Galo Blanco
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 13, 2002 | H2H |
| Albert Costa | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 20, 2005 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 28, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Albert Portas | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Galo Blanco holds a 1–0 lead over Francisco Roig in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Galo Blanco leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Galo Blanco won the 1997 Marbella quarterfinal 7-6(6) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galo Blanco | 7-6(6) 6-3 | Francisco Roig | Match data | Sep 13, 1997* | QF | Marbella | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galo Blanco | #809 | #40 | 963 | 1,751 | 122 | 175 | 41.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Francisco Roig | #889 | #60 | 579 | 1,715 | 64 | 96 | 40.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Galo Blanco | Francisco Roig | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #470 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1995 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #164 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1996 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #97 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #326 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1997 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #251 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1998 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #82 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #107 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1999 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #75 | 1,622 | 0 | 1 | 1990 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #122 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2000 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #114 | 1,571 | 0 | 1 | 1991 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #129 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2001 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #56 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1992 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #72 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2002 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #134 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #172 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2003 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #99 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #156 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2004 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #174 | 1,556 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #470 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2005 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #315 | 1,499 | 0 | 1 | 1996 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #116 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #822 | 1,510 | 0 | 1 | 1997 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #153 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #333 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #798 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Galo Blanco | Francisco Roig | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1998 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 1999 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2000 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2001 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1992 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2002 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2004 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 10 | 39 | 49 | 20.4% | 111 | 126 | 237 | 46.8% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 43 | 68 | 111 | 38.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 256/297 of Galo Blanco's and 114/124 of Francisco Roig's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Galo Blanco | Francisco Roig | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 1994 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 60.0% | 68.3% | 47.6% | 54.5% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1995 | 5/7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 64.6% | 57.5% | 50.3% | 52.1% | 37.7% | 54.7% | 39.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1996 | 21/27 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 63.2% | 64.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 43.3% | 57.8% | 36.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1997 | 30/36 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 57.0% | 66.2% | 48.9% | 61.4% | 48.8% | 58.6% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1998 | 37/45 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.3% | 49.0% | 58.3% | 33.2% | 59.1% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1999 | 28/33 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 52.3% | 71.8% | 51.6% | 53.7% | 42.2% | 62.0% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2000 | 25/32 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 53.5% | 70.2% | 49.8% | 53.9% | 46.1% | 60.6% | 37.6% | 1991 | 19/20 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 65.7% | 64.1% | 51.1% | 54.7% | 42.2% | 58.9% | 42.8% |
| 24 | 2001 | 39/43 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 49.1% | 70.2% | 50.2% | 54.5% | 39.6% | 59.8% | 35.9% | 1992 | 38/40 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 61.2% | 61.8% | 46.9% | 47.8% | 42.1% | 55.7% | 43.3% |
| 25 | 2002 | 24/27 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 54.2% | 69.4% | 46.9% | 51.4% | 34.3% | 58.9% | 33.9% | 1993 | 17/20 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 56.7% | 54.9% | 44.7% | 39.6% | 47.2% | 50.4% | 38.9% |
| 26 | 2003 | 19/19 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 59.8% | 67.7% | 49.7% | 58.9% | 51.6% | 60.4% | 41.7% | 1994 | 15/16 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 51.6% | 66.5% | 48.6% | 54.4% | 48.9% | 57.5% | 40.8% |
| 27 | 2004 | 22/22 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 65.5% | 46.4% | 46.6% | 41.8% | 57.2% | 34.2% | 1995 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 55.7% | 65.2% | 42.0% | 20.6% | 38.1% | 55.0% | 39.5% |
| 28 | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 68.3% | 35.1% | 51.9% | 21.3% | 55.6% | 36.9% | 1996 | 8/8 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 76.5% | 48.6% | 48.0% | 47.1% | 61.7% | 38.6% |
| 29 | 2006 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 56.5% | 60.7% | 37.1% | 61.5% | 55.6% | 50.6% | 43.2% | 1997 | 9/10 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 50.9% | 67.5% | 45.5% | 56.9% | 35.9% | 56.5% | 40.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 4/6 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 53.6% | 62.8% | 45.0% | 44.9% | 56.5% | 54.6% | 40.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 57.1% | 55.6% | 63.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 58.7% | 30.0% |
| Career | — | 256/297 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 55.2% | 68.0% | 48.6% | 54.8% | 41.5% | 59.2% | 36.4% | — | 114/160 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 57.9% | 63.3% | 47.4% | 48.4% | 44.1% | 56.1% | 41.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Galo Blanco | Francisco Roig | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1994 | 1489 | 102.5 | +1.68 | -1.21 | 0.982 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1995 | 1520 | 110.8 | +0.35 | -0.38 | 0.875 | 46.8% | — | +40 | — | 41.2% | -1.12 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1996 | 1542 | 126.0 | -1.80 | -1.86 | 0.852 | 47.2% | — | +52 | — | 42.0% | -0.48 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.2 | -0.19 | 1987 | 1492 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 20 | 1997 | 1594 | 126.7 | -1.14 | -2.43 | 0.848 | 47.4% | -141 | +84 | — | 44.3% | -0.59 | 5–2 (71%) | 11–6 (65%) | 108.5 | +0.09 | 1988 | 1497 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +29 | — | 35.3% | -1.24 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | +0.49 |
| 21 | 1998 | 1624 | 134.1 | -1.64 | -0.67 | 0.921 | 48.4% | -141 | +70 | — | 47.2% | -0.37 | 5–9 (36%) | 9–8 (53%) | 97.2 | -0.79 | 1989 | 1568 | 116.8 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -24 | — | 51.6% | +0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | 100.8 | +0.31 |
| 22 | 1999 | 1622 | 132.6 | -0.14 | -2.04 | 0.917 | 48.9% | -157 | +95 | — | 44.7% | -0.30 | 1–5 (17%) | 8–4 (67%) | 99.6 | -0.11 | 1990 | 1576 | 121.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | 40.5% | -0.49 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 101.4 | -0.47 |
| 23 | 2000 | 1572 | 121.3 | -1.13 | -0.80 | 0.955 | 49.0% | -84 | +49 | — | 38.7% | -0.68 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | 99.1 | +0.81 | 1991 | 1618 | 122.0 | -0.80 | +1.99 | 1.043 | 50.6% | -7 | -68 | — | 43.8% | +0.08 | 5–3 (63%) | 0–4 (0%) | 101.0 | +0.46 |
| 24 | 2001 | 1632 | 136.9 | -1.42 | -1.79 | 0.893 | 48.0% | -176 | +135 | — | 45.0% | -0.46 | 6–4 (60%) | 13–9 (59%) | 108.0 | -1.90 | 1992 | 1575 | 122.8 | -4.12 | +2.66 | 0.979 | 49.5% | +19 | -28 | — | 46.5% | -0.05 | 6–8 (43%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.2 | +1.93 |
| 25 | 2002 | 1573 | 120.3 | -1.73 | -2.20 | 0.825 | 46.8% | -154 | +100 | — | 32.1% | -1.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–5 (50%) | 98.2 | -0.61 | 1993 | 1505 | 109.0 | -6.11 | +0.15 | 0.784 | 44.8% | +80 | -17 | — | 32.6% | -1.37 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–1 (80%) | 102.0 | +0.92 |
| 26 | 2003 | 1626 | 127.4 | -1.42 | +1.17 | 1.055 | 51.2% | — | +70 | — | 61.4% | +0.75 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–2 (60%) | 96.6 | +1.19 | 1994 | 1543 | 125.5 | -1.57 | +0.49 | 0.959 | 49.3% | — | +9 | — | 47.4% | -0.37 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.6 | +0.51 |
| 27 | 2004 | 1556 | 114.8 | -3.59 | -3.00 | 0.797 | 45.9% | -122 | +75 | — | 30.2% | -1.34 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–7 (22%) | 97.8 | +0.09 | 1995 | 1502 | 100.8 | -0.70 | -2.04 | 0.879 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.37 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.25 |
| 28 | 2005 | 1499 | 100.6 | -2.64 | -3.20 | 0.831 | 45.6% | — | +58 | — | 0.0% | -2.17 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | 1996 | 1562 | 128.5 | +0.51 | +1.03 | 1.008 | 50.1% | — | +13 | — | 50.0% | -0.22 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.33 |
| 29 | 2006 | 1511 | 108.9 | -1.85 | -4.97 | 0.875 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.84 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.08 | 1997 | 1535 | 113.7 | -1.87 | +0.08 | 0.929 | 48.6% | — | +45 | — | 36.4% | -0.73 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.66 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1575 | 120.4 | -1.17 | +2.16 | 0.883 | 47.2% | +3 | — | — | 47.1% | -0.18 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1564 | 103.9 | -1.07 | -1.82 | 0.727 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| Career | — | 1752 | 133.6 | -1.47 | -1.57 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -140 | +81 | — | 42.7% | -0.54 | 36–44 (45%) | 62–51 (55%) | 104.3 | -0.48 | — | 1715 | 127.0 | -2.81 | +1.39 | 0.943 | 48.7% | +20 | -9 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 23–32 (42%) | 20–24 (45%) | 100.0 | +2.74 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 13, 2002 | H2H |
| Albert Costa | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 20, 2005 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 28, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Albert Portas | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Muster | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 20, 1996 | H2H |
| Carlos Costa | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 9, 1995 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 1995 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 6, 1994 | H2H |