Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Eddie Dibbs holds a 3–2 lead over Gene Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Eddie Dibbs leads 3–1 on clay, while Gene Mayer leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Gene Mayer won the 1983 Memphis round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | 6-3 6-2 | Eddie Dibbs | Match data | Feb 17, 1983* | R32 | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Eddie Dibbs | 6-2 6-1 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Jul 20, 1980* | F | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Eddie Dibbs | 6-3 6-1 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Oct 7, 1977* | R16 | Tehran | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Eddie Dibbs | 6-3 7-5 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Jul 21, 1977* | R32 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Gene Mayer | 2-6 6-3 7-6 | Eddie Dibbs | Match data | Jul 13, 1977* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Eddie Dibbs | #798 | #5 | 0 | 2,169 | 605 | 262 | 69.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 22 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Eddie Dibbs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 7–4 | 63.6% | — | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 5–9 | 35.7% | — | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 40–19 | 67.8% | #28 | 1,857 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 61–29 | 67.8% | #22 | 1,909 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1975 | 53–25 | 67.9% | #18 | 2,055 | 0 | 6 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1976 | 83–28 | 74.8% | #9 | 2,058 | 0 | 10 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1977 | 77–28 | 73.3% | #7 | 2,056 | 0 | 13 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1978 | 82–27 | 75.2% | #6 | 1,999 | 0 | 17 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1979 | 62–21 | 74.7% | #10 | 2,039 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | 1980 | 49–21 | 70.0% | #12 | 1,930 | 0 | 20 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | 1981 | 41–17 | 70.7% | #25 | 1,977 | 0 | 22 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 26–18 | 59.1% | #55 | 1,797 | 0 | 22 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 16–10 | 61.5% | #90 | 1,819 | 0 | 22 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #351 | 1,750 | 0 | 22 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Eddie Dibbs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1973 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 19 | 11 | 30 | 63.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1974 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 30 | 12 | 42 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1975 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 36 | 13 | 49 | 73.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1976 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 61 | 15 | 76 | 80.3% | — | — | — | — | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1977 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 43 | 13 | 56 | 76.8% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1978 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 40 | 9 | 49 | 81.6% | — | — | — | — | 34 | 15 | 49 | 69.4% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1979 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 37 | 10 | 47 | 78.7% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 34 | 9 | 43 | 79.1% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 32 | 10 | 42 | 76.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 104 | 48 | 152 | 68.4% | 376 | 133 | 509 | 73.9% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 119 | 75 | 194 | 61.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Eddie Dibbs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 | 1970 | 1523 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | 66.7% | +1.33 | — | — | — | +0.27 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 | 1971 | 1602 | 117.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 59.1% | +0.36 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.56 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 | 1972 | 1608 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +29 | — | 42.9% | -0.63 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.10 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 | 1973 | 1858 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +9 | -48 | -291 | 63.2% | +0.94 | 5–5 (50%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | +0.92 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 | 1974 | 1910 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +35 | -294 | 63.6% | +0.99 | 16–10 (62%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -2.77 |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 | 1975 | 2056 | 157.2 | — | — | — | — | -104 | +48 | — | 65.7% | +1.13 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -5.91 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 | 1976 | 2058 | 167.1 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +115 | — | 65.7% | +1.08 | 27–8 (77%) | 22–17 (56%) | — | -5.66 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 | 1977 | 2056 | 168.2 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +52 | — | 67.2% | +1.16 | 18–9 (67%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -7.02 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 | 1978 | 2000 | 165.9 | — | — | — | — | +10 | +123 | — | 69.4% | +1.41 | 20–10 (67%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -2.88 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 | 1979 | 2039 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -15 | +95 | — | 68.0% | +1.20 | 17–6 (74%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -4.95 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +110 | — | 64.6% | +1.22 | 14–4 (78%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -1.24 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | 1981 | 1978 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -115 | +66 | — | 66.4% | +1.15 | 10–8 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.84 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1797 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +129 | — | 58.8% | +0.57 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.22 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1820 | 147.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +84 | — | 55.0% | +0.37 | 9–1 (90%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -1.74 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1750 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.74 |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 2169 | 162.2 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +76 | -293 | 64.8% | +1.05 | 151–81 (65%) | 113–88 (56%) | 105.5 | -3.97 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 13 | 21 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 15 | 5 | 20 | Feb 16, 1983 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 9 | 8 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 15 | 16 | Aug 2, 1980 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 9 | 5 | 14 | May 19, 1983 | H2H |