Hyung-Taik Lee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Hyung-Taik Lee vs Marc Lopez.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Lopez | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | Hyung-Taik Lee | Match data | Jan 19, 2009 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | #1,256 | #36 | 864 | 1,798 | 121 | 156 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marc Lopez | #1,039 | #106 | 399 | 1,630 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Marc Lopez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #126 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1995 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #191 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #283 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #140 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #149 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #210 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #90 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #116 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #247 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2002 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #56 | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #724 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2004 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #49 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1018 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2007 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #51 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1034 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2008 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #107 | 1,611 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #871 | 1,580 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Marc Lopez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2002 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 107 | 191 | 44.0% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 199/206 of Hyung-Taik Lee's and 52/52 of Marc Lopez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Marc Lopez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 7/7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 73.7% | 64.4% | 37.8% | 56.1% | 50.7% | 58.4% | 42.0% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 60.0% | 63.1% | 47.0% | 57.5% | 56.6% | 56.7% | 37.6% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 6/6 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 67.2% | 64.6% | 52.5% | 46.9% | 55.7% | 60.0% | 35.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 21/21 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 65.3% | 63.1% | 45.9% | 50.2% | 54.9% | 57.2% | 40.5% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 61.7% | 67.2% | 52.2% | 44.9% | 26.1% | 61.2% | 39.0% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 70.6% | 46.9% | 54.5% | 57.1% | 59.0% | 38.5% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 63.9% | 67.7% | 37.6% | 71.0% | 40.6% | 57.2% | 39.8% |
| 27 | 2003 | 40/41 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 68.1% | 51.1% | 53.0% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% | 2010 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 72.7% | 53.5% | 42.9% | 58.3% | 35.4% | 50.3% | 35.7% |
| 28 | 2004 | 29/32 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 52.1% | 53.8% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 28/29 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 68.0% | 51.0% | 54.1% | 37.2% | 61.8% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 32/33 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 66.9% | 68.9% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 48.4% | 63.9% | 37.4% | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 84.2% | 48.4% | 41.7% | 46.2% | 55.6% | 47.4% | 41.8% |
| 31 | 2007 | 44/44 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 70.3% | 52.7% | 53.0% | 31.2% | 64.0% | 37.1% | 2014 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 77.0% | 52.6% | 47.1% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 51.4% | 35.8% |
| 32 | 2008 | 25/26 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 63.8% | 65.5% | 48.3% | 52.8% | 39.7% | 59.3% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 199/277 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 63.7% | 68.6% | 51.5% | 54.4% | 38.7% | 62.6% | 36.9% | — | 52/52 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 66.4% | 63.5% | 45.5% | 52.0% | 49.4% | 57.5% | 39.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Marc Lopez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1588 | 121.1 | -0.24 | +0.78 | 1.011 | 50.6% | — | +42 | — | 58.8% | +0.35 | 3–0 (100%) | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 19 | 1995 | 1510 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.15 | 2002 | 1583 | 108.8 | +1.39 | -0.93 | 0.868 | 48.0% | — | +39 | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 20 | 1996 | 1497 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.10 | 2003 | 1582 | 111.7 | +0.05 | +0.73 | 0.880 | 48.2% | — | +55 | — | 47.1% | -0.12 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1573 | 122.6 | -2.88 | +0.98 | 0.945 | 48.7% | — | +84 | -49 | 43.1% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.64 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1574 | 119.2 | -1.76 | +0.63 | 1.005 | 49.7% | — | +71 | — | 45.5% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.26 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1498 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.19 | 2006 | 1556 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 1643 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | — | 55.2% | +0.38 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.44 | 2007 | 1561 | 110.6 | +0.65 | +0.92 | 0.940 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1560 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +45 | — | 37.1% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.31 | 2008 | 1593 | 115.2 | -1.32 | -1.47 | 0.931 | 48.5% | — | +72 | — | 16.7% | -1.17 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.51 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1626 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -53 | +45 | 47.8% | -0.10 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.15 | 2009 | 1537 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 1607 | 137.1 | +0.37 | +1.31 | 1.005 | 49.8% | +38 | -41 | -12 | 43.6% | -0.18 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | -1.24 | 2010 | 1556 | 110.3 | -1.52 | +0.40 | 0.718 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1694 | 132.8 | 0.00 | +0.22 | 0.996 | 50.1% | -22 | -76 | +2 | 51.3% | -0.10 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -0.09 | 2011 | 1568 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 1626 | 129.9 | -0.24 | -0.93 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -33 | +14 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.74 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 1737 | 133.5 | +1.59 | +0.54 | 1.037 | 50.7% | -41 | — | -11 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.52 | 2013 | 1591 | 116.7 | +0.51 | +1.05 | 0.794 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.12 |
| 31 | 2007 | 1770 | 137.1 | +0.81 | +0.33 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +8 | -188 | -69 | 47.7% | -0.11 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.89 | 2014 | 1610 | 107.2 | -2.80 | -2.29 | 0.736 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 32 | 2008 | 1611 | 130.0 | -2.82 | -0.10 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +78 | -31 | — | 43.8% | -0.59 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1580 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -4.74 | 0.851 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1799 | 138.7 | +0.12 | +0.29 | 0.985 | 49.7% | -2 | -43 | +2 | 45.8% | -0.27 | 37–52 (42%) | 54–58 (48%) | 99.2 | -0.80 | — | 1630 | 124.5 | -1.44 | +0.47 | 0.926 | 48.5% | — | +67 | -49 | 42.7% | -0.51 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–11 (39%) | 98.4 | -3.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |