Ilie Nastase
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 15 | 11 | 26 | Sep 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 16 | 8 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 16 | 4 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 9 | 10 | 19 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 13 | 6 | 19 | Aug 6, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ilie Nastase holds a 2–1 lead over Nicola Spear in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Ilie Nastase leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Ilie Nastase won the 1976 Wimbledon round of 128 6-2 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 6-2 6-3 6-2 | Nicola Spear | Match data | Jun 23, 1976* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Ilie Nastase | 6-4 6-1 | Nicola Spear | Match data | Mar 30, 1972* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Nicola Spear | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | Ilie Nastase | Match data | Mar 21, 1969* | R16 | St. Petersburg | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | #1,075 | #1 | 0 | 2,294 | 860 | 330 | 72.3% | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 59 | 67 |
| Nicola Spear | #536 | #68 | 0 | 1,710 | 111 | 173 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Ilie Nastase | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 41–14 | 74.5% | — | 1,772 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 9–12 | 42.9% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | 27–22 | 55.1% | — | 1,835 | 0 | 5 | 1969 | 11–14 | 44.0% | — | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | 60–20 | 75.0% | — | 1,966 | 0 | 7 | 1970 | 28–18 | 60.9% | — | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | 73–13 | 84.9% | — | 2,091 | 0 | 15 | 1971 | 10–20 | 33.3% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 1972 | 110–20 | 84.6% | — | 2,173 | 1 | 27 | 1972 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 1973 | 118–17 | 87.4% | #1 | 2,212 | 2 | 43 | 1973 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #124 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 1974 | 80–21 | 79.2% | #10 | 2,155 | 2 | 50 | 1974 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #153 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 1975 | 86–20 | 81.1% | #7 | 2,174 | 2 | 56 | 1975 | 20–26 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 1976 | 78–17 | 82.1% | #3 | 2,202 | 2 | 62 | 1976 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #151 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 1977 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #9 | 2,101 | 2 | 65 | 1977 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #95 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 1978 | 45–21 | 68.2% | #16 | 2,058 | 2 | 67 | 1978 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #357 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 1979 | 28–25 | 52.8% | #49 | 1,796 | 2 | 67 | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #312 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 1980 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #77 | 1,741 | 2 | 67 | 1980 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #383 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 1981 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #74 | 1,725 | 2 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #86 | 1,633 | 2 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #118 | 1,594 | 2 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #202 | 1,574 | 2 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #431 | 1,535 | 2 | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Ilie Nastase | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | — | — | — | — | 40 | 13 | 53 | 75.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1969 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 1970 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 34 | 9 | 43 | 79.1% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1970 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1971 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 35 | 5 | 40 | 87.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 1971 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1972 | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | 42 | 7 | 49 | 85.7% | 16 | 2 | 18 | 88.9% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1973 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 79.4% | 59 | 3 | 62 | 95.2% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 22 | 4 | 26 | 84.6% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 43 | 7 | 50 | 86.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 65 | 13 | 78 | 83.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1976 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1977 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1977 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1978 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 191 | 86 | 277 | 69.0% | 397 | 114 | 511 | 77.7% | 76 | 31 | 107 | 71.0% | 196 | 99 | 295 | 66.4% | Career | 20 | 23 | 43 | 46.5% | 81 | 120 | 201 | 40.3% | 6 | 19 | 25 | 24.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Ilie Nastase | Nicola Spear | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1772 | 127.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +103 | — | 68.8% | +1.58 | 11–4 (73%) | — | — | +2.44 | 1968 | 1491 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +3 | +11 | 50.0% | +0.09 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | +0.39 |
| 1969 | 1835 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -96 | -35 | -152 | 54.7% | +0.34 | 9–10 (47%) | 0–1 | — | -2.11 | 1969 | 1573 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -29 | — | 44.9% | -0.26 | 4–2 (67%) | — | — | +0.04 |
| 1970 | 1967 | 149.4 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +67 | -244 | 66.4% | +1.24 | 14–6 (70%) | — | — | -1.85 | 1970 | 1660 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | -15 | +22 | — | 57.0% | +0.65 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–0 | — | +4.01 |
| 1971 | 2092 | 153.7 | — | — | — | — | +128 | +61 | -359 | 71.7% | +1.57 | 23–2 (92%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +0.96 | 1971 | 1487 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | +53 | +121 | -22 | 39.5% | -1.01 | 5–8 (38%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +3.78 |
| 1972 | 2173 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +39 | -11 | -72 | 78.2% | +1.92 | 19–8 (70%) | 20–10 (67%) | — | +2.45 | 1972 | 1481 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +100 | -19 | 28.2% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | — | — | -1.13 |
| 1973 | 2213 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +151 | -184 | 78.4% | +1.96 | 27–10 (73%) | 18–5 (78%) | — | +1.08 | 1973 | 1471 | 115.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 38.6% | -0.52 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +0.29 |
| 1974 | 2156 | 159.7 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +191 | -140 | 73.6% | +1.63 | 16–9 (64%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -3.01 | 1974 | 1454 | 115.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | -21 | 31.6% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 1975 | 2175 | 160.0 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +17 | — | 75.5% | +1.84 | 17–7 (71%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -2.97 | 1975 | 1539 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -70 | +35 | — | 43.3% | -0.37 | 2–7 (22%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +2.44 |
| 1976 | 2202 | 168.0 | — | — | — | — | +37 | -12 | -118 | 76.7% | +1.74 | 14–5 (74%) | 20–7 (74%) | — | -2.87 | 1976 | 1499 | 119.0 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -23 | — | 32.0% | -1.12 | 0–5 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.67 |
| 1977 | 2101 | 162.0 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +8 | -7 | 63.4% | +0.90 | 16–7 (70%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | -3.16 | 1977 | 1564 | 131.9 | — | — | — | — | -29 | -17 | — | 47.4% | 0.00 | 4–7 (36%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +1.75 |
| 1978 | 2058 | 159.2 | — | — | — | — | 0 | +40 | +20 | 63.5% | +0.77 | 12–11 (52%) | 10–3 (77%) | — | -2.05 | 1978 | 1532 | 109.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -12 | — | 30.8% | -0.85 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.29 |
| 1979 | 1796 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +212 | — | 53.7% | +0.31 | 7–12 (37%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.47 | 1979 | 1510 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.37 |
| 1980 | 1742 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +216 | +338 | 46.2% | +0.01 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -0.92 | 1980 | 1480 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.25 | — | — | — | +0.34 |
| 1981 | 1725 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +84 | +186 | 50.0% | +0.11 | 7–9 (44%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 1634 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +74 | +87 | — | 44.8% | -0.18 | 6–13 (32%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 1595 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +99 | — | 40.0% | -0.47 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | +0.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 1574 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +68 | — | 25.6% | -1.79 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | -1.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 1536 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.85 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 2295 | 157.9 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +75 | -98 | 67.2% | +1.22 | 210–124 (63%) | 140–97 (59%) | 100.2 | -0.84 | Career | 1710 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +18 | -10 | 42.9% | -0.36 | 27–53 (34%) | 17–18 (49%) | 91.5 | +4.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 15 | 11 | 26 | Sep 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 16 | 8 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 16 | 4 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 9 | 10 | 19 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 13 | 6 | 19 | Aug 6, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 8 | 10 | Oct 12, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Richard Russell | 5 | 1 | 6 | Apr 25, 1973 | H2H |
| Kjell Johansson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 20, 1979 | H2H |
| J. Mandarino | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 2, 1976 | H2H |