Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Zhizhen Zhang in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Australian Open first round 4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4 | Zhizhen Zhang | Match data | Jan 14, 2025* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Zhizhen Zhang | #154 | #31 | 1,351 | 1,833 | 57 | 75 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Zhizhen Zhang | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #413 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #342 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #360 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #321 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #99 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #58 | 1,772 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #45 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #410 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #154 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Zhizhen Zhang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2017 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 29 | 46 | 75 | 38.7% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 131/132 of Zhizhen Zhang's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Zhizhen Zhang | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2015 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 55.8% | 63.1% | 49.9% | 45.7% | 40.0% | 57.2% | 32.8% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2017 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 58.2% | 74.6% | 49.4% | 72.7% | 38.5% | 63.7% | 39.3% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 59.6% | 66.0% | 41.7% | 55.6% | 20.0% | 56.2% | 36.9% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2019 | 5/5 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 64.5% | 70.5% | 54.0% | 59.6% | 38.8% | 65.4% | 31.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2/2 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 59.7% | 71.8% | 47.9% | 58.3% | 40.0% | 62.3% | 33.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7/7 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 64.3% | 71.2% | 55.5% | 56.4% | 22.0% | 65.8% | 32.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 36/36 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 65.0% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 52.7% | 45.7% | 64.5% | 34.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 48/49 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 63.6% | 73.3% | 52.0% | 51.3% | 34.7% | 65.6% | 34.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13/13 | 8.5 | 2.7 | 64.9% | 71.1% | 50.8% | 72.4% | 25.8% | 64.2% | 29.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 14/14 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 64.3% | 71.6% | 46.9% | 69.3% | 41.1% | 62.6% | 30.6% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 131/132 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 63.9% | 72.0% | 51.4% | 56.8% | 37.1% | 64.5% | 33.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Zhizhen Zhang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1492 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2015 | 1562 | 113.6 | -1.97 | -1.45 | 0.767 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2016 | 1547 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2017 | 1578 | 114.0 | -0.15 | -1.02 | 1.080 | 51.7% | +10 | — | — | 62.5% | +0.75 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2018 | 1561 | 103.1 | +1.10 | -1.36 | 0.842 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2019 | 1592 | 125.8 | +0.22 | -1.25 | 0.910 | 48.8% | +4 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | 0.00 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1543 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1609 | 113.3 | +0.55 | -2.27 | 0.890 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1673 | 114.4 | +0.94 | -1.86 | 0.943 | 48.4% | -36 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.42 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.49 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1772 | 130.1 | +0.09 | -1.32 | 0.956 | 49.3% | -64 | -22 | -176 | 49.5% | -0.21 | 10–6 (63%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +1.22 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1741 | 139.3 | +1.04 | -0.75 | 0.989 | 49.7% | -77 | +54 | -80 | 48.8% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.21 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1646 | 123.6 | -0.63 | -3.93 | 0.809 | 47.2% | -59 | — | — | 31.3% | -0.78 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1574 | 121.4 | -1.27 | -3.08 | 0.820 | 47.3% | +7 | +92 | +87 | 30.3% | -1.09 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1833 | 133.0 | +0.25 | -1.59 | 0.932 | 48.9% | -52 | +27 | -79 | 45.2% | -0.30 | 24–24 (50%) | 33–44 (43%) | 99.1 | +1.64 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubert Hurkacz | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 1, 2026 | H2H |