Ivan Navarro
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 7, 2009 | H2H |
| Daniel Gimeno-Traver | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 10, 2010 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 8, 2010 | H2H |
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Rui Machado holds a 1–0 lead over Ivan Navarro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Rui Machado leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Rui Machado won the 2009 Costa Do Sauipe round of 32 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Navarro | 6-4 3-2 (ret.) | Rui Machado | Match data | Feb 21, 2011 | Q1 | Mexican Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Rui Machado | 6-4 6-1 | Ivan Navarro | Match data | Feb 12, 2009* | R32 | Costa Do Sauipe | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Navarro | #1,929 | #67 | 1,108 | 1,626 | 35 | 65 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rui Machado | #1,650 | #59 | 772 | 1,647 | 13 | 37 | 26.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ivan Navarro | Rui Machado | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #259 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #223 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2005 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #128 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #153 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2007 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #124 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2008 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #74 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #93 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2009 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #127 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #68 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2010 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #193 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #307 | 1,438 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2012 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #231 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #299 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #320 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ivan Navarro | Rui Machado | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2006 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2007 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2008 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2009 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2011 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2012 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 20 | 25 | 20.0% | 24 | 34 | 58 | 41.4% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | — | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 12 | 26 | 38 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 98/100 of Ivan Navarro's and 50/50 of Rui Machado's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ivan Navarro | Rui Machado | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 62.0% | 53.1% | 40.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 48.1% | 41.3% |
| 22 | 2004 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 46.2% | 77.8% | 38.1% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 56.4% | 26.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2005 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 59.6% | 68.3% | 54.8% | 82.0% | 45.1% | 63.6% | 39.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2006 | 9/9 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 55.6% | 75.2% | 43.9% | 58.4% | 40.5% | 61.1% | 31.6% | 2008 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 68.6% | 55.0% | 49.8% | 54.5% | 63.9% | 40.5% |
| 25 | 2007 | 20/22 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 63.3% | 74.1% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 34.9% | 66.1% | 35.1% | 2009 | 6/6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 67.2% | 64.9% | 53.3% | 62.1% | 42.1% | 61.1% | 39.1% |
| 26 | 2008 | 21/21 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 61.3% | 74.0% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 38.9% | 65.3% | 33.1% | 2010 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 70.4% | 67.9% | 48.3% | 62.7% | 38.8% | 62.2% | 41.9% |
| 27 | 2009 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 60.8% | 72.0% | 47.2% | 49.4% | 34.7% | 62.0% | 32.5% | 2011 | 15/15 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 64.6% | 62.1% | 45.2% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 56.2% | 37.6% |
| 28 | 2010 | 10/10 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 63.9% | 69.2% | 49.4% | 50.1% | 27.0% | 62.0% | 29.2% | 2012 | 14/14 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 66.6% | 59.9% | 38.9% | 46.2% | 39.0% | 52.7% | 35.4% |
| 29 | 2011 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 61.7% | 70.6% | 53.4% | 64.4% | 38.9% | 64.1% | 30.5% | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 72.1% | 63.6% | 58.8% | 66.7% | 10.0% | 62.3% | 38.2% |
| 30 | 2012 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 57.0% | 77.6% | 37.6% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 2014 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 67.8% | 66.0% | 64.4% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 65.4% | 55.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 74.0% | 65.4% | 43.5% | 65.7% | 45.0% | 59.8% | 36.2% |
| Career | — | 98/100 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 61.0% | 72.8% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 36.2% | 63.5% | 33.0% | — | 50/50 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 66.6% | 63.1% | 46.4% | 51.7% | 43.0% | 57.5% | 38.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ivan Navarro | Rui Machado | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2002 | 1449 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1494 | 104.8 | -1.02 | +0.18 | 0.795 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | 2004 | 1488 | 101.6 | -1.96 | +0.96 | 0.618 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2005 | 1523 | 107.0 | -0.97 | +1.54 | 1.075 | 50.7% | — | +31 | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2006 | 1513 | 115.3 | -0.23 | -1.14 | 0.813 | 46.8% | -74 | +66 | — | 33.3% | -1.10 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.81 | 2008 | 1570 | 109.2 | -0.71 | +2.31 | 1.121 | 51.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 0–1 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.17 |
| 25 | 2007 | 1529 | 120.9 | +1.34 | -1.48 | 1.036 | 50.5% | -91 | +106 | — | 46.0% | -0.32 | 0–2 | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 | 2009 | 1603 | 124.4 | -2.22 | -0.25 | 1.005 | 50.2% | — | +61 | — | 40.0% | -0.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | +0.40 |
| 26 | 2008 | 1525 | 120.7 | +1.00 | -2.88 | 0.954 | 49.3% | -126 | +129 | 0 | 33.3% | -0.54 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.30 | 2010 | 1598 | 113.8 | -1.81 | -0.99 | 1.109 | 51.6% | — | +115 | — | 66.7% | +0.75 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.70 |
| 27 | 2009 | 1563 | 119.4 | -1.40 | -2.31 | 0.857 | 47.4% | -118 | +12 | -4 | 38.9% | -0.93 | 2–9 (18%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +0.51 | 2011 | 1489 | 117.5 | -3.13 | -1.44 | 0.860 | 47.0% | +16 | +74 | — | 27.0% | -1.51 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.23 |
| 28 | 2010 | 1574 | 113.7 | -0.55 | -4.48 | 0.768 | 46.0% | — | +43 | -45 | 23.8% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.10 | 2012 | 1439 | 121.0 | -5.11 | -0.69 | 0.748 | 44.3% | +36 | +65 | — | 16.2% | -2.03 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -0.25 |
| 29 | 2011 | 1521 | 110.1 | +1.15 | -2.01 | 0.848 | 48.5% | — | +76 | — | 37.5% | +0.25 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.30 | 2013 | 1496 | 115.6 | -1.70 | +0.14 | 1.012 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 30 | 2012 | 1573 | 112.6 | -0.10 | -0.01 | 0.944 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.01 | 2014 | 1488 | 103.6 | -0.19 | +1.57 | 1.616 | 59.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.02 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1485 | 98.3 | -0.83 | -1.56 | 0.900 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1474 | 98.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1626 | 119.0 | -0.02 | -2.13 | 0.904 | 48.4% | -108 | +67 | -12 | 38.0% | -0.71 | 8–19 (30%) | 19–28 (40%) | 93.9 | +0.42 | — | 1648 | 122.2 | -2.97 | -0.56 | 0.908 | 48.1% | +29 | +76 | — | 33.1% | -1.02 | 2–12 (14%) | 6–13 (32%) | 87.9 | +1.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 7, 2009 | H2H |
| Daniel Gimeno-Traver | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 10, 2010 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 8, 2010 | H2H |
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 2, 2013 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 29, 2012 | H2H |
| Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
| Thomaz Bellucci | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2012 | H2H |
| Filippo Volandri | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 22, 2011 | H2H |