Igor Sijsling
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 7, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 25, 2014 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 2014 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Ivan Navarro holds a 1–0 lead over Igor Sijsling in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ivan Navarro leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ivan Navarro won the 2008 Dutch Open round of 32 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Sijsling | 6-7(9) 6-1 7-5 | Ivan Navarro | Match data | Jun 21, 2011* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Ivan Navarro | 6-3 6-1 | Igor Sijsling | Match data | Jul 17, 2008* | R32 | Dutch Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Sijsling | #854 | #52 | 910 | 1,828 | 47 | 86 | 35.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivan Navarro | #1,929 | #67 | 1,108 | 1,626 | 35 | 65 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Igor Sijsling | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #302 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #525 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #126 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #223 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #200 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #68 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #128 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #70 | 1,747 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #124 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 9–26 | 25.7% | #84 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #74 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #145 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #127 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #177 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #193 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #231 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Igor Sijsling | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2006 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2013 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2007 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2014 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2008 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2015 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 27 | 51 | 78 | 34.6% | 10 | 22 | 32 | 31.2% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | — | 5 | 20 | 25 | 20.0% | 24 | 34 | 58 | 41.4% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 133/133 of Igor Sijsling's and 98/100 of Ivan Navarro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Igor Sijsling | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2006 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 50.0% | 69.8% | 47.2% | 60.0% | 9.1% | 58.5% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 47.7% | 61.9% | 34.8% | 0.0% | — | 47.7% | 22.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 6/6 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 72.7% | 52.7% | 65.6% | 32.4% | 65.7% | 31.9% | 2004 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 46.2% | 77.8% | 38.1% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 56.4% | 26.9% |
| 23 | 2011 | 5/5 | 9.0 | 3.2 | 58.8% | 83.0% | 49.4% | 65.4% | 29.0% | 69.5% | 32.0% | 2005 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 59.6% | 68.3% | 54.8% | 82.0% | 45.1% | 63.6% | 39.1% |
| 24 | 2012 | 18/18 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 60.5% | 74.9% | 49.8% | 55.4% | 48.8% | 64.9% | 33.0% | 2006 | 9/9 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 55.6% | 75.2% | 43.9% | 58.4% | 40.5% | 61.1% | 31.6% |
| 25 | 2013 | 43/43 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 57.7% | 74.9% | 50.5% | 57.4% | 41.7% | 64.6% | 34.1% | 2007 | 20/22 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 63.3% | 74.1% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 34.9% | 66.1% | 35.1% |
| 26 | 2014 | 35/35 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 59.0% | 73.0% | 48.5% | 55.6% | 43.1% | 62.7% | 35.3% | 2008 | 21/21 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 61.3% | 74.0% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 38.9% | 65.3% | 33.1% |
| 27 | 2015 | 13/13 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 58.4% | 68.3% | 46.1% | 53.3% | 36.5% | 58.8% | 32.1% | 2009 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 60.8% | 72.0% | 47.2% | 49.4% | 34.7% | 62.0% | 32.5% |
| 28 | 2016 | 11/11 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 57.2% | 70.5% | 49.2% | 45.5% | 38.4% | 61.2% | 40.0% | 2010 | 10/10 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 63.9% | 69.2% | 49.4% | 50.1% | 27.0% | 62.0% | 29.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 61.7% | 70.6% | 53.4% | 64.4% | 38.9% | 64.1% | 30.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 57.0% | 77.6% | 37.6% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 61.0% | 36.9% |
| Career | — | 133/133 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 73.5% | 49.3% | 55.6% | 40.8% | 63.3% | 34.3% | — | 98/100 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 61.0% | 72.8% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 36.2% | 63.5% | 33.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Igor Sijsling | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2006 | 1492 | 100.5 | -3.93 | +0.57 | 0.811 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 1482 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1465 | 96.9 | -3.86 | +0.01 | 0.420 | 35.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 | 2002 | 1449 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1481 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1580 | 114.9 | +0.67 | -1.49 | 0.929 | 48.9% | +42 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.40 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.24 | 2004 | 1488 | 101.6 | -1.96 | +0.96 | 0.618 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1611 | 110.3 | +1.30 | -1.14 | 1.050 | 50.2% | -5 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.42 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 | 2005 | 1523 | 107.0 | -0.97 | +1.54 | 1.075 | 50.7% | — | +31 | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0.00 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1759 | 131.7 | +1.29 | -1.52 | 0.940 | 49.3% | -7 | — | -128 | 48.8% | -0.26 | 0–3 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -0.37 | 2006 | 1513 | 115.3 | -0.23 | -1.14 | 0.813 | 46.8% | -74 | +66 | — | 33.3% | -1.10 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.81 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1747 | 140.6 | +0.68 | -2.09 | 0.962 | 49.4% | -44 | -118 | -16 | 49.0% | -0.16 | 4–11 (27%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.21 | 2007 | 1529 | 120.9 | +1.34 | -1.48 | 1.036 | 50.5% | -91 | +106 | — | 46.0% | -0.32 | 0–2 | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1628 | 137.5 | -0.86 | -1.13 | 0.947 | 48.9% | +1 | -3 | +39 | 31.8% | -0.58 | 4–10 (29%) | 3–15 (17%) | — | +0.31 | 2008 | 1525 | 120.7 | +1.00 | -2.88 | 0.954 | 49.3% | -126 | +129 | 0 | 33.3% | -0.54 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.30 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1692 | 131.6 | -2.85 | -2.47 | 0.780 | 46.1% | -59 | — | — | 30.6% | -0.97 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.23 | 2009 | 1563 | 119.4 | -1.40 | -2.31 | 0.857 | 47.4% | -118 | +12 | -4 | 38.9% | -0.93 | 2–9 (18%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +0.51 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1679 | 124.4 | -2.48 | +1.67 | 1.030 | 50.4% | — | +15 | +65 | 40.7% | -0.22 | 0–2 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.90 | 2010 | 1574 | 113.7 | -0.55 | -4.48 | 0.768 | 46.0% | — | +43 | -45 | 23.8% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.10 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1634 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1521 | 110.1 | +1.15 | -2.01 | 0.848 | 48.5% | — | +76 | — | 37.5% | +0.25 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1573 | 112.6 | -0.10 | -0.01 | 0.944 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| Career | — | 1828 | 134.7 | -0.30 | -1.39 | 0.935 | 48.9% | -22 | -31 | -18 | 40.9% | -0.44 | 12–33 (27%) | 24–37 (39%) | 90.2 | +1.04 | — | 1626 | 119.0 | -0.02 | -2.13 | 0.904 | 48.4% | -108 | +67 | -12 | 38.0% | -0.71 | 8–19 (30%) | 19–28 (40%) | 93.9 | +0.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 7, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 25, 2014 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 2014 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 7, 2009 | H2H |
| Daniel Gimeno-Traver | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 10, 2010 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 8, 2010 | H2H |
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |