Hyeon Chung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyeon Chung and Dudi Sela are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Dudi Sela won the 2017 Chennai round of 16 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dudi Sela | 6-2 6-2 | Hyeon Chung | Match data | Jan 6, 2017* | R16 | Chennai | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Hyeon Chung | 6-2 6-1 | Dudi Sela | Match data | Aug 5, 2015* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | #493 | #19 | 1,897 | 2,023 | 71 | 67 | 51.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dudi Sela | #1,031 | #29 | 1,397 | 1,803 | 121 | 170 | 41.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Dudi Sela | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #104 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #170 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #58 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #64 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #128 | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #112 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #43 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #75 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #83 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #109 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #73 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #98 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #100 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #96 | 1,710 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #67 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #236 | 1,747 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #142 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Dudi Sela | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 52 | 106 | 50.9% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 88 | 115 | 203 | 43.3% | 7 | 27 | 34 | 20.6% | 26 | 28 | 54 | 48.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 138/138 of Hyeon Chung's and 287/291 of Dudi Sela's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Dudi Sela | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 64.8% | 57.1% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 57.4% | 29.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 18/18 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 71.8% | 55.3% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 65.4% | 40.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 19/19 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 66.2% | 65.0% | 48.7% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 59.2% | 34.7% | 2005 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 62.0% | 40.8% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 40.5% | 37.3% |
| 21 | 2017 | 39/39 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 71.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 62.2% | 39.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 47/47 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 61.9% | 70.5% | 52.5% | 58.3% | 44.5% | 63.5% | 40.4% | 2007 | 9/9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 61.8% | 68.5% | 49.9% | 50.2% | 37.4% | 61.7% | 42.5% |
| 23 | 2019 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 64.0% | 69.0% | 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.3% | 62.4% | 32.6% | 2008 | 34/36 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 62.6% | 66.9% | 49.4% | 60.0% | 41.7% | 60.1% | 38.0% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 35/35 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 59.8% | 66.0% | 51.1% | 51.1% | 41.9% | 60.1% | 37.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 32/32 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 58.3% | 66.6% | 50.4% | 52.0% | 46.7% | 59.8% | 37.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 19/19 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 67.3% | 49.9% | 58.7% | 45.4% | 60.0% | 36.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 28/28 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 60.2% | 68.0% | 52.3% | 56.7% | 36.4% | 61.7% | 37.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 11/11 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 61.2% | 63.0% | 44.1% | 48.5% | 37.8% | 55.6% | 38.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 35/35 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 59.7% | 68.1% | 51.8% | 52.9% | 39.3% | 61.5% | 38.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 16/16 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 59.2% | 66.5% | 51.2% | 64.0% | 33.7% | 60.2% | 36.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 25/27 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 56.3% | 65.6% | 50.8% | 53.6% | 41.8% | 59.1% | 37.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 28/28 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 69.6% | 52.5% | 53.2% | 43.7% | 62.9% | 38.1% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 13/13 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 58.8% | 66.1% | 45.9% | 52.5% | 42.7% | 57.4% | 39.8% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 64.4% | 55.3% | 38.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 49.2% | 26.1% |
| Career | — | 138/138 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 62.0% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 55.1% | 44.7% | 62.6% | 38.5% | — | 287/291 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 59.8% | 66.9% | 50.4% | 54.6% | 41.1% | 60.2% | 38.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Dudi Sela | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1495 | 95.2 | -0.99 | +0.22 | 0.700 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1503 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1521 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 1704 | 142.7 | +0.87 | +3.17 | 1.182 | 52.6% | -1 | — | -141 | 50.0% | +0.77 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1658 | 136.8 | -2.72 | -1.03 | 0.852 | 47.2% | +32 | -80 | — | 31.1% | -1.09 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.93 | 2005 | 1543 | 106.8 | +2.83 | +7.18 | 0.628 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.33 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1871 | 154.5 | -0.71 | +3.56 | 1.042 | 50.7% | -103 | -35 | — | 53.1% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.55 | 2006 | 1492 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 1873 | 158.0 | -0.34 | +4.48 | 1.105 | 51.6% | -12 | -40 | — | 60.2% | +0.64 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.40 | 2007 | 1627 | 119.0 | -0.17 | +2.96 | 1.110 | 51.8% | +12 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.29 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1851 | 139.7 | -0.94 | -1.25 | 0.867 | 47.3% | -11 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.52 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.42 | 2008 | 1685 | 138.4 | -1.79 | +1.47 | 0.953 | 49.1% | +36 | -163 | -236 | 41.9% | -0.42 | 2–5 (29%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -2.03 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1829 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1647 | 129.7 | -2.45 | +0.36 | 0.942 | 48.7% | -11 | -131 | -17 | 46.7% | -0.32 | 3–7 (30%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +1.84 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1712 | 132.6 | -2.85 | +1.42 | 0.941 | 48.7% | -18 | -206 | -53 | 44.6% | -0.49 | 3–1 (75%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.38 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1662 | 126.9 | -1.94 | -0.50 | 0.917 | 48.4% | -1 | — | -21 | 37.7% | -0.45 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | +0.61 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1811 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1651 | 136.3 | -1.77 | +0.54 | 0.987 | 49.5% | +24 | -176 | +21 | 38.2% | -0.41 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | +0.64 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1676 | 118.6 | -4.03 | -0.28 | 0.860 | 47.0% | +30 | — | — | 40.6% | -1.00 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.37 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1712 | 138.8 | -3.34 | +2.71 | 1.008 | 50.1% | +51 | -281 | -89 | 44.6% | -0.35 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.00 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1717 | 121.8 | -2.23 | +0.28 | 0.922 | 48.6% | -20 | — | -66 | 44.4% | -0.73 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.14 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1710 | 134.3 | -3.21 | +0.93 | 0.923 | 48.5% | -46 | -251 | +31 | 42.7% | -0.56 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.19 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1792 | 145.3 | -0.94 | +1.79 | 1.028 | 50.6% | -51 | — | -19 | 52.2% | +0.48 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.09 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1748 | 131.5 | -3.65 | +2.94 | 0.933 | 48.6% | -23 | — | +56 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.71 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1684 | 95.7 | -1.19 | -2.70 | 0.513 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1636 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1627 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1557 | 90.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2023 | 153.9 | -0.68 | +2.68 | 1.031 | 50.4% | -27 | -49 | -141 | 50.1% | +0.16 | 24–19 (56%) | 19–30 (39%) | 98.4 | -2.69 | — | 1804 | 138.0 | -2.35 | +1.23 | 0.956 | 49.1% | +1 | -199 | -29 | 43.4% | -0.43 | 30–46 (39%) | 50–49 (51%) | 98.8 | -0.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |
| Lukas Lacko | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 19, 2017 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jun 23, 2016 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |