Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Ernesto Escobedo holds a 1–0 lead over Holger Rune in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ernesto Escobedo leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ernesto Escobedo won the 2021 Indian Wells Open first round 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto Escobedo | 6-4 6-1 | Holger Rune | Match data | Oct 9, 2021* | R128 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Ernesto Escobedo | #1,705 | #67 | 695 | 1,764 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #120 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #187 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #224 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #198 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #164 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #226 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #405 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #445 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2017 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 15 | 28 | 43 | 34.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 59/59 of Ernesto Escobedo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2016 | 6/6 | 7.0 | 3.2 | 57.8% | 75.7% | 53.3% | 58.0% | 26.1% | 66.2% | 32.8% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2017 | 24/24 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 54.7% | 71.4% | 53.7% | 59.5% | 34.2% | 63.1% | 32.3% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 55.7% | 74.2% | 56.4% | 60.3% | 40.3% | 66.6% | 27.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2019 | 1/1 | 19.0 | 4.0 | 53.2% | 69.9% | 57.5% | 53.8% | 20.0% | 64.1% | 32.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 17.5 | 9.0 | 53.8% | 81.5% | 50.6% | 79.2% | 28.3% | 67.2% | 37.6% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9/9 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 66.4% | 68.7% | 47.6% | 50.1% | 41.7% | 61.1% | 37.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 66.0% | 60.3% | 45.6% | 50.6% | 18.3% | 55.3% | 33.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2/2 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 68.2% | 48.5% | 59.1% | 39.3% | 61.2% | 34.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 62.7% | 66.4% | 51.0% | 66.7% | 10.0% | 60.8% | 27.7% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 59/59 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 57.9% | 71.6% | 52.7% | 58.6% | 34.0% | 63.5% | 32.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1527 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2016 | 1610 | 111.2 | +0.46 | -1.54 | 0.970 | 50.0% | -26 | — | +51 | 25.0% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2017 | 1613 | 131.2 | -0.76 | -2.99 | 0.876 | 48.0% | +24 | -5 | -1 | 39.1% | -0.72 | 4–3 (57%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +1.33 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2018 | 1626 | 125.0 | -0.25 | -3.68 | 0.808 | 47.6% | +58 | -74 | — | 37.0% | -0.85 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.37 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2019 | 1593 | 107.4 | -1.92 | -1.27 | 0.917 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.04 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1598 | 105.4 | -1.07 | -1.77 | 1.146 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.57 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1689 | 121.3 | -1.07 | +0.04 | 0.957 | 49.8% | +20 | — | — | 55.0% | +0.20 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1537 | 105.4 | -0.99 | -0.81 | 0.756 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1541 | 110.7 | -0.41 | -2.94 | 0.881 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.33 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1526 | 106.6 | -0.73 | -1.30 | 0.709 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1764 | 126.0 | -0.61 | -2.31 | 0.885 | 48.3% | +27 | -26 | +25 | 38.6% | -0.65 | 5–11 (31%) | 14–15 (48%) | 98.2 | +2.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Jung | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Hyeon Chung | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 12, 2018 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |