Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune and Aslan Karatsev are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay, while Aslan Karatsev leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2022 Monte-Carlo Masters first round 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3 | Aslan Karatsev | Match data | Apr 12, 2022* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Aslan Karatsev | 6-3 7-6(1) | Holger Rune | Match data | Feb 18, 2022* | R16 | Marseille | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Aslan Karatsev | #369 | #14 | 2,633 | 1,985 | 79 | 87 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #292 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #195 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #112 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #18 | 1,867 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17–29 | 37.0% | #59 | 1,631 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #35 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #287 | 1,680 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 66.7% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 53 | 56 | 109 | 48.6% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 164/166 of Aslan Karatsev's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2013 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 57.6% | 62.3% | 47.7% | 56.0% | 9.1% | 55.4% | 33.5% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 67.8% | 60.0% | 52.6% | 62.5% | 20.0% | 57.6% | 37.1% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 61.9% | 55.0% | 50.0% | 35.8% | 59.5% | 45.1% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2016 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 61.3% | 61.5% | 53.7% | 29.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 54.3% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 61.4% | 58.3% | 62.2% | 37.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 52/54 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 59.4% | 73.4% | 53.3% | 58.8% | 39.4% | 65.2% | 38.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 46/46 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 59.1% | 70.1% | 49.2% | 55.5% | 40.5% | 61.5% | 36.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 59.3% | 75.2% | 50.7% | 63.4% | 41.1% | 65.2% | 34.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 13/13 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 63.0% | 68.2% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 43.7% | 61.4% | 34.1% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 164/166 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 59.5% | 72.0% | 50.8% | 58.8% | 40.8% | 63.4% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2012 | 1471 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2013 | 1510 | 109.6 | -0.26 | -2.56 | 0.752 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2014 | 1551 | 107.8 | -0.62 | -1.10 | 0.877 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2015 | 1574 | 111.4 | -0.63 | +0.65 | 1.113 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2016 | 1599 | 109.4 | -3.15 | -2.40 | 0.629 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1584 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1569 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1637 | 125.4 | -0.63 | +0.29 | 0.986 | 50.2% | +29 | — | — | 46.2% | 0.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1867 | 157.8 | +2.15 | +2.50 | 1.113 | 51.7% | +23 | -153 | -317 | 59.0% | +0.58 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.81 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1632 | 137.3 | -1.44 | +0.46 | 0.956 | 49.3% | +37 | +33 | -91 | 42.6% | -0.40 | 7–15 (32%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +2.11 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1818 | 140.4 | +1.00 | -0.97 | 0.989 | 50.1% | -55 | +21 | -260 | 53.8% | +0.18 | 5–5 (50%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | +0.74 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1680 | 118.5 | -1.65 | -1.34 | 0.884 | 48.0% | +7 | +48 | — | 35.7% | -0.89 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.67 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1659 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1986 | 141.9 | +0.32 | +0.52 | 0.999 | 50.1% | +7 | -30 | -229 | 50.2% | +0.03 | 25–35 (42%) | 33–37 (47%) | 97.1 | +0.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Zhizhen Zhang | 3 | 1 | 4 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 2024 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |