Gerald Melzer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Gerald Melzer vs Robin Vik.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vik | 6-3 6-0 | Gerald Melzer | Match data | May 17, 2009 | Q1 | Kitzbuhel | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Melzer | #1,610 | #68 | 728 | 1,673 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robin Vik | #1,076 | #57 | 615 | 1,651 | 19 | 36 | 34.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Robin Vik | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #202 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #296 | 1,436 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2015 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #166 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #68 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #61 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 11–25 | 30.6% | #117 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #232 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Robin Vik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Robin Vik | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% | 2003 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 63.5% | 74.5% | 40.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 62.2% | 31.5% |
| 24 | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 2005 | 17/17 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 62.6% | 66.4% | 46.7% | 53.5% | 56.4% | 58.7% | 38.2% |
| 26 | 2017 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% | 2006 | 36/36 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 62.2% | 65.8% | 43.2% | 54.2% | 47.8% | 57.3% | 37.9% |
| 27 | 2018 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 71.7% | 60.6% | 38.5% | 20.0% | 11.1% | 54.3% | 40.5% |
| 31 | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% | — | 55/55 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 62.5% | 66.0% | 44.2% | 53.3% | 49.8% | 57.7% | 37.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Robin Vik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2009 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1482 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1440 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 | 2003 | 1436 | 99.9 | -1.32 | -0.25 | 0.833 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| 24 | 2015 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.23 | 2005 | 1618 | 128.6 | -2.30 | +0.49 | 0.924 | 48.3% | -49 | +29 | — | 43.9% | -0.95 | 3–1 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.46 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.12 | 2006 | 1522 | 132.3 | -3.56 | +0.36 | 0.887 | 47.8% | +34 | +88 | -51 | 38.3% | -0.78 | 4–11 (27%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.51 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 | 2007 | 1502 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2019 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1526 | 105.2 | -0.99 | -3.52 | 0.887 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1510 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2022 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 | — | 1652 | 122.6 | -3.08 | +0.32 | 0.897 | 47.9% | +12 | +65 | -51 | 39.3% | -0.87 | 7–13 (35%) | 12–5 (71%) | 104.0 | -2.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janko Tipsarevic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Jiri Novak | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 12, 2006 | H2H |
| Florian Mayer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 28, 2006 | H2H |
| Florent Serra | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 31, 2006 | H2H |
| Jarkko Nieminen | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 6, 2006 | H2H |