H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Gael Monfils vs Daniel Gimeno-Traver H2H: 2-0

Gael Monfils holds a 2–0 lead over Daniel Gimeno-Traver in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Gael Monfils leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Gael Monfils won the 2011 Monte-Carlo Masters second round 7-5 6-2.

France Age 40 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
2 0
2 main draw meetings
ESP Age 41 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Gael Monfils #10 7-5 6-2 Daniel Gimeno-Traver #61 Match data Apr 13, 2011* R32 Monte-Carlo Masters Masters 1000 Clay
Gael Monfils #17 6-4 4-6 6-0 Daniel Gimeno-Traver #88 Match data Jul 17, 2010* SF Stuttgart Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Gael Monfils #311 #6 3,815 2,169 577 362 61.4% 0 0 0 3 10 13
Daniel Gimeno-Traver #1,222 #48 998 1,809 95 169 36.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Gael Monfils Daniel Gimeno-Traver
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2004 3–2 60.0% #239 1,541 0 0
18 2005 25–22 53.2% #30 1,754 0 1 2004 0–2 0.0% #180 1,481 0 0
19 2006 20–19 51.3% #46 1,721 0 1 2005 0–1 0.0% #192 1,503 0 0
20 2007 21–21 50.0% #38 1,782 0 1 2006 2–4 33.3% #267 1,505 0 0
21 2008 30–17 63.8% #14 1,953 0 1
22 2009 42–19 68.9% #13 2,006 0 2 2008 7–7 50.0% #90 1,631 0 0
23 2010 42–19 68.9% #12 2,066 0 3 2009 9–20 31.0% #72 1,641 0 0
24 2011 37–17 68.5% #16 2,002 0 4 2010 17–23 42.5% #56 1,733 0 0
25 2012 18–10 64.3% #77 1,938 0 4 2011 8–23 25.8% #107 1,644 0 0
26 2013 33–22 60.0% #31 1,930 0 4 2012 6–12 33.3% #70 1,620 0 0
27 2014 32–15 68.1% #18 2,056 0 5 2013 14–27 34.1% #77 1,576 0 0
28 2015 33–18 64.7% #24 1,952 0 5 2014 11–20 35.5% #112 1,627 0 0
29 2016 43–18 70.5% #7 2,067 0 6 2015 13–18 41.9% #98 1,611 0 0
30 2017 20–14 58.8% #46 1,970 0 6 2016 8–10 44.4% #115 1,686 0 0
31 2018 30–20 60.0% #29 1,919 0 7 2017 0–1 0.0% #366 1,632 0 0
32 2019 37–20 64.9% #10 1,925 0 8 2018 0–1 0.0% #189 1,613 0 0
33 2020 15–6 71.4% #11 1,937 0 10
34 2021 19–17 52.8% #21 1,895 0 10
35 2022 14–7 66.7% #52 1,927 0 11
36 2023 15–12 55.6% #74 1,927 0 12
37 2024 25–22 53.2% #55 1,904 0 12
38 2025 18–16 52.9% #68 1,773 0 13
39 2026 5–9 35.7% #311 1,703 0 13

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Gael Monfils Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2004 2 1 3 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2005 12 10 22 54.5% 6 7 13 46.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2004 0 2 2 0.0%
19 2006 8 10 18 44.4% 9 6 15 60.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2005 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2007 6 10 16 37.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2006 2 4 6 33.3%
21 2008 18 11 29 62.1% 9 5 14 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
22 2009 33 15 48 68.8% 8 3 11 72.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2008 7 7 14 50.0%
23 2010 32 13 45 71.1% 8 4 12 66.7% 2 2 4 50.0% 2009 0 4 4 0.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2011 22 9 31 71.0% 10 6 16 62.5% 5 2 7 71.4% 2010 6 10 16 37.5% 11 11 22 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
25 2012 15 7 22 68.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2011 0 7 7 0.0% 7 13 20 35.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
26 2013 16 12 28 57.1% 15 9 24 62.5% 2 1 3 66.7% 2012 3 5 8 37.5% 3 7 10 30.0%
27 2014 23 10 33 69.7% 7 3 10 70.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2013 4 10 14 28.6% 10 14 24 41.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
28 2015 15 10 25 60.0% 12 5 17 70.6% 6 3 9 66.7% 2014 2 7 9 22.2% 9 10 19 47.4% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 2016 37 14 51 72.5% 6 3 9 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0% 2015 2 5 7 28.6% 11 10 21 52.4% 0 3 3 0.0%
30 2017 12 7 19 63.2% 3 4 7 42.9% 5 3 8 62.5% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 8 8 16 50.0%
31 2018 15 8 23 65.2% 10 10 20 50.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2017 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2019 30 13 43 69.8% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2020 15 3 18 83.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2021 16 10 26 61.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0%
35 2022 13 6 19 68.4% 1 1 2 50.0%
36 2023 14 9 23 60.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
37 2024 17 14 31 54.8% 3 6 9 33.3% 5 2 7 71.4%
38 2025 14 9 23 60.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
39 2026 4 6 10 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
Career 389 217 606 64.2% 135 104 239 56.5% 47 37 84 56.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 17 50 67 25.4% 76 102 178 42.7% 2 17 19 10.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 917/940 of Gael Monfils's and 264/264 of Daniel Gimeno-Traver's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Gael Monfils Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2004 5/5 8.6 4.6 50.1% 73.2% 42.1% 59.4% 52.9% 57.7% 39.0% —/—
18 2005 47/47 7.9 3.2 53.5% 72.4% 45.6% 53.3% 44.7% 60.2% 38.9% 2004 2/2 5.5 6.0 54.4% 62.4% 53.3% 68.8% 100.0% 58.1% 21.2%
19 2006 39/39 6.5 4.0 57.1% 69.6% 49.5% 51.5% 48.3% 60.9% 39.1% 2005 1/1 3.0 5.0 67.2% 56.1% 42.5% 52.6% 44.4% 51.6% 39.2%
20 2007 42/42 11.3 3.8 56.8% 74.7% 51.9% 56.5% 41.4% 64.6% 35.1% 2006 6/6 3.3 1.8 57.2% 67.3% 41.5% 52.7% 33.1% 56.4% 33.5%
21 2008 43/47 7.3 3.2 61.0% 73.5% 48.9% 55.8% 43.6% 63.9% 37.6% —/—
22 2009 60/61 9.2 2.3 62.4% 75.9% 50.2% 64.1% 44.6% 66.1% 37.7% 2008 14/14 4.1 1.7 62.5% 72.5% 58.4% 60.7% 45.1% 66.9% 38.4%
23 2010 61/61 9.3 3.7 63.1% 72.7% 51.7% 55.6% 42.5% 64.6% 38.0% 2009 29/29 3.2 2.9 64.0% 68.1% 45.1% 50.7% 37.3% 59.6% 34.4%
24 2011 53/54 7.8 3.6 63.9% 73.1% 50.9% 60.4% 42.6% 65.1% 38.9% 2010 40/40 5.8 3.0 58.7% 72.0% 52.8% 62.4% 30.9% 63.9% 33.4%
25 2012 28/28 7.1 4.3 64.4% 72.1% 47.2% 56.4% 48.2% 62.6% 39.0% 2011 31/31 4.6 2.9 56.0% 68.5% 46.3% 45.7% 36.1% 58.7% 35.7%
26 2013 55/55 7.7 3.7 66.0% 71.4% 48.6% 61.2% 40.6% 63.7% 38.9% 2012 18/18 5.3 2.6 57.3% 68.6% 49.9% 53.6% 32.0% 60.5% 35.2%
27 2014 47/47 8.6 4.1 64.7% 74.7% 50.5% 56.6% 41.9% 66.2% 40.1% 2013 41/41 5.6 3.7 56.3% 71.1% 48.1% 58.1% 38.3% 60.9% 36.1%
28 2015 51/51 8.9 3.0 64.2% 73.5% 52.3% 70.1% 42.6% 65.9% 38.1% 2014 31/31 4.5 2.3 56.5% 69.9% 50.0% 51.7% 45.8% 61.3% 36.1%
29 2016 56/61 8.2 2.9 64.2% 75.6% 53.1% 55.6% 50.1% 67.3% 40.4% 2015 31/31 3.5 2.7 60.7% 70.2% 49.1% 50.0% 33.9% 61.7% 36.5%
30 2017 34/34 9.1 4.0 62.8% 72.9% 50.7% 59.3% 42.7% 64.8% 38.9% 2016 18/18 3.3 4.2 56.9% 67.3% 44.8% 53.3% 43.9% 57.6% 36.0%
31 2018 48/50 7.8 4.4 66.5% 70.8% 49.9% 58.4% 48.9% 63.4% 36.9% 2017 1/1 1.0 2.0 81.3% 53.8% 33.3% 50.0% 50.0% 20.0%
32 2019 55/57 6.8 4.0 65.1% 72.1% 51.4% 62.8% 42.0% 64.6% 39.4% 2018 1/1 1.0 9.0 68.3% 61.0% 5.3% 53.8% 66.7% 43.3% 39.1%
33 2020 21/21 6.3 3.7 67.2% 70.5% 49.2% 54.1% 44.1% 63.9% 40.1% —/—
34 2021 33/36 9.6 5.0 61.5% 75.8% 48.7% 58.1% 37.5% 65.3% 38.7% —/—
35 2022 21/21 7.4 3.5 60.5% 75.0% 51.7% 57.6% 43.1% 65.7% 39.2% —/—
36 2023 26/27 7.9 4.8 58.5% 75.2% 48.5% 64.3% 50.2% 64.2% 37.0% —/—
37 2024 45/47 9.0 4.2 60.2% 74.2% 51.2% 58.8% 38.3% 65.1% 35.1% —/—
38 2025 33/34 9.9 5.6 60.2% 75.5% 48.7% 58.2% 39.6% 64.8% 35.5% —/—
39 2026 14/15 8.3 4.8 58.4% 73.9% 44.0% 62.4% 36.9% 61.1% 38.8% —/—
Career 917/940 8.3 3.8 62.1% 73.4% 50.1% 58.8% 43.6% 64.4% 38.2% 264/264 4.5 3.0 58.7% 69.7% 48.7% 54.2% 37.8% 60.9% 35.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Gael Monfils Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2004 1541 108.8 -0.58 +0.57 0.922 48.3% +29 44.4% -0.78 1–0 0–1 +0.16
18 2005 1755 136.3 -0.97 +1.08 0.975 49.4% -9 -156 -166 51.7% -0.20 8–7 (53%) 11–4 (73%) -0.34 2004 1482 101.5 +0.02 -4.18 0.507 41.9% 20.0% -2.00 0–1 1–1 -0.14
19 2006 1721 133.5 -0.81 +2.04 0.999 50.1% -49 -25 -128 51.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 9–11 (45%) -0.10 2005 1504 103.3 -2.38 -5.10 0.811 45.3% 25.0% -2.50 1–0 +0.30
20 2007 1782 136.7 +1.42 -0.82 0.994 49.6% -153 +65 -178 54.1% +0.14 3–9 (25%) 13–11 (54%) -1.33 2006 1505 106.3 -1.22 -1.03 0.768 45.4% +18 28.6% -1.21 2–0 0–2 -0.11
21 2008 1953 154.2 +0.73 +2.37 1.040 50.5% -67 -7 -277 60.3% +0.51 8–1 (89%) 10–6 (63%) -1.32 2007 1519 102.1
22 2009 2007 158.5 +2.40 +2.01 1.113 51.9% -18 -3 66.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 14–8 (64%) +2.24 2008 1631 128.1 +1.40 -0.10 1.161 52.0% +43 51.5% +0.39 2–3 (40%) 2–5 (29%) +0.20
23 2010 2066 159.3 +1.36 +1.81 1.073 51.1% +36 -91 -319 62.1% +0.58 17–7 (71%) 17–15 (53%) +2.34 2009 1642 132.0 -1.77 -1.98 0.851 47.2% -138 +74 -75 27.9% -1.10 4–3 (57%) 4–6 (40%) -1.24
24 2011 2002 157.4 +2.10 +1.95 1.116 51.8% +50 +13 -191 64.0% +0.69 10–6 (63%) 16–11 (59%) +1.42 2010 1733 140.5 +0.99 -2.01 0.927 48.4% -136 +88 43.3% -0.43 6–7 (46%) 7–11 (39%) -1.95
25 2012 1939 150.3 +0.17 +1.43 1.041 50.6% +63 +20 60.9% +0.49 5–5 (50%) 3–3 (50%) +0.02 2011 1644 128.2 -2.58 -1.56 0.865 47.0% -119 +119 -118 28.4% -1.45 3–7 (30%) 4–7 (36%) -0.72
26 2013 1931 160.1 +0.59 +2.40 1.070 51.0% +14 +50 -85 59.3% +0.57 10–9 (53%) 13–13 (50%) -2.90 2012 1621 127.1 -1.49 -2.10 0.892 48.0% -62 +56 34.1% -0.95 2–3 (40%) 3–4 (43%) +0.11
27 2014 2056 169.1 +2.56 +3.83 1.185 52.6% +23 -15 -229 68.8% +0.98 5–8 (38%) 12–6 (67%) -2.40 2013 1576 139.2 -1.50 -0.77 0.924 48.5% -58 +152 -118 41.1% -0.62 5–12 (29%) 7–11 (39%) +0.22
28 2015 1952 158.7 +2.29 +1.91 1.117 51.9% +17 +137 -63 63.8% +0.85 10–8 (56%) 18–10 (64%) +1.11 2014 1628 138.6 -1.23 +0.16 0.933 48.7% -95 +102 -208 39.5% -0.54 2–7 (22%) 3–8 (27%) -0.44
29 2016 2067 172.6 +3.30 +4.82 1.234 53.6% +18 +2 70.7% +1.23 6–8 (43%) 13–9 (59%) +4.14 2015 1612 125.5 -1.66 -0.02 0.954 49.0% -140 +126 -207 40.5% -0.59 5–4 (56%) 6–9 (40%) +0.04
30 2017 1970 155.7 +1.37 +2.55 1.105 51.7% +56 +25 -100 60.2% +0.69 6–7 (46%) 8–9 (47%) +0.21 2016 1686 121.3 -3.34 -1.10 0.850 47.5% +96 40.5% -1.00 4–4 (50%) 3–2 (60%) +1.22
31 2018 1919 155.3 -0.44 +1.41 1.011 50.2% +63 +5 +33 60.0% +0.50 11–10 (52%) 10–10 (50%) -1.37 2017 1632 93.9 -2.78 -4.11 0.400 35.5% -0.07
32 2019 1926 160.8 +0.66 +3.33 1.112 52.2% +53 -1 -70 62.5% +0.96 16–6 (73%) 13–15 (46%) +2.98 2018 1613 105.0 -4.25 -1.02 0.691 41.5% 0.0% -4.00 -0.05
33 2020 1937 153.8 +0.85 +2.39 1.109 52.2% +115 -125 71.4% +1.27 1–1 5–1 (83%) +1.00 2019 1518 93.7
34 2021 1896 147.8 +1.89 +1.74 1.115 51.6% +97 -123 -123 54.7% +0.32 4–8 (33%) 7–9 (44%) +1.47
35 2022 1927 151.1 +2.06 +2.54 1.144 52.4% +36 72.3% +1.43 2–1 (67%) 6–0 (100%) +1.36
36 2023 1928 151.8 +0.57 +1.80 1.035 50.5% +27 -154 58.2% +0.30 5–6 (45%) 4–3 (57%) -0.99
37 2024 1904 154.2 +1.42 -0.11 1.005 50.2% +38 -180 -35 52.8% +0.20 9–9 (50%) 14–9 (61%) -2.36
38 2025 1773 144.0 +0.03 -0.16 1.006 50.2% +87 -34 +34 52.0% +0.23 10–7 (59%) 13–10 (57%) -1.00
39 2026 1704 129.7 -1.73 +1.11 0.996 50.3% +87 -17 45.0% -0.10 1–5 (17%) 3–2 (60%) +0.41
Career 2169 163.2 +1.14 +1.97 1.074 51.2% +25 -8 -117 60.4% +0.58 165–138 (54%) 232–176 (57%) 104.0 +0.51 1810 134.9 -1.24 -1.13 0.905 48.1% -103 +98 -139 37.7% -0.77 35–51 (41%) 41–66 (38%) 95.2 -1.00

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.