Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Franco Davin and Jordi Arrese are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Franco Davin won the 1992 Prague round of 16 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | 6-2 6-2 | Jordi Arrese | Match data | Aug 14, 1992* | R16 | Prague | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jordi Arrese | 6-2 6-2 | Franco Davin | Match data | Aug 8, 1991* | R32 | Prague | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Jordi Arrese | #775 | #23 | 1,077 | 1,830 | 218 | 208 | 51.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Jordi Arrese | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #831 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1984 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #214 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #154 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1986 | 13–11 | 54.2% | #97 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #128 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 18–12 | 60.0% | #33 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1989 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #44 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1990 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #39 | 1,731 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 1991 | 36–22 | 62.1% | #23 | 1,806 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 31–22 | 58.5% | #37 | 1,748 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #61 | 1,727 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 23–23 | 50.0% | #86 | 1,676 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,631 | 0 | 6 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #645 | 1,502 | 0 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Jordi Arrese | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 30 | 17 | 47 | 63.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 29 | 17 | 46 | 63.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 23 | 46 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 207 | 183 | 390 | 53.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 212/245 of Jordi Arrese's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Jordi Arrese | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 1991 | 51/58 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 73.5% | 62.5% | 48.6% | 53.4% | 49.2% | 58.4% | 43.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 46/53 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 54.8% | 47.9% | 57.9% | 40.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 37/42 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 69.6% | 61.3% | 46.8% | 49.5% | 45.3% | 56.6% | 39.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 42/46 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 76.3% | 61.7% | 48.9% | 50.6% | 47.0% | 58.5% | 42.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 29/36 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 71.4% | 61.9% | 50.5% | 50.6% | 45.9% | 58.4% | 41.5% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 7/10 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 71.8% | 57.0% | 46.0% | 46.3% | 52.6% | 54.1% | 34.5% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 212/426 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 72.1% | 61.9% | 48.4% | 51.9% | 47.5% | 57.9% | 41.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Jordi Arrese | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1983 | 1492 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1984 | 1520 | 119.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | 37.5% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1985 | 1499 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 30.8% | -1.58 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.71 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1986 | 1634 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | 56.6% | +0.30 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.25 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1987 | 1614 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 50.9% | +0.37 | 1–8 (11%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | +0.48 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1988 | 1713 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | — | 58.7% | +0.51 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.85 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1989 | 1669 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | -173 | +104 | — | 53.4% | +0.51 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -1.62 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1990 | 1732 | 134.6 | — | — | — | — | -242 | +97 | — | 54.4% | +0.17 | 4–10 (29%) | 9–2 (82%) | — | +0.23 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1991 | 1806 | 142.7 | -1.05 | +2.78 | 1.037 | 50.5% | -242 | +73 | — | 55.1% | +0.26 | 16–6 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.46 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1748 | 140.2 | -2.07 | +1.00 | 0.969 | 49.4% | -208 | +132 | — | 55.3% | +0.48 | 13–3 (81%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +1.17 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1728 | 134.0 | -1.85 | +0.58 | 0.917 | 48.4% | -223 | +86 | — | 47.0% | -0.23 | 15–11 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.50 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1676 | 132.4 | -1.33 | +2.29 | 1.016 | 50.2% | — | +53 | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 9–6 (60%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | +0.62 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1631 | 135.0 | -0.75 | +2.02 | 0.998 | 49.8% | — | +24 | — | 46.7% | -0.11 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -2.02 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1503 | 105.4 | -2.29 | -1.95 | 0.751 | 44.5% | — | +14 | — | 9.5% | -2.52 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.35 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1831 | 141.9 | -1.47 | +1.65 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -223 | +65 | — | 50.8% | +0.08 | 77–71 (52%) | 59–64 (48%) | 98.3 | -0.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 5 | 7 | 12 | Aug 5, 1994 | H2H |
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 4, 1994 | H2H |
| Alberto Berasategui | 1 | 6 | 7 | Nov 9, 1995 | H2H |
| Guillermo Perez-Roldan | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 2, 1991 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 6 | 0 | 6 | Sep 15, 1995 | H2H |