Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Franco Davin and Stefano Pescosolido are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Stefano Pescosolido won the 1995 Casablanca round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefano Pescosolido | 6-4 6-4 | Franco Davin | Match data | Mar 24, 1995* | R16 | Casablanca | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Franco Davin | 6-4 6-3 | Stefano Pescosolido | Match data | Jun 23, 1989* | R16 | Bari | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Stefano Pescosolido | #1,500 | #42 | 781 | 1,764 | 107 | 156 | 40.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Stefano Pescosolido | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #739 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #225 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1990 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #141 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1991 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #65 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1992 | 21–26 | 44.7% | #62 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1993 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,734 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1994 | 17–25 | 40.5% | #113 | 1,622 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1995 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #68 | 1,703 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1996 | 13–25 | 34.2% | #136 | 1,583 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 1997 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #228 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #183 | 1,567 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #193 | 1,583 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,459 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #233 | 1,466 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Stefano Pescosolido | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1991 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 53 | 62 | 115 | 46.1% | 42 | 62 | 104 | 40.4% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 7 | 22 | 29 | 24.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 215/240 of Stefano Pescosolido's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Stefano Pescosolido | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 24/26 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 56.0% | 69.3% | 49.7% | 52.5% | 47.6% | 60.4% | 38.3% |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | 1992 | 41/47 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 50.8% | 72.3% | 49.0% | 51.6% | 39.2% | 60.7% | 36.7% |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | 1993 | 26/28 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 51.3% | 70.6% | 48.4% | 50.3% | 44.1% | 59.6% | 37.3% |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | 1994 | 38/42 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 50.1% | 68.8% | 49.1% | 53.1% | 43.1% | 59.1% | 37.3% |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | 1995 | 31/37 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 51.9% | 71.9% | 50.6% | 52.7% | 40.3% | 61.9% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | 1996 | 35/38 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 51.6% | 71.4% | 43.2% | 58.5% | 42.3% | 57.6% | 37.1% |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 1997 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.4% | 67.5% | 48.4% | 35.7% | 33.3% | 58.9% | 31.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 7/9 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 53.8% | 72.1% | 42.8% | 41.4% | 30.3% | 58.8% | 34.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 4/4 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 50.7% | 80.2% | 53.3% | 55.8% | 29.6% | 67.0% | 32.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 54.6% | 70.4% | 47.2% | 31.8% | 37.5% | 60.1% | 31.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 56.4% | 68.2% | 42.2% | 46.6% | 43.9% | 56.7% | 34.0% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 215/263 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 51.9% | 70.9% | 48.0% | 52.4% | 41.7% | 59.8% | 37.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Stefano Pescosolido | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | 1988 | 1492 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1989 | 1483 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 25.0% | -0.87 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1990 | 1479 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +37 | — | 39.4% | -0.61 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.20 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1991 | 1539 | 124.9 | -0.08 | -0.54 | 0.969 | 49.6% | +42 | -22 | — | 44.6% | -0.26 | 5–6 (45%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.91 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1992 | 1592 | 142.9 | -0.26 | -1.33 | 0.934 | 48.8% | +44 | -35 | — | 43.5% | -0.44 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | -1.93 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1993 | 1734 | 137.5 | -0.42 | +0.57 | 0.923 | 48.5% | -35 | -98 | — | 50.0% | -0.18 | 8–8 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.28 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1994 | 1623 | 137.0 | -1.47 | -0.99 | 0.910 | 48.5% | -3 | +73 | — | 43.5% | -0.43 | 6–9 (40%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.89 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1995 | 1704 | 132.6 | +1.14 | -0.02 | 1.015 | 50.5% | -69 | +87 | — | 52.8% | +0.01 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +0.14 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1996 | 1584 | 128.2 | -2.47 | -0.24 | 0.876 | 47.9% | -35 | +121 | — | 37.8% | -0.72 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–9 (31%) | — | -0.69 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1997 | 1560 | 104.5 | -0.36 | -2.55 | 0.772 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1567 | 114.7 | -1.34 | -0.60 | 0.845 | 46.5% | -10 | — | -12 | 41.7% | -0.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.09 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1583 | 105.5 | +0.95 | -0.76 | 0.972 | 50.0% | — | — | -14 | 55.6% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1525 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1476 | 91.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1468 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1459 | 106.4 | -0.19 | +0.76 | 0.784 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.08 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1466 | 105.1 | -1.46 | -0.16 | 0.785 | 45.2% | — | +76 | — | 21.4% | -1.50 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.04 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1765 | 135.1 | -0.67 | -0.52 | 0.924 | 48.7% | -3 | +37 | -13 | 43.2% | -0.44 | 40–48 (45%) | 53–53 (50%) | 103.1 | -0.65 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Muster | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 2, 1996 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 14, 1995 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 4, 1995 | H2H |
| Petr Korda | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 3, 1996 | H2H |