Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 3–0 lead over Cristian Garin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Holger Rune leads 2–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2023 Munich Open quarterfinal 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-2 6-4 | Cristian Garin | Match data | Apr 22, 2023* | QF | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Holger Rune | 7-6(2) 6-1 | Cristian Garin | Match data | Oct 21, 2022* | R16 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Holger Rune | 6-3 6-1 | Cristian Garin | Match data | Apr 21, 2022* | R32 | Belgrade | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Cristian Garin | #135 | #17 | 2,610 | 1,942 | 121 | 113 | 51.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #388 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #311 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #84 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30–22 | 57.7% | #33 | 1,799 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 18–9 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,862 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 21–17 | 55.3% | #17 | 1,816 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #85 | 1,801 | 0 | 5 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #82 | 1,798 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #152 | 1,688 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #79 | 1,598 | 0 | 5 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #135 | 1,603 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 83 | 60 | 143 | 58.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 233/235 of Cristian Garin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 59.7% | 74.3% | 59.0% | 81.3% | 25.0% | 68.2% | 34.1% |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2014 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 64.3% | 56.8% | 32.3% | 47.2% | 30.0% | 48.0% | 38.6% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 53.1% | 50.0% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 44.9% | 41.4% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2017 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 56.5% | 70.8% | 56.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 64.3% | 24.8% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2018 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 61.2% | 69.8% | 47.5% | 16.7% | 36.4% | 61.2% | 34.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 52/52 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 60.4% | 71.6% | 51.5% | 62.7% | 44.2% | 63.5% | 36.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 27/27 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 62.2% | 70.9% | 48.5% | 55.2% | 42.4% | 62.3% | 39.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 37/38 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 61.4% | 68.7% | 52.0% | 66.1% | 46.1% | 62.4% | 40.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 38/38 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 62.3% | 65.7% | 45.2% | 56.4% | 41.0% | 57.9% | 37.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 35/35 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 61.3% | 71.9% | 50.7% | 57.1% | 43.5% | 63.6% | 36.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17/17 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 61.7% | 72.0% | 47.9% | 67.1% | 34.8% | 62.9% | 36.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10/10 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 69.5% | 54.0% | 49.8% | 25.8% | 64.0% | 36.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10/11 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 62.4% | 69.7% | 45.3% | 52.4% | 39.1% | 60.6% | 37.7% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 233/235 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 61.5% | 69.8% | 49.5% | 59.3% | 41.7% | 62.0% | 37.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Cristian Garin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1518 | 107.0 | -0.50 | -0.91 | 1.071 | 51.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2014 | 1570 | 110.8 | -3.67 | -2.22 | 0.743 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2015 | 1552 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2016 | 1596 | 112.8 | +1.10 | +0.65 | 0.752 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2017 | 1611 | 108.0 | +0.10 | -0.26 | 0.695 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2018 | 1606 | 112.6 | -0.98 | -1.15 | 0.898 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1799 | 148.4 | -0.60 | +1.47 | 1.009 | 50.2% | -120 | +55 | -108 | 53.6% | +0.10 | 11–4 (73%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +0.50 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1862 | 145.9 | -0.58 | +2.09 | 1.055 | 50.7% | -172 | +75 | — | 59.7% | +0.42 | 9–4 (69%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.54 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1816 | 139.7 | -0.02 | +2.79 | 1.069 | 51.3% | -186 | +74 | -28 | 54.3% | +0.35 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +2.12 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1801 | 134.5 | -3.47 | +1.28 | 0.889 | 47.7% | -144 | +5 | +51 | 43.9% | -0.47 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.02 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1798 | 140.3 | -0.16 | +0.43 | 1.007 | 50.1% | -53 | +65 | — | 54.1% | +0.21 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.14 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1689 | 121.5 | -0.54 | +0.32 | 0.976 | 49.5% | -9 | +77 | — | 48.8% | -0.19 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.41 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1598 | 119.5 | -0.36 | +0.55 | 1.014 | 49.1% | — | +72 | — | 46.4% | -0.46 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1604 | 123.0 | -1.03 | +0.62 | 0.957 | 48.9% | — | +61 | — | 38.5% | -0.19 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.02 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1942 | 140.6 | -0.93 | +1.33 | 0.991 | 49.7% | -118 | +59 | -18 | 50.8% | -0.01 | 44–36 (55%) | 52–49 (51%) | 103.3 | +0.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Martinez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 8, 2026 | H2H |