Hyeon Chung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyeon Chung holds a 1–0 lead over Sam Groth in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hyeon Chung leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyeon Chung won the 2016 Brisbane International first round 7-6(8) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | 7-6(8) 6-4 | Sam Groth | Match data | Jan 7, 2016* | R32 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | #493 | #19 | 1,897 | 2,023 | 71 | 67 | 51.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Groth | #1,155 | #53 | 843 | 1,849 | 36 | 58 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #104 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #278 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #58 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #128 | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #172 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #81 | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #60 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4–15 | 21.1% | #180 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #248 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2018 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 54 | 52 | 106 | 50.9% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 22 | 42 | 64 | 34.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 138/138 of Hyeon Chung's and 93/94 of Sam Groth's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 64.8% | 57.1% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 57.4% | 29.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 18/18 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 71.8% | 55.3% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 65.4% | 40.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 19/19 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 66.2% | 65.0% | 48.7% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 59.2% | 34.7% | 2008 | 2/2 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 54.6% | 87.5% | 56.2% | 78.6% | 37.5% | 72.7% | 33.2% |
| 21 | 2017 | 39/39 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 71.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 62.2% | 39.4% | 2009 | 3/3 | 10.3 | 8.3 | 49.4% | 71.0% | 48.2% | 60.8% | 100.0% | 59.3% | 28.8% |
| 22 | 2018 | 47/47 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 61.9% | 70.5% | 52.5% | 58.3% | 44.5% | 63.5% | 40.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 64.0% | 69.0% | 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.3% | 62.4% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4/4 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 64.1% | 72.9% | 54.7% | 64.2% | 24.1% | 65.9% | 32.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 22/22 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 61.8% | 81.6% | 54.3% | 67.8% | 30.8% | 71.1% | 28.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 39/39 | 16.0 | 4.6 | 61.6% | 78.8% | 51.4% | 66.5% | 26.3% | 68.1% | 28.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 18/19 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 58.0% | 77.3% | 46.6% | 63.5% | 44.8% | 64.2% | 29.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 15.8 | 6.4 | 56.3% | 79.2% | 48.1% | 67.4% | 39.9% | 65.9% | 26.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1495 | 95.2 | -0.99 | +0.22 | 0.700 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1503 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 1704 | 142.7 | +0.87 | +3.17 | 1.182 | 52.6% | -1 | — | -141 | 50.0% | +0.77 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1658 | 136.8 | -2.72 | -1.03 | 0.852 | 47.2% | +32 | -80 | — | 31.1% | -1.09 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.93 | 2008 | 1557 | 104.1 | +1.47 | -1.35 | 1.219 | 53.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1871 | 154.5 | -0.71 | +3.56 | 1.042 | 50.7% | -103 | -35 | — | 53.1% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.55 | 2009 | 1548 | 110.5 | -1.72 | -0.48 | 0.708 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.44 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1873 | 158.0 | -0.34 | +4.48 | 1.105 | 51.6% | -12 | -40 | — | 60.2% | +0.64 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.40 | 2010 | 1527 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1851 | 139.7 | -0.94 | -1.25 | 0.867 | 47.3% | -11 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.52 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.42 | 2011 | 1493 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1829 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1479 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1553 | 113.3 | -1.09 | +0.67 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -20 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | -0.22 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1708 | 131.6 | +4.20 | -3.96 | 0.998 | 49.9% | -73 | — | +91 | 41.8% | -0.15 | 3–4 (43%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | +0.17 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1811 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1797 | 142.6 | +2.73 | -5.23 | 0.895 | 48.7% | -77 | -215 | +92 | 46.9% | -0.37 | 6–8 (43%) | 18–13 (58%) | — | -0.77 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1636 | 125.3 | +0.82 | -4.85 | 0.819 | 47.1% | -67 | — | +169 | 24.4% | -1.29 | 0–2 | 2–11 (15%) | — | -1.24 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1594 | 116.2 | -0.83 | -1.85 | 0.767 | 47.3% | -41 | — | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.26 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1572 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2023 | 153.9 | -0.68 | +2.68 | 1.031 | 50.4% | -27 | -49 | -141 | 50.1% | +0.16 | 24–19 (56%) | 19–30 (39%) | 98.4 | -2.69 | — | 1849 | 129.9 | +2.18 | -4.18 | 0.894 | 48.6% | -69 | -215 | +113 | 40.3% | -0.56 | 12–17 (41%) | 37–39 (49%) | 98.2 | -2.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 6, 2017 | H2H |
| Alexandr Dolgopolov | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 2, 2015 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 7, 2015 | H2H |
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 4, 2017 | H2H |
| Jared Donaldson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 4, 2016 | H2H |