Gerald Melzer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jan Hajek holds a 1–0 lead over Gerald Melzer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jan Hajek leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jan Hajek won the 2010 Croatia Open Umag first round 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Hajek | 6-4 6-3 | Gerald Melzer | Match data | Jul 29, 2010* | R32 | Croatia Open Umag | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Melzer | #1,610 | #68 | 728 | 1,673 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan Hajek | #1,199 | #71 | 644 | 1,740 | 27 | 71 | 27.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #202 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #76 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 2–13 | 13.3% | #245 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2015 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #166 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #475 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #68 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #103 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #95 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–8 | 0.0% | #141 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #106 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 8–15 | 34.8% | #106 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 37 | 45 | 17.8% | 19 | 29 | 48 | 39.6% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% | 2006 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 52.4% | 61.9% | 42.2% | 49.1% | 41.3% | 53.6% | 41.8% |
| 23 | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% | 2007 | 15/15 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 55.2% | 63.4% | 40.0% | 52.3% | 26.7% | 52.4% | 30.5% |
| 24 | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% | 2008 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 56.1% | 64.9% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 54.5% | 33.0% |
| 25 | 2016 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 2009 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 68.1% | 64.2% | 51.6% | 60.4% | 54.8% | 60.2% | 36.1% |
| 26 | 2017 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% | 2010 | 29/29 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 62.2% | 48.1% | 54.3% | 34.5% | 56.5% | 35.7% |
| 27 | 2018 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% | 2011 | 8/8 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.3% | 56.5% | 43.5% | 49.4% | 15.0% | 51.3% | 30.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 11/11 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 64.5% | 68.3% | 52.9% | 50.8% | 37.5% | 62.2% | 37.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 23/23 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 65.6% | 62.6% | 50.7% | 61.4% | 36.9% | 58.5% | 37.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 74.9% | 53.3% | 47.2% | 38.3% | 58.3% | 50.7% | 27.4% |
| 31 | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% | — | 98/98 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 62.5% | 47.2% | 53.6% | 34.0% | 56.2% | 35.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2009 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2003 | 1527 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1510 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | 2006 | 1536 | 111.5 | -3.43 | +1.67 | 0.900 | 47.5% | -27 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.75 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2014 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 | 2007 | 1476 | 103.6 | -6.19 | -3.97 | 0.640 | 41.5% | -32 | +41 | — | 28.6% | -1.94 | 1–3 (25%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.05 |
| 24 | 2015 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.10 | 2008 | 1519 | 106.4 | -3.27 | +3.81 | 0.725 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.19 |
| 25 | 2016 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.23 | 2009 | 1547 | 112.3 | +0.81 | +0.02 | 0.906 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.23 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.12 | 2010 | 1624 | 125.5 | -4.63 | -0.43 | 0.821 | 46.4% | -105 | +25 | — | 36.2% | -1.23 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.53 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 | 2011 | 1596 | 122.0 | -6.00 | -2.18 | 0.633 | 41.3% | -36 | — | — | 5.9% | -3.12 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.39 |
| 28 | 2019 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1612 | 116.8 | -1.12 | -0.46 | 0.982 | 48.3% | -82 | +53 | — | 40.0% | -0.55 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1700 | 131.0 | -3.45 | +1.02 | 0.902 | 48.0% | -152 | +76 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1598 | 105.7 | -3.42 | -3.41 | 0.556 | 40.3% | -111 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.80 | — | — | — | +0.35 |
| 31 | 2022 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 | — | 1741 | 125.6 | -4.07 | -0.69 | 0.804 | 45.7% | -89 | +50 | — | 32.1% | -1.41 | 7–13 (35%) | 12–12 (50%) | 101.2 | -0.83 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potito Starace | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 22, 2010 | H2H |
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Edouard Roger-Vasselin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Alejandro Falla | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2012 | H2H |