61.7% 87.5% 57.5% 29.2% 1997 38/46 3.9 2.5 55.0% 67.1% 50.9% 57.4% 48.6% 59.6% 38.0%
23 2004 5/5 2.2 3.6 68.6% 68.4% 36.9% 39.9% 34.8% 58.6% 44.2% 1998 47/55 2.4 1.5 66.4% 64.1% 52.2% 56.4% 46.9% 60.1% 37.8%
24 2005 20/20 3.0 2.1 58.7% 65.3% 52.3% 44.5% 47.6% 59.8% 41.2% 1999 53/60 4.9 1.9 53.1% 71.7% 52.3% 53.3% 48.4% 62.4% 40.6%
25 2006 49/49 3.3 2.3 59.1% 65.9% 50.4% 56.2% 45.3% 59.6% 38.0% 2000 22/27 3.9 4.1 51.9% 65.6% 46.4% 58.5% 42.0% 56.2% 34.0%
26 2007 39/40 4.7 2.1 62.6% 69.6% 51.2% 64.0% 37.1% 63.0% 32.9% 2001 3/4 3.7 7.7 52.6% 68.1% 46.9% 61.0% 28.5% 58.0% 35.1%
27 2008 44/44 2.8 1.6 63.6% 66.6% 50.5% 53.8% 36.4% 60.6% 37.2% 2002 26/30 5.0 6.2 54.9% 69.5% 51.9% 52.0% 37.4% 61.3% 37.1%
28 2009 53/53 4.1 2.2 61.3% 68.2% 50.7% 59.0% 42.1% 61.5% 35.8% 2003 56/59 3.8 4.2 54.0% 69.3% 51.6% 56.1% 54.1% 61.2% 39.7%
29 2010 46/46 4.8 1.9 61.0% 66.2% 51.5% 61.3% 42.1% 60.3% 35.7% 2004 64/66 4.2 2.5 59.3% 69.0% 53.8% 61.4% 42.9% 62.6% 39.2%
30 2011 16/16 3.4 1.9 61.6% 67.5% 45.1% 51.6% 35.9% 58.7% 30.8% 2005 45/45 3.1 3.4 56.4% 68.4% 49.1% 54.2% 46.3% 60.0% 39.3%
31 2012 13/13 4.0 2.7 58.8% 64.1% 47.7% 53.1% 43.1% 57.3% 36.5% 2006 45/45 3.3 2.9 57.7% 69.1% 50.3% 58.0% 38.6% 61.2% 40.8%
32 2013 4/4 3.5 1.3 58.3% 66.5% 44.9% 50.7% 30.0% 57.4% 30.6% 2007 52/52 3.0 2.1 61.9% 66.0% 53.2% 56.9% 45.7% 61.2% 37.3%
33 2014 1/1 2.0 0.0 63.0% 55.2% 41.2% 42.9% — 50.0% 27.1% 2008 31/32 3.7 3.0 58.1% 69.1% 49.9% 56.1% 45.4% 61.0% 35.2%
34 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2009 11/11 4.6 4.5 55.0% 66.0% 46.7% 50.5% 30.8% 56.7% 32.3%
35 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2010 1/1 5.0 6.0 57.7% 63.3% 36.4% 20.0% — 51.9% 19.5%
Career — 292/293 3.8 2.0 61.3% 66.9% 50.1% 56.6% 41.1% 60.4% 36.1% — 604/661 3.6 2.8 57.6% 68.0% 51.2% 56.6% 44.9% 60.7% 38.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Florent Serra Vincent Spadea
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1993 1483 111.6 -2.02 +0.71 0.780 44.9% +25 — — 35.7% -1.00 0–2 1–0 — -0.51
19 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1994 1562 128.2 -4.35 +0.98 0.897 47.7% -7 -11 — 49.1% -0.12 3–4 (43%) 3–3 (50%) 99.8 +0.31
20 2001 1481 98.5 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1995 1640 140.5 -0.53 +2.71 1.040 50.5% +51 -56 -95 46.2% -0.02 3–8 (27%) 5–6 (45%) 96.6 -1.18
21 2002 1452 97.7 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 1996 1712 143.3 +1.24 +2.99 1.130 52.3% +32 -80 -144 55.5% +0.52 3–10 (23%) 12–13 (48%) 94.0 -0.21
22 2003 1468 102.2 -3.05 -0.03 0.687 46.0% — — — 20.0% -1.20 0–1 0–1 — +0.11 1997 1695 132.3 -1.99 +0.58 0.942 49.0% +54 -90 -177 44.2% -0.20 8–9 (47%) 8–13 (38%) 96.7 +0.15
23 2004 1554 110.6 -0.04 +0.80 1.068 51.0% — +17 — 42.9% +0.14 1–1 0–2 — -0.14 1998 1754 142.9 -1.19 +1.36 0.948 49.0% +12 -114 -242 48.9% -0.21 11–9 (55%) 11–7 (61%) 103.5 -1.59
24 2005 1653 128.7 -1.73 +2.50 1.023 50.3% -88 +19 — 47.2% +0.09 4–4 (50%) 3–5 (38%) 99.4 +0.02 1999 1764 147.3 +0.64 +3.01 1.078 51.4% 0 +23 — 52.6% +0.40 11–8 (58%) 12–17 (41%) 96.0 -2.07
25 2006 1669 137.1 -1.41 +1.08 0.941 49.2% -17 -11 -70 46.8% -0.31 9–11 (45%) 9–13 (41%) 98.5 -1.88 2000 1541 116.0 -3.77 -2.37 0.776 45.7% +4 +136 -111 25.7% -1.37 2–10 (17%) 1–5 (17%) 87.4 -1.41
26 2007 1622 125.2 -0.74 -2.78 0.888 48.5% +16 -25 -57 42.3% -0.42 11–6 (65%) 7–13 (35%) 101.5 +0.32 2001 1530 100.5 -1.18 -1.97 0.837 46.8% +9 — — 22.2% -1.22 1–0 — — -0.11
27 2008 1691 130.4 -1.64 +0.65 0.947 49.0% -16 -10 -125 44.3% -0.48 5–6 (45%) 16–8 (67%) 103.8 +0.87 2002 1623 124.7 -0.85 -0.17 0.959 49.0% -26 +7 -149 44.3% -0.30 5–3 (63%) 6–9 (40%) 102.9 +0.52
28 2009 1711 138.9 -1.54 -0.30 0.930 49.0% -16 -35 -165 44.5% -0.37 9–9 (50%) 10–14 (42%) 99.8 -2.27 2003 1724 136.8 -0.66 +1.93 1.022 50.6% +8 -47 — 51.0% +0.20 14–4 (78%) 3–11 (21%) 102.0 +3.85
29 2010 1695 142.7 -1.33 -0.81 0.899 48.3% -7 +12 -156 43.8% -0.33 8–8 (50%) 12–9 (57%) 103.5 -2.81 2004 1783 145.9 -0.01 +2.69 1.050 51.0% +7 -99 -180 57.4% +0.58 17–7 (71%) 10–14 (42%) 106.3 +0.56
30 2011 1634 117.1 -2.98 -3.39 0.747 45.3% -14 +77 — 21.6% -1.81 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) 97.9 +0.05 2005 1666 133.6 -2.19 +2.07 0.982 49.7% -7 +10 +9 49.5% -0.01 7–8 (47%) 7–4 (64%) 101.6 +1.81
31 2012 1693 122.8 -3.34 +0.02 0.854 47.8% -58 — — 25.8% -1.42 2–1 (67%) 2–4 (33%) 99.6 -0.48 2006 1627 135.4 -0.44 +2.72 1.054 51.1% +39 -19 -31 42.6% -0.10 6–10 (38%) 4–13 (24%) 89.2 +0.49
32 2013 1665 120.4 -2.03 -1.38 0.718 44.2% +30 — — 9.1% -2.36 — 1–1 — -0.35 2007 1651 138.5 -1.80 +0.82 0.961 49.3% +13 -57 -80 44.9% -0.17 10–5 (67%) 10–9 (53%) 105.5 -2.61
33 2014 1601 107.7 +0.76 -0.36 0.542 38.3% — — — 0.0% -4.00 — — — -0.18 2008 1644 128.2 -2.08 -1.45 0.903 48.3% +10 -100 +32 42.9% -0.46 6–7 (46%) 5–8 (38%) 99.5 +0.90
34 2015 1595 97.8 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2009 1521 107.0 -4.53 -2.50 0.746 44.4% +14 — +119 19.2% -1.92 1–0 0–2 — +0.54
35 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2010 1475 95.4 -1.09 -2.14 0.406 37.6% — — — 0.0% -3.50 — — — +0.14
Career — 1812 133.6 -1.55 -0.29 0.913 48.6% -16 -6 -107 41.8% -0.50 51–49 (51%) 61–73 (46%) 100.5 -2.30 — 1877 141.6 -1.05 +1.51 0.987 49.8% +15 -37 -86 47.2% -0.06 108–104 (51%) 98–134 (42%) 95.1 -0.06

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.