Gerald Battrick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 17, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 7, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Gerald Battrick holds a 1–0 lead over Jean Paul Meyer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Gerald Battrick leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Gerald Battrick won the 1969 Monte-Carlo Masters round of 64 14-16 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Battrick | 14-16 6-1 6-3 | Jean Paul Meyer | Match data | Apr 17, 1969* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Battrick | #156 | #59 | 0 | 1,888 | 184 | 200 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Jean Paul Meyer | #282 | #265 | 0 | 1,528 | 15 | 28 | 34.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Jean Paul Meyer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1968 | 19–13 | 59.4% | — | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 4–7 | 36.4% | — | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1969 | 15–16 | 48.4% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–7 | 30.0% | — | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1970 | 36–23 | 61.0% | — | 1,683 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,426 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1971 | 34–18 | 65.4% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,412 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1972 | 18–32 | 36.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #282 | 1,423 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1973 | 30–37 | 44.8% | #66 | 1,708 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #97 | 1,632 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1975 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #112 | 1,558 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1976 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #140 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Jean Paul Meyer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1968 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1971 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 19 | 30 | 36.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 73 | 80 | 153 | 47.7% | 23 | 27 | 50 | 46.0% | 32 | 46 | 78 | 41.0% | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Jean Paul Meyer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1487 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1477 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.15 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1476 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | 40.9% | -0.55 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.67 |
| 21 | 1968 | 1619 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +89 | -73 | -115 | 55.7% | +0.45 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | -0.43 | 1971 | 1474 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +7 | +68 | 33.3% | -0.93 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +1.06 |
| 22 | 1969 | 1589 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +131 | +31 | -115 | 48.8% | -0.02 | 6–5 (55%) | — | — | +1.32 | 1972 | 1448 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +97 | 30.0% | -1.30 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.4 | +0.44 |
| 23 | 1970 | 1684 | 128.2 | — | — | — | — | +166 | -3 | -134 | 57.2% | +0.47 | 8–6 (57%) | — | — | +5.42 | 1973 | 1426 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 1971 | 1831 | 130.1 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +2 | -154 | 61.7% | +0.87 | 11–7 (61%) | 4–4 (50%) | 101.6 | +5.05 | 1974 | 1413 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +68 | 35.0% | -1.25 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 103.8 | +0.51 |
| 25 | 1972 | 1671 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +79 | — | 37.3% | -0.89 | 7–6 (54%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.6 | -0.87 | 1975 | 1423 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.27 |
| 26 | 1973 | 1709 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -24 | — | 47.6% | -0.27 | 11–15 (42%) | 11–8 (58%) | 100.3 | -2.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 1633 | 116.5 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -16 | -27 | 40.0% | -0.53 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–6 (0%) | 93.2 | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1975 | 1559 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | +87 | +18 | — | 36.6% | -0.90 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 96.6 | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1976 | 1562 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +2 | +24 | 40.7% | -0.96 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | 98.3 | -0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1888 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -2 | -112 | 48.8% | -0.10 | 54–57 (49%) | 25–30 (45%) | 95.9 | +2.08 | — | 1528 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | +81 | 34.7% | -0.99 | 9–8 (53%) | 5–3 (63%) | 103.7 | +7.74 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 17, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syd Ball | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 3, 1974 | H2H |
| Milan Holecek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 28, 1972 | H2H |
| John Bartlett | 2 | 0 | 2 | Apr 2, 1971 | H2H |
| J. Mandarino | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 1, 1975 | H2H |
| Ben Bishop | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 30, 1975 | H2H |