Jaime Yzaga
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Krickstein | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 6, 1994 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 1, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 7 | 7 | Aug 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Andrei Chesnokov | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 14, 1994 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 5 | 2 | 7 | Oct 7, 1993 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Jaime Yzaga holds a 3–0 lead over Javier Sanchez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Jaime Yzaga leads 3–0 on clay. Most recently, Jaime Yzaga won the 1994 Madrid round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Yzaga | 6-4 6-4 | Javier Sanchez | Match data | Apr 29, 1994* | R16 | Madrid | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jaime Yzaga | 6-3 3-6 7-6(2) | Javier Sanchez | Match data | May 16, 1992* | R16 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Jaime Yzaga | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | Javier Sanchez | Match data | May 16, 1990* | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Yzaga | #381 | #18 | 1,391 | 1,872 | 239 | 206 | 53.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Javier Sanchez | #957 | #23 | 1,256 | 1,847 | 323 | 329 | 49.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jaime Yzaga | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1985 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #45 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1986 | 19–18 | 51.4% | #64 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #225 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1987 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #70 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #110 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1988 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #65 | 1,715 | 0 | 3 | 1988 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #55 | 1,709 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1989 | 32–16 | 66.7% | #23 | 1,836 | 0 | 3 | 1989 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #51 | 1,760 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1990 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #87 | 1,696 | 0 | 3 | 1990 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #70 | 1,691 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1991 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #53 | 1,767 | 0 | 4 | 1991 | 36–28 | 56.2% | #32 | 1,733 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1992 | 26–19 | 57.8% | #49 | 1,687 | 0 | 6 | 1992 | 33–32 | 50.8% | #41 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1993 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #31 | 1,780 | 0 | 8 | 1993 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #34 | 1,766 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1994 | 28–27 | 50.9% | #31 | 1,728 | 0 | 8 | 1994 | 25–33 | 43.1% | #42 | 1,587 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1995 | 13–24 | 35.1% | #107 | 1,615 | 0 | 8 | 1995 | 33–32 | 50.8% | #36 | 1,647 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1996 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #379 | 1,609 | 0 | 8 | 1996 | 30–33 | 47.6% | #37 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 35–33 | 51.5% | #54 | 1,721 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 8–26 | 23.5% | #168 | 1,506 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #281 | 1,491 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #957 | 1,481 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jaime Yzaga | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1985 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1986 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1987 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1987 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1988 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1988 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1989 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1989 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 22 | 1990 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1990 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1991 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1991 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 1992 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 25 | 1993 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1993 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 26 | 1994 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1994 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 23 | 17 | 40 | 57.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1995 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1996 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 134 | 106 | 240 | 55.8% | 82 | 73 | 155 | 52.9% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 18 | 20 | 38 | 47.4% | — | 90 | 108 | 198 | 45.5% | 211 | 181 | 392 | 53.8% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 19 | 32 | 51 | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 198/233 of Jaime Yzaga's and 445/492 of Javier Sanchez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jaime Yzaga | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | 1991 | 34/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 64.4% | 65.3% | 50.1% | 56.2% | 43.2% | 59.8% | 41.8% | 1991 | 56/64 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 67.2% | 66.5% | 51.8% | 61.6% | 50.0% | 61.6% | 39.1% |
| 24 | 1992 | 39/45 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 59.7% | 67.1% | 47.7% | 51.7% | 43.1% | 59.1% | 40.0% | 1992 | 60/65 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 67.4% | 50.7% | 56.3% | 42.5% | 61.1% | 39.1% |
| 25 | 1993 | 41/51 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 59.2% | 66.8% | 52.9% | 56.1% | 45.2% | 61.2% | 42.3% | 1993 | 67/70 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 67.0% | 67.0% | 49.1% | 56.7% | 41.4% | 61.3% | 40.9% |
| 26 | 1994 | 48/55 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 58.4% | 65.9% | 49.2% | 54.7% | 47.5% | 58.6% | 39.8% | 1994 | 53/58 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 67.2% | 66.1% | 50.9% | 54.1% | 44.0% | 60.9% | 37.2% |
| 27 | 1995 | 32/37 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 56.4% | 63.0% | 49.0% | 52.1% | 44.1% | 56.8% | 38.9% | 1995 | 59/65 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 67.4% | 65.2% | 49.2% | 57.9% | 43.2% | 59.9% | 40.3% |
| 28 | 1996 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 57.1% | 65.1% | 45.1% | 55.2% | 34.7% | 56.3% | 37.9% | 1996 | 58/63 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 61.9% | 68.2% | 48.0% | 56.4% | 40.7% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 59/68 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 64.5% | 67.8% | 45.5% | 56.2% | 47.5% | 60.0% | 37.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 28/34 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 66.3% | 63.2% | 44.4% | 48.1% | 42.7% | 56.8% | 35.0% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 66.7% | 65.8% | 58.6% | 68.1% | 32.5% | 63.0% | 34.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | 58.3% | 28.1% |
| Career | — | 198/445 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 59.5% | 65.7% | 49.7% | 54.2% | 44.6% | 59.1% | 40.5% | — | 445/652 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 65.6% | 66.7% | 49.1% | 56.5% | 43.8% | 60.5% | 38.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jaime Yzaga | Javier Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1985 | 1604 | 127.0 | — | — | — | — | +43 | -84 | — | 52.0% | +0.20 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.03 | 1985 | 1497 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 18 | 1986 | 1681 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -160 | — | 49.5% | -0.15 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.57 | 1986 | 1529 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 62.5% | +0.88 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.04 |
| 19 | 1987 | 1709 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -156 | -163 | 53.0% | +0.35 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +2.01 | 1987 | 1597 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +44 | — | 48.3% | -0.01 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.55 |
| 20 | 1988 | 1715 | 134.9 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -83 | — | 52.5% | +0.03 | 3–8 (27%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.01 | 1988 | 1709 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +8 | — | 52.8% | +0.21 | 7–4 (64%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +0.34 |
| 21 | 1989 | 1836 | 138.2 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -65 | — | 58.0% | +0.28 | 8–2 (80%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | -0.30 | 1989 | 1761 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +35 | — | 55.9% | +0.49 | 8–6 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -0.51 |
| 22 | 1990 | 1696 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +28 | — | 47.9% | -0.10 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | +1.56 | 1990 | 1692 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +71 | — | 50.4% | +0.41 | 7–8 (47%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +0.21 |
| 23 | 1991 | 1767 | 145.9 | -0.71 | +2.47 | 1.039 | 50.7% | +7 | +8 | — | 58.4% | +0.56 | 3–2 (60%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | -0.27 | 1991 | 1734 | 133.1 | +0.90 | -0.14 | 1.019 | 50.5% | -24 | -3 | — | 51.9% | +0.16 | 13–10 (57%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | +2.68 |
| 24 | 1992 | 1687 | 132.9 | -1.49 | +1.25 | 0.978 | 49.5% | +49 | +44 | — | 52.6% | +0.03 | 11–4 (73%) | 16–10 (62%) | — | +0.96 | 1992 | 1701 | 141.0 | +0.06 | +0.33 | 1.005 | 50.0% | -24 | +61 | — | 48.2% | -0.09 | 15–13 (54%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -1.45 |
| 25 | 1993 | 1780 | 138.8 | +0.23 | +2.83 | 1.091 | 51.6% | +2 | -25 | — | 54.6% | +0.25 | 12–9 (57%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | +0.39 | 1993 | 1767 | 146.2 | +1.07 | +1.71 | 1.057 | 50.8% | -82 | +89 | — | 52.0% | +0.30 | 18–10 (64%) | 9–16 (36%) | — | -0.88 |
| 26 | 1994 | 1729 | 142.4 | -2.33 | +1.95 | 0.961 | 49.2% | +8 | +57 | — | 51.0% | -0.09 | 12–13 (48%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.52 | 1994 | 1587 | 131.9 | -0.04 | -1.76 | 0.951 | 49.1% | -72 | +143 | — | 43.9% | -0.34 | 9–9 (50%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.32 |
| 27 | 1995 | 1615 | 133.1 | -2.92 | +0.69 | 0.900 | 47.9% | +78 | +30 | — | 38.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.42 | 1995 | 1648 | 138.8 | -0.74 | +1.39 | 1.006 | 50.1% | -51 | +35 | — | 49.1% | +0.06 | 14–13 (52%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.87 |
| 28 | 1996 | 1610 | 108.4 | -1.35 | -0.59 | 0.868 | 47.4% | +67 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.78 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 1996 | 1720 | 136.2 | -0.84 | -0.53 | 0.950 | 49.0% | +41 | -92 | — | 47.4% | -0.30 | 10–8 (56%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | +0.66 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1721 | 138.7 | -0.89 | -0.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -19 | +37 | — | 48.5% | -0.23 | 15–9 (63%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -1.69 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1506 | 121.5 | -3.40 | -2.39 | 0.809 | 45.7% | +72 | +101 | — | 32.6% | -1.41 | 2–10 (17%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.63 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1492 | 110.7 | +0.11 | -0.81 | 0.941 | 49.1% | +81 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.12 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1481 | 100.7 | -0.13 | -0.95 | 0.675 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| Career | — | 1872 | 141.9 | -1.43 | +1.83 | 0.991 | 49.8% | +19 | -19 | -163 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 83–67 (55%) | 98–77 (56%) | 106.1 | +0.97 | — | 1848 | 142.5 | -0.26 | 0.00 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -30 | +46 | — | 48.5% | -0.05 | 121–107 (53%) | 125–127 (50%) | 101.6 | +0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Krickstein | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 6, 1994 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 1, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 7 | 7 | Aug 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Andrei Chesnokov | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 14, 1994 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 5 | 2 | 7 | Oct 7, 1993 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergi Bruguera | 6 | 11 | 17 | Jul 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Marcelo Filippini | 8 | 5 | 13 | Oct 4, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 10 | 12 | Oct 5, 1995 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 7 | 5 | 12 | Aug 5, 1994 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 22, 1998 | H2H |