Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Ilya Ivashka in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2022 Sofia quarterfinal 6-2 5-7 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-2 5-7 6-4 | Ilya Ivashka | Match data | Oct 1, 2022* | QF | Sofia | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Ilya Ivashka | #393 | #40 | 1,370 | 1,955 | 80 | 84 | 48.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #179 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #108 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #48 | 1,934 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #73 | 1,827 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #182 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 53 | 52 | 105 | 50.5% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 159/164 of Ilya Ivashka's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2016 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 45.3% | 34.1% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 19/20 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 45.6% | 55.2% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 37.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 18/18 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 30.5% | 62.1% | 36.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 67.5% | 73.5% | 47.5% | 56.0% | 31.8% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 44/48 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 61.4% | 74.5% | 55.9% | 62.7% | 42.6% | 67.2% | 39.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 43/43 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 63.4% | 70.9% | 50.2% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 63.2% | 35.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 69.2% | 44.4% | 59.7% | 43.4% | 59.4% | 36.4% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 159/164 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 61.4% | 71.9% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 41.4% | 63.2% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2016 | 1525 | 109.2 | +0.74 | +0.74 | 0.718 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1484 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1716 | 132.6 | -1.70 | +0.86 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +13 | -72 | — | 39.0% | -0.56 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1646 | 126.7 | -1.52 | -0.08 | 0.967 | 49.5% | +1 | — | -62 | 40.0% | -0.73 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.52 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1712 | 130.1 | -0.41 | +0.44 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +37 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.26 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1934 | 150.1 | +3.67 | +2.53 | 1.209 | 52.9% | -37 | -166 | -170 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.28 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1827 | 146.5 | -0.37 | +0.06 | 0.974 | 49.9% | -13 | -74 | -37 | 50.8% | +0.11 | 10–10 (50%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -2.89 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1645 | 124.2 | -2.56 | +0.24 | 0.898 | 47.9% | +5 | +58 | +67 | 36.6% | -0.79 | 4–6 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.94 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1622 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1602 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1955 | 141.5 | +0.09 | +0.87 | 1.016 | 50.3% | -8 | -69 | -74 | 49.0% | -0.01 | 27–31 (47%) | 33–35 (49%) | 99.0 | -2.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 5 | 0 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 13, 2023 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 19, 2022 | H2H |