Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Christopher Eubanks in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2023 Roland Garros first round 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2 | Christopher Eubanks | Match data | May 30, 2023* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Christopher Eubanks | #420 | #29 | 1,358 | 1,928 | 43 | 68 | 38.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #347 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #170 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #228 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #160 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #123 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 21–20 | 51.2% | #34 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #264 | 1,581 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 25 | 48 | 73 | 34.2% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 110/111 of Christopher Eubanks's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2015 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 57.6% | 58.8% | 40.0% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 50.8% | 29.4% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2016 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 68.6% | 84.7% | 40.7% | 100.0% | — | 70.9% | 17.3% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2017 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 63.0% | 68.9% | 51.4% | 68.4% | 50.0% | 62.2% | 26.1% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2018 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 61.8% | 76.6% | 48.3% | 20.0% | 60.0% | 65.8% | 36.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8/8 | 11.0 | 5.3 | 65.2% | 78.2% | 49.6% | 51.5% | 30.9% | 67.9% | 30.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 69.0% | 67.5% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 59.5% | 29.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5/5 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 70.6% | 70.0% | 56.8% | 56.1% | 47.8% | 66.2% | 33.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 10/10 | 11.5 | 3.7 | 68.9% | 75.4% | 49.3% | 72.8% | 34.4% | 67.3% | 28.5% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41/41 | 12.1 | 3.1 | 68.6% | 73.6% | 53.0% | 62.4% | 42.4% | 67.2% | 30.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 28/29 | 9.9 | 3.4 | 69.2% | 72.7% | 52.9% | 57.7% | 34.9% | 66.5% | 28.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9/9 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 72.1% | 74.1% | 51.0% | 50.0% | 20.2% | 68.1% | 32.3% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 110/111 | 10.6 | 3.3 | 68.5% | 73.5% | 51.9% | 60.3% | 36.9% | 66.7% | 29.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1483 | 95.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1467 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2015 | 1463 | 101.6 | +0.09 | -0.81 | 0.598 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2016 | 1475 | 100.1 | -3.65 | +2.30 | 0.596 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2017 | 1529 | 114.0 | -0.66 | -3.48 | 0.690 | 45.5% | +29 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.38 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.50 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2018 | 1477 | 103.8 | -1.46 | -1.68 | 1.051 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.25 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1535 | 115.5 | +0.98 | -2.96 | 0.947 | 48.8% | +18 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.52 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1565 | 106.7 | -1.15 | -0.66 | 0.732 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1615 | 121.2 | +0.38 | -0.91 | 0.977 | 49.0% | +47 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.69 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.21 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1714 | 125.6 | +1.55 | -2.88 | 0.873 | 48.7% | +25 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.37 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1777 | 136.2 | +2.09 | -3.40 | 0.935 | 49.4% | -82 | -292 | +134 | 51.3% | -0.07 | 8–8 (50%) | 21–13 (62%) | — | +1.32 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1670 | 127.7 | +1.21 | -4.95 | 0.862 | 48.3% | +31 | -253 | +155 | 37.7% | -0.57 | 6–7 (46%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.56 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1582 | 116.0 | -0.09 | -0.88 | 1.014 | 50.1% | +15 | -126 | — | 30.0% | -0.90 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.56 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1928 | 128.1 | +1.22 | -3.28 | 0.899 | 48.7% | -14 | -231 | +143 | 41.8% | -0.46 | 18–23 (44%) | 39–40 (49%) | 97.8 | +1.84 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Nakashima | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Benjamin Bonzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2023 | H2H |