Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Illya Marchenko
Illya Marchenko represented Ukraine on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 49. In TennisDB's records, Illya Marchenko finished with a career record of 50–83 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bu Yunchaokete | 3-6 4-6 | L | — | Match data | Oct 14, 2024 | Q1 | Almaty Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Seongchan Hong | 6-7(5) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 2, 2024 | Q1 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Aidan Mayo | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2024 | Q1 | Newport | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Felipe Meligeni Alves | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 1, 2024 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Flavio Cobolli | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 12, 2024 | Q1 | Delray Beach Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Sergiy Stakhovsky | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 3, 2015 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 28, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Dodig | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Andreas Seppi def. Illya Marchenko 6-3 3-6 7-6(6) | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 21 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — |
| 2009 | 21 | ATP | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 229 | 120 |
| 2010 | 22 | Qualifying | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | ATP | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% | 120 | 81 |
| 2011 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | ATP | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 81 | 229 |
| 2012 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 229 | 140 |
| 2013 | 25 | Qualifying | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 140 | 165 |
| 2014 | 26 | Qualifying | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 163 | 143 |
| 2015 | 27 | Qualifying | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 142 | 94 |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | ATP | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% | 94 | 74 |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 74 | 196 |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 251 | 215 |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | ATP | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 215 | 163 |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — |
| 2023 | 35 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2023 | 35 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 412 | 220 |
| 2024 | 36 | Qualifying | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — |
| Career | — | 50 | 83 | 133 | 37.6% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2007 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 21 | Qualifying | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 2009 | 21 | ATP | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2010 | 22 | Qualifying | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% |
| 2010 | 22 | ATP | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% |
| 2011 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2011 | 23 | ATP | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2012 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2012 | 24 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% |
| 2013 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | Qualifying | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 2014 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 27 | Qualifying | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% |
| 2015 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | ATP | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2017 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% |
| 2021 | 33 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2023 | 35 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 35 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 36 | Qualifying | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| Career | — | — | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 50 | 83 | 133 | 37.6% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2009 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2010 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% |
| 2011 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 2012 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% |
| 2017 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 26 | 48 | 74 | 35.1% | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 49 | 82 | 131 | 37.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 131/133 (98.5%) of Illya Marchenko's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | 7/7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 57.3% | 70.2% | 48.5% | 48.6% | 52.6% | 61.0% | 36.3% |
| 2010 | 22 | 37/38 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 59.0% | 69.8% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 40.9% | 60.7% | 38.7% |
| 2011 | 23 | 14/14 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 56.5% | 67.2% | 49.3% | 50.4% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 39.2% |
| 2012 | 24 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 55.1% | 68.0% | 43.0% | 68.4% | 30.8% | 56.8% | 38.7% |
| 2013 | 25 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 58.2% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 50.6% | 40.0% | 56.4% | 34.2% |
| 2014 | 26 | 6/6 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 60.7% | 71.2% | 48.9% | 57.2% | 28.9% | 62.4% | 34.7% |
| 2015 | 27 | 10/10 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 58.4% | 73.5% | 50.1% | 61.7% | 35.0% | 63.7% | 31.7% |
| 2016 | 28 | 33/34 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 56.8% | 72.8% | 46.5% | 59.1% | 45.8% | 61.2% | 33.9% |
| 2017 | 29 | 8/8 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 58.7% | 75.7% | 48.5% | 39.7% | 30.2% | 63.8% | 36.1% |
| 2020 | 32 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 67.0% | 63.4% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 62.3% | 31.3% |
| 2021 | 33 | 9/9 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 58.2% | 71.9% | 56.1% | 42.5% | 37.6% | 65.4% | 33.8% |
| 2023 | 35 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.7% | 58.3% | 48.6% | 40.0% | 30.8% | 53.5% | 43.4% |
| Career | 131/133 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 58.0% | 70.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 36.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/133 (98.5%) of Illya Marchenko's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | 1502 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 20 | 1508 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 21 | 1639 | 117.6 | -1.58 | -1.13 | 0.931 | 49.0% | +29 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.40 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.62 |
| 2010 | 22 | 1715 | 132.0 | -2.67 | +1.26 | 0.984 | 49.7% | +28 | -198 | -106 | 43.5% | -0.58 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–4 (67%) | 101.6 | +0.30 |
| 2011 | 23 | 1555 | 114.4 | -1.74 | -0.44 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +52 | — | +25 | 44.4% | -0.36 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 95.1 | +0.12 |
| 2012 | 24 | 1565 | 106.3 | -2.41 | +0.75 | 0.896 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 |
| 2013 | 25 | 1518 | 113.5 | -1.02 | -1.71 | 0.784 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 2014 | 26 | 1645 | 119.3 | -0.79 | -0.98 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +39 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.81 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.19 |
| 2015 | 27 | 1738 | 126.2 | -0.75 | -0.78 | 0.871 | 48.2% | +20 | — | -41 | 37.0% | -0.52 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | 92.7 | -0.40 |
| 2016 | 28 | 1700 | 139.2 | -2.01 | -2.13 | 0.875 | 47.9% | +54 | -162 | — | 40.5% | -0.59 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–9 (50%) | 101.7 | +0.33 |
| 2017 | 29 | 1669 | 127.5 | -0.17 | +0.95 | 0.997 | 49.2% | +22 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.62 | 0–2 | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.39 |
| 2018 | 30 | 1575 | 93.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | 1560 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | 1554 | 110.8 | -1.11 | +2.54 | 0.828 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 2021 | 33 | 1640 | 121.4 | -0.40 | -1.31 | 0.977 | 49.4% | +18 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.32 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 94.9 | -0.08 |
| 2022 | 34 | 1591 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 35 | 1570 | 101.6 | -0.11 | -2.92 | 0.934 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2024 | 36 | 1493 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1806 | 126.0 | -1.72 | -0.47 | 0.932 | 48.8% | +36 | -174 | -50 | 40.5% | -0.61 | 12–32 (27%) | 29–33 (47%) | 90.1 | +0.55 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q3 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2010 | 22 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2011 | 23 | R64 | Q2 | R128 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2012 | 24 | R128 | — | — | Q1 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | R128 | Q2 | Q2 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2014 | 26 | Q3 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2015 | 27 | R128 | R128 | — | R64 | 10–3 (77%) |
| 2016 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R16 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2017 | 29 | R128 | — | R128 | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2019 | 31 | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2020 | 32 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | Q3 | Q2 | Q2 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2022 | 34 | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 36 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 13–10 (57%) | 8–11 (42%) | 8–12 (40%) | 15–10 (60%) |
44–43 (51%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 22 | R64 | Q1 | Q1 | — | Q1 | R64 | R64 | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | — | R128 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2013 | 25 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2015 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | Q1 | R64 | — | — | R128 | R64 | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 33 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 34 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2024 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–5 (29%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–7 (30%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
11–25 (31%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BAS | BEI | DUB | HAL | QUE | WAS | MEM | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2016 | 28 | QF | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 2–1 (67%) |
14–15 (48%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ALM | ANT | ATL | BUC | CHN | DAL | DLB | DOH | EAS | GEN | HAL | MUN | LIB | MET | MRS | NWP | SOF | SPB | STO | WSA | BAN | BEL | BOG | STU | DUS | QUE | IST | LOS | MEM | CAB | MOS | NEW | NIC | MTP | SAN | SYD | TEL | U.S | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2008 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2009 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–3 (77%) |
| 2010 | 22 | — | — | R16 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 17–13 (57%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q3 | R16 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R16 | 8–12 (40%) |
| 2012 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | R16 | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2015 | 27 | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 11–6 (65%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 33 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2022 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2024 | 36 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 5–5 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–1 (83%) | 1–1 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–6 (14%) | 5–4 (56%) | 8–5 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 13–7 (65%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) |
92–89 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 18 | — | — | — | — | 1182 | 945 | 846 | 795 | 703 | 441 | 449 | 449 |
| 2007 | 19 | 447 | 452 | 450 | 442 | 417 | 399 | 405 | 389 | 412 | 572 | 515 | 457 |
| 2008 | 20 | 452 | 425 | 397 | 346 | 354 | 322 | 312 | 252 | 210 | 209 | 222 | 231 |
| 2009 | 21 | 231 | 227 | 225 | 257 | 232 | 253 | 209 | 199 | 227 | 150 | 121 | 120 |
| 2010 | 22 | 119 | 84 | 85 | 79 | 80 | 74 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 99 | 81 | 81 |
| 2011 | 23 | 82 | 99 | 99 | 108 | 105 | 114 | 121 | 149 | 153 | 193 | 228 | 229 |
| 2012 | 24 | 256 | 276 | 276 | 296 | 298 | 347 | 238 | 237 | 197 | 165 | 139 | 140 |
| 2013 | 25 | 150 | 135 | 121 | 122 | 120 | 118 | 152 | 145 | 141 | 152 | 168 | 165 |
| 2014 | 26 | 160 | 165 | 171 | 171 | 171 | 184 | 170 | 163 | 171 | 169 | 143 | 143 |
| 2015 | 27 | 144 | 127 | 135 | 133 | 127 | 103 | 121 | 120 | 125 | 83 | 94 | 94 |
| 2016 | 28 | 76 | 70 | 68 | 68 | 71 | 84 | 72 | 63 | 49 | 69 | 74 | 74 |
| 2017 | 29 | 93 | 108 | 116 | 118 | 122 | 117 | 158 | 162 | 222 | 191 | 198 | 196 |
| 2018 | 30 | 212 | 244 | 247 | 258 | 279 | 297 | 336 | 334 | 559 | 882 | 685 | 393 |
| 2019 | 31 | 394 | 394 | 397 | 394 | 381 | 384 | 359 | 430 | 378 | 256 | 258 | 256 |
| 2020 | 32 | 255 | 211 | 200 | — | — | — | — | 202 | 210 | 220 | 214 | 215 |
| 2021 | 33 | 215 | 176 | 163 | 163 | 161 | 153 | 158 | 154 | 151 | 150 | 163 | 163 |
| 2022 | 34 | 164 | 217 | 252 | 248 | 243 | 277 | 306 | 307 | 320 | 436 | 415 | 411 |
| 2023 | 35 | 374 | 388 | 327 | 324 | 356 | 333 | 253 | 268 | 271 | 210 | 219 | 220 |
| 2024 | 36 | 228 | 226 | 251 | 240 | 216 | 227 | 304 | 309 | 316 | 496 | 537 | 539 |
| 2025 | 37 | 528 | 546 | 560 | 643 | 1394 | 1375 | 1374 | 1386 | 1387 | 1390 | 1335 | 1349 |
| 2026 | 38 | 1347 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | LTU | 50 | 1,831 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 104 | 146 | 41.6% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Jared Donaldson | USA | 48 | 1,841 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 48 | 62 | 43.6% | 2014–2019 | Match log |
| Gregoire Barrere | FRA | 49 | 1,807 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 38 | 64 | 37.3% | 2016–2025 | Match log |
| Marius Copil | ROU | 56 | 1,810 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 47 | 81 | 36.7% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
| Daniel Brands | GER | 51 | 1,886 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 58 | 93 | 38.4% | 2007–2019 | Match log |
| Juan Ignacio Londero | ARG | 50 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 34 | 49 | 41.0% | 2013–2022 | Match log |
| Denis Kudla | USA | 53 | 1,834 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 71 | 132 | 35.0% | 2010–2024 | Match log |
| Sam Groth | AUS | 53 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 36 | 58 | 38.3% | 2008–2017 | Match log |
| Malek Jaziri | TUN | 42 | 1,843 | 0 | 0 | 220 | 84 | 136 | 38.2% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Stephane Robert | FRA | 50 | 1,839 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 38 | 75 | 33.6% | 2004–2020 | Match log |
| Lukas Lacko | SVK | 44 | 1,838 | 0 | 0 | 216 | 81 | 135 | 37.5% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Mikael Ymer | SWE | 50 | 1,862 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 58 | 74 | 43.9% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Illya Marchenko?
- Illya Marchenko is 38 years old, born on September 8, 1987.
- Which country does Illya Marchenko represent?
- Illya Marchenko represents Ukraine in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Illya Marchenko?
- Illya Marchenko is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Illya Marchenko left-handed or right-handed?
- Illya Marchenko plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Illya Marchenko won?
- Illya Marchenko has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Illya Marchenko won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Illya Marchenko's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Illya Marchenko's highest ATP ranking?
- Illya Marchenko's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 49, first achieved on September 26, 2016.
- What is Illya Marchenko's career win-loss record?
- Illya Marchenko has a career ATP singles record of 50 wins and 83 losses (37.6%).
- How much career prize money has Illya Marchenko earned?
- Illya Marchenko has earned at least $2,490,777 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Illya Marchenko?
- TennisDB records 2006 as Illya Marchenko's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Illya Marchenko's career appear in TennisDB?
- Illya Marchenko appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2009 through 2023.
- On which surface does Illya Marchenko have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Illya Marchenko's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 41.8% (41–57).
- Who has Illya Marchenko faced most often?
- Illya Marchenko's most frequent opponent is Andreas Seppi, with a head-to-head record of 3–1 across 4 meetings.