Gerald Battrick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 17, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 7, 1976 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Robert Maud holds a 2–1 lead over Gerald Battrick in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Robert Maud leads 2–0 on carpet, while Gerald Battrick leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Gerald Battrick won the 1973 South African Open round of 32 0-6 7-6 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Battrick | 0-6 7-6 6-3 6-3 | Robert Maud | Match data | Nov 30, 1973* | R32 | South African Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Robert Maud | 6-4 3-6 7-5 | Gerald Battrick | Match data | Feb 1, 1973* | R32 | Richmond Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Robert Maud | 6-4 6-4 | Gerald Battrick | Match data | Oct 25, 1972* | R32 | Vancouver Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Battrick | #156 | #59 | 0 | 1,888 | 184 | 200 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Robert Maud | #326 | #57 | 0 | 1,765 | 123 | 130 | 48.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1968 | 19–13 | 59.4% | — | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 29–11 | 72.5% | — | 1,700 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1969 | 15–16 | 48.4% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 21–10 | 67.7% | — | 1,702 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1970 | 36–23 | 61.0% | — | 1,682 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1971 | 34–18 | 65.4% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 4 | 1971 | 22–31 | 41.5% | — | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1972 | 18–32 | 36.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 4 | 1972 | 6–26 | 18.8% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1973 | 30–37 | 44.8% | #66 | 1,708 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #73 | 1,586 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1974 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #97 | 1,633 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #62 | 1,640 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1975 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #112 | 1,558 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #178 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1976 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #140 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1968 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1968 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1969 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1970 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1971 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 25 | 1972 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 1972 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% |
| 26 | 1973 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 27 | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1975 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 19 | 30 | 36.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 73 | 80 | 153 | 47.7% | 23 | 27 | 50 | 46.0% | 32 | 46 | 78 | 41.0% | — | 38 | 39 | 77 | 49.4% | 40 | 34 | 74 | 54.1% | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.4% | 18 | 37 | 55 | 32.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gerald Battrick | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1968 | 1619 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +89 | -73 | -115 | 55.7% | +0.45 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | -0.43 | 1968 | 1700 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +163 | +11 | -204 | 65.8% | +0.93 | 6–4 (60%) | — | — | +0.89 |
| 22 | 1969 | 1589 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +131 | +31 | -115 | 48.8% | -0.02 | 6–5 (55%) | — | — | +1.32 | 1969 | 1703 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +258 | +33 | -167 | 66.3% | +1.14 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–0 | — | +2.57 |
| 23 | 1970 | 1683 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | +169 | -4 | -132 | 57.2% | +0.47 | 8–6 (57%) | — | — | +5.56 | 1970 | 1696 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | +234 | -52 | -5 | 60.2% | +0.90 | 5–4 (56%) | — | — | +2.00 |
| 24 | 1971 | 1831 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +2 | -154 | 61.7% | +0.87 | 11–7 (61%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +5.06 | 1971 | 1670 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +7 | +12 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 5–11 (31%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -4.04 |
| 25 | 1972 | 1672 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +79 | — | 37.3% | -0.89 | 7–6 (54%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.86 | 1972 | 1588 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +83 | — | 23.6% | -1.46 | 1–6 (14%) | 0–9 (0%) | — | -3.96 |
| 26 | 1973 | 1708 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -22 | — | 47.6% | -0.27 | 11–15 (42%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -2.04 | 1973 | 1587 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +51 | — | 40.0% | -0.72 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.85 |
| 27 | 1974 | 1633 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -16 | -27 | 40.0% | -0.53 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | -0.47 | 1974 | 1641 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +18 | +50 | 41.9% | -0.73 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | +0.16 |
| 28 | 1975 | 1559 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +87 | +18 | — | 36.6% | -0.90 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.17 | 1975 | 1604 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | -74 | +56 | — | 27.6% | -1.69 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | -1.13 |
| 29 | 1976 | 1563 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +1 | +24 | 40.7% | -0.96 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1889 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -2 | -111 | 48.8% | -0.10 | 54–57 (49%) | 25–30 (45%) | 95.9 | +2.12 | — | 1766 | 134.9 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +23 | -46 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 32–44 (42%) | 25–20 (56%) | 102.5 | -1.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 17, 1976 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 7, 1976 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 1 | 8 | 9 | Mar 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 14, 1973 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 24, 1974 | H2H |