Frederic Fontang
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 15, 1995 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 11, 1994 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 2, 1993 | H2H |
| Nicklas Kulti | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 8, 1997 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Frederic Fontang holds a 1–0 lead over Massimo Cierro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Frederic Fontang leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Frederic Fontang won the 1991 Palermo quarterfinal 6-1 7-6(1).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederic Fontang | 6-1 7-6(1) | Massimo Cierro | Match data | Sep 28, 1991* | QF | Palermo | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederic Fontang | #977 | #59 | 576 | 1,642 | 28 | 60 | 31.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Massimo Cierro | #1,295 | #113 | 295 | 1,535 | 18 | 45 | 28.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frederic Fontang | Massimo Cierro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1989 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #371 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–10 | 52.4% | #59 | 1,605 | 0 | 1 | 1985 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #192 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 9–27 | 25.0% | #156 | 1,485 | 0 | 1 | 1986 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,442 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #202 | 1,468 | 0 | 1 | 1987 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #183 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #259 | 1,458 | 0 | 1 | 1988 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #202 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,441 | 0 | 1 | 1989 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #171 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,435 | 0 | 1 | 1990 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #208 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1997 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #192 | 1,472 | 0 | 1 | 1991 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #126 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1–10 | 9.1% | #220 | 1,430 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #526 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frederic Fontang | Massimo Cierro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 25 | 46 | 71 | 35.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 18 | 42 | 60 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 76/87 of Frederic Fontang's and 16/19 of Massimo Cierro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Frederic Fontang | Massimo Cierro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 16/21 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 57.0% | 62.8% | 47.8% | 52.0% | 43.5% | 56.2% | 42.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/36 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 67.5% | 54.1% | 43.4% | 52.2% | 43.0% | 50.8% | 42.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 10/11 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 65.2% | 52.6% | 45.1% | 44.6% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 5/6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 68.2% | 59.9% | 40.8% | 48.1% | 60.8% | 53.4% | 40.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 1/2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 62.7% | 66.0% | 35.7% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 54.7% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 64.0% | 41.9% | 42.0% | 41.7% | 54.5% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1997 | 8/8 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 66.4% | 65.9% | 46.4% | 54.0% | 39.2% | 58.9% | 42.5% | 1991 | 6/7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 52.3% | 61.8% | 52.7% | 44.1% | 49.1% | 56.7% | 43.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 9/11 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 48.1% | 67.7% | 43.1% | 49.5% | 32.9% | 54.4% | 34.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 50.0% | 47.6% | 47.6% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 47.6% | 30.6% |
| Career | — | 76/88 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 64.5% | 57.9% | 44.5% | 50.2% | 45.1% | 53.0% | 41.5% | — | 16/63 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 49.8% | 64.2% | 47.0% | 47.1% | 36.9% | 54.8% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frederic Fontang | Massimo Cierro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1989 | 1491 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1490 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1605 | 131.3 | -1.58 | +1.07 | 0.960 | 49.4% | -79 | +102 | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.95 | 1985 | 1476 | 119.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 27.3% | -1.77 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | -0.12 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1485 | 121.6 | -7.47 | +1.17 | 0.857 | 46.6% | +4 | +95 | — | 30.5% | -1.31 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.77 | 1986 | 1443 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 11.1% | -3.22 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1468 | 106.6 | -4.28 | -1.22 | 0.773 | 44.3% | — | +92 | — | 30.4% | -1.65 | 1–1 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.42 | 1987 | 1475 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | 46.2% | -0.38 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.59 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1459 | 120.0 | -1.35 | +1.45 | 0.872 | 47.3% | — | +74 | — | 31.3% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 | 1988 | 1459 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 30.8% | -1.16 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.12 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1442 | 102.6 | -0.16 | -3.87 | 0.819 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | 0.00 | 1989 | 1487 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 45.7% | -0.54 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +1.41 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1435 | 99.9 | -1.55 | -1.38 | 0.841 | 46.7% | — | +48 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 1990 | 1501 | 111.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 41.7% | -0.08 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 27 | 1997 | 1472 | 115.7 | -2.22 | +1.35 | 1.034 | 50.7% | — | +50 | — | 42.9% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.14 | 1991 | 1521 | 111.5 | -0.80 | +0.17 | 0.994 | 49.9% | — | +49 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1431 | 100.2 | -2.85 | -3.55 | 0.753 | 44.5% | — | +40 | — | 17.9% | -2.07 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.55 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1429 | 102.0 | -0.60 | +2.52 | 0.584 | 38.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| Career | — | 1642 | 125.9 | -4.53 | +0.70 | 0.882 | 47.4% | -35 | +87 | — | 36.2% | -0.97 | 10–14 (42%) | 11–20 (35%) | 96.2 | +2.07 | — | 1535 | 115.1 | -1.94 | -1.78 | 0.827 | 46.1% | — | +29 | — | 32.2% | -1.27 | 8–14 (36%) | 6–5 (55%) | 98.2 | +4.76 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 15, 1995 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 11, 1994 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 2, 1993 | H2H |
| Nicklas Kulti | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 8, 1997 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Schwaier | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 28, 1988 | H2H |
| Jonas Svensson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 14, 1992 | H2H |
| Roberto Azar | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 22, 1992 | H2H |
| Horacio de la Pena | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 16, 1991 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 15, 1991 | H2H |