Illya Marchenko
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Sergiy Stakhovsky | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 3, 2015 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 28, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Dodig | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Matteo Viola holds a 1–0 lead over Illya Marchenko in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Matteo Viola leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Matteo Viola won the 2013 Bogota round of 32 6-3 2-6 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Viola | 6-3 2-6 6-0 | Illya Marchenko | Match data | Jul 18, 2013* | R32 | Bogota | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illya Marchenko | #1,347 | #49 | 905 | 1,805 | 50 | 83 | 37.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matteo Viola | #1,289 | #118 | 480 | 1,639 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Matteo Viola | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2009 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #120 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #81 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #229 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #140 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #135 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #165 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #160 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #143 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #190 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #94 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #74 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #196 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #225 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #163 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Matteo Viola | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2009 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2014 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/133 of Illya Marchenko's and 17/17 of Matteo Viola's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Matteo Viola | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2009 | 7/7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 57.3% | 70.2% | 48.5% | 48.6% | 52.6% | 61.0% | 36.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 37/38 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 59.0% | 69.8% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 40.9% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 14/14 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 56.5% | 67.2% | 49.3% | 50.4% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 39.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 55.1% | 68.0% | 43.0% | 68.4% | 30.8% | 56.8% | 38.7% | 2012 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 57.4% | 56.6% | 40.3% | 53.3% | 31.0% | 49.7% | 30.3% |
| 25 | 2013 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 58.2% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 50.6% | 40.0% | 56.4% | 34.2% | 2013 | 11/11 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 60.5% | 62.7% | 41.2% | 52.8% | 58.7% | 54.1% | 39.9% |
| 26 | 2014 | 6/6 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 60.7% | 71.2% | 48.9% | 57.2% | 28.9% | 62.4% | 34.7% | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.7% | 56.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 54.5% | 32.1% |
| 27 | 2015 | 10/10 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 58.4% | 73.5% | 50.1% | 61.7% | 35.0% | 63.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 33/34 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 56.8% | 72.8% | 46.5% | 59.1% | 45.8% | 61.2% | 33.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 8/8 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 58.7% | 75.7% | 48.5% | 39.7% | 30.2% | 63.8% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 64.8% | 48.6% | 26.3% | 25.0% | 16.7% | 40.7% | 36.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 64.5% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 41.9% | 35.7% |
| 32 | 2020 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 67.0% | 63.4% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 62.3% | 31.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 9/9 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 58.2% | 71.9% | 56.1% | 42.5% | 37.6% | 65.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.7% | 58.3% | 48.6% | 40.0% | 30.8% | 53.5% | 43.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131/133 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 58.0% | 70.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 36.0% | — | 17/17 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 61.0% | 59.7% | 39.9% | 49.9% | 47.6% | 51.9% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Matteo Viola | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1502 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1508 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1639 | 117.6 | -1.58 | -1.13 | 0.931 | 49.0% | +29 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.40 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1715 | 132.0 | -2.67 | +1.26 | 0.984 | 49.7% | +28 | -198 | -106 | 43.5% | -0.58 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.30 | 2010 | 1502 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 1555 | 114.4 | -1.74 | -0.44 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +52 | — | +25 | 44.4% | -0.36 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.12 | 2011 | 1445 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 1565 | 106.3 | -2.41 | +0.75 | 0.896 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 | 2012 | 1551 | 113.1 | -3.19 | -2.99 | 0.602 | 40.4% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.75 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1518 | 113.5 | -1.02 | -1.71 | 0.784 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.03 | 2013 | 1618 | 125.7 | -4.43 | +1.17 | 0.870 | 47.6% | +38 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1645 | 119.3 | -0.79 | -0.98 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +39 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.81 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.19 | 2014 | 1554 | 100.5 | -2.13 | -3.46 | 0.706 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1738 | 126.2 | -0.75 | -0.78 | 0.871 | 48.2% | +20 | — | -41 | 37.0% | -0.52 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.40 | 2015 | 1497 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 1700 | 139.2 | -2.01 | -2.13 | 0.875 | 47.9% | +54 | -162 | — | 40.5% | -0.59 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +0.33 | 2016 | 1487 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 1669 | 127.5 | -0.17 | +0.95 | 0.997 | 49.2% | +22 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.62 | 0–2 | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.39 | 2017 | 1476 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2018 | 1575 | 93.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1524 | 100.9 | +2.29 | -0.77 | 0.620 | 38.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1560 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1502 | 91.2 | -4.27 | -1.22 | 0.615 | 39.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| 32 | 2020 | 1554 | 110.8 | -1.11 | +2.54 | 0.828 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 | 2020 | 1508 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 1640 | 121.4 | -0.40 | -1.31 | 0.977 | 49.4% | +18 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.32 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.08 | 2021 | 1503 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 1591 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1492 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 1570 | 101.6 | -0.11 | -2.92 | 0.934 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2024 | 1493 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1806 | 126.0 | -1.72 | -0.47 | 0.932 | 48.8% | +36 | -174 | -50 | 40.5% | -0.61 | 12–32 (27%) | 29–33 (47%) | 90.1 | +0.55 | — | 1639 | 110.8 | -3.67 | -0.09 | 0.776 | 45.1% | +38 | — | — | 27.5% | -1.57 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 | — | +0.82 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Sergiy Stakhovsky | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 3, 2015 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 28, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Dodig | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilles Simon | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 14, 2018 | H2H |
| Evgeny Donskoy | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Andrey Golubev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2013 | H2H |
| Somdev Devvarman | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 26, 2013 | H2H |