James Blake
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
James Blake holds a 2–0 lead over Jurgen Melzer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, James Blake leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, James Blake won the 2007 Canadian Open first round 7-5 7-6(4).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | 7-5 7-6(4) | Jurgen Melzer | Match data | Aug 7, 2007* | R64 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| James Blake | (w/o) | Jurgen Melzer | Match data | Jan 13, 2007* | SF | Sydney International | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | #1,020 | #4 | 3,550 | 2,041 | 349 | 237 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| Jurgen Melzer | #1,552 | #8 | 3,055 | 2,017 | 331 | 307 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | James Blake | Jurgen Melzer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #491 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #219 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #358 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #212 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #168 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2001 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #91 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2002 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #28 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 | 2003 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #79 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2003 | 30–23 | 56.6% | #37 | 1,794 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 27–23 | 54.0% | #39 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2004 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #97 | 1,692 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #52 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2005 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #23 | 1,924 | 0 | 3 | 2006 | 33–25 | 56.9% | #41 | 1,774 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2006 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #4 | 1,999 | 0 | 8 | 2007 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #60 | 1,696 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2007 | 49–21 | 70.0% | #13 | 1,916 | 0 | 10 | 2008 | 29–24 | 54.7% | #34 | 1,800 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2008 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #10 | 1,883 | 0 | 10 | 2009 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #28 | 1,927 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2009 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #44 | 1,849 | 0 | 10 | 2010 | 49–25 | 66.2% | #11 | 1,985 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2010 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #135 | 1,759 | 0 | 10 | 2011 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #33 | 1,797 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2011 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #59 | 1,824 | 0 | 10 | 2012 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #29 | 1,755 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 2012 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,781 | 0 | 10 | 2013 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #27 | 1,826 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 2013 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #153 | 1,711 | 0 | 10 | 2014 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #113 | 1,757 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #155 | 1,750 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #306 | 1,769 | 0 | 5 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,731 | 0 | 5 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #288 | 1,708 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | James Blake | Jurgen Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2003 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2004 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 2004 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2005 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 68.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2006 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2006 | 46 | 14 | 60 | 76.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2007 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2007 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2008 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2009 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2010 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2011 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2013 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 273 | 164 | 437 | 62.5% | 39 | 39 | 78 | 50.0% | 32 | 27 | 59 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | 168 | 168 | 336 | 50.0% | 120 | 101 | 221 | 54.3% | 38 | 33 | 71 | 53.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 563/586 of James Blake's and 625/638 of Jurgen Melzer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | James Blake | Jurgen Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1998 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 49.1% | 60.4% | 47.3% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 53.7% | 34.4% | 1999 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 40.6% | 59.2% | 42.2% | 56.1% | 65.6% | 49.1% | 37.0% |
| 19 | 1999 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 54.3% | 64.1% | 45.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 55.8% | 31.8% | 2000 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 64.6% | 51.8% | 38.5% | 30.3% | 59.7% | 34.1% |
| 20 | 2000 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 48.4% | 58.5% | 30.3% | 35.4% | 54.5% | 44.2% | 38.6% | 2001 | 1/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 75.4% | 41.0% | 60.0% | 18.2% | 61.5% | 38.6% |
| 21 | 2001 | 17/20 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 54.9% | 64.8% | 42.6% | 64.8% | 37.2% | 2002 | 18/19 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 58.9% | 72.7% | 48.0% | 53.1% | 40.9% | 62.5% | 36.7% |
| 22 | 2002 | 50/56 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 71.0% | 51.7% | 62.3% | 44.2% | 63.1% | 39.2% | 2003 | 29/29 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 56.8% | 67.4% | 44.1% | 58.3% | 41.9% | 57.1% | 34.6% |
| 23 | 2003 | 52/53 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 60.2% | 71.5% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 48.8% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 2004 | 49/50 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 58.1% | 72.6% | 49.1% | 63.9% | 46.6% | 62.8% | 38.1% |
| 24 | 2004 | 28/28 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 60.2% | 70.7% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 36.6% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 2005 | 49/49 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 68.4% | 49.9% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 60.8% | 36.7% |
| 25 | 2005 | 54/54 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 58.6% | 74.9% | 53.7% | 62.7% | 41.6% | 66.2% | 39.7% | 2006 | 57/58 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 69.3% | 52.3% | 62.2% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 39.3% |
| 26 | 2006 | 77/78 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 57.5% | 73.3% | 53.3% | 61.1% | 44.9% | 64.8% | 41.9% | 2007 | 44/45 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 63.0% | 67.4% | 49.9% | 58.3% | 45.1% | 61.2% | 36.4% |
| 27 | 2007 | 67/70 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 76.8% | 54.8% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 67.4% | 39.1% | 2008 | 49/53 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 61.7% | 71.5% | 54.4% | 57.6% | 37.8% | 65.0% | 35.3% |
| 28 | 2008 | 59/66 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 55.7% | 75.0% | 52.5% | 54.6% | 46.8% | 65.0% | 39.6% | 2009 | 61/61 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 59.4% | 73.4% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 41.0% | 64.9% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2009 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 60.6% | 41.0% | 65.3% | 35.1% | 2010 | 72/74 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 61.1% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 59.9% | 45.7% | 65.3% | 37.3% |
| 30 | 2010 | 32/32 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.4% | 72.1% | 52.4% | 53.6% | 37.7% | 63.7% | 36.3% | 2011 | 41/41 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 62.8% | 68.9% | 50.9% | 51.6% | 40.0% | 62.1% | 38.3% |
| 31 | 2011 | 33/35 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 57.7% | 74.1% | 47.4% | 61.0% | 46.0% | 62.8% | 35.5% | 2012 | 40/41 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 61.9% | 69.0% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 34.8% |
| 32 | 2012 | 20/20 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 71.3% | 49.4% | 51.8% | 46.5% | 62.0% | 36.7% | 2013 | 48/48 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 33.7% | 61.1% | 35.8% |
| 33 | 2013 | 23/23 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 53.4% | 75.6% | 48.6% | 58.9% | 49.1% | 62.6% | 37.7% | 2014 | 34/34 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 50.5% | 54.5% | 36.3% | 61.2% | 37.0% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 20/20 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 67.3% | 49.3% | 60.5% | 41.5% | 60.4% | 36.2% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 67.4% | 66.9% | 44.8% | 60.6% | 51.9% | 59.3% | 40.5% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 74.8% | 56.6% | 53.6% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 55.9% | 31.1% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 79.3% | 72.5% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 69.0% | 27.6% |
| Career | — | 563/586 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 73.3% | 52.1% | 58.7% | 44.5% | 64.3% | 38.8% | — | 625/638 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 61.2% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 58.0% | 42.8% | 62.4% | 36.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | James Blake | Jurgen Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1998 | 1492 | 98.2 | +0.92 | -1.01 | 0.743 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | 1999 | 1518 | 108.7 | -0.28 | +0.62 | 0.727 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1480 | 105.6 | -2.20 | -0.63 | 0.718 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 16.7% | -2.42 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 2000 | 1548 | 113.7 | -1.47 | -0.74 | 0.846 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.26 |
| 20 | 2000 | 1453 | 104.3 | -4.21 | +0.21 | 0.692 | 41.4% | +17 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.63 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 2001 | 1551 | 105.3 | +1.50 | -1.19 | 1.001 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.20 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.04 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1647 | 135.3 | +2.25 | +0.39 | 1.059 | 51.0% | -18 | — | -87 | 55.1% | +0.55 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 2002 | 1660 | 130.8 | +0.42 | -0.51 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -48 | -49 | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.12 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1816 | 147.9 | +1.40 | +2.12 | 1.061 | 51.1% | -26 | -178 | -199 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.19 | 2003 | 1583 | 111.1 | -3.51 | -2.06 | 0.807 | 46.5% | -20 | -56 | +87 | 39.0% | -0.66 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.49 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1794 | 146.7 | +1.54 | +3.57 | 1.120 | 52.2% | +27 | -165 | -202 | 58.3% | +0.52 | 6–12 (33%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -0.97 | 2004 | 1760 | 142.0 | +0.13 | +1.60 | 1.023 | 50.6% | -26 | -102 | -105 | 52.7% | +0.22 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.06 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1692 | 126.8 | -0.56 | +1.37 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +63 | -67 | — | 55.1% | +0.38 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.11 | 2005 | 1702 | 137.8 | -0.93 | +0.15 | 0.938 | 49.4% | -35 | +36 | -24 | 50.0% | -0.11 | 10–12 (45%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.88 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1925 | 148.8 | +3.11 | +2.61 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +27 | -259 | -338 | 61.2% | +0.81 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–15 (40%) | — | -1.49 | 2006 | 1774 | 133.3 | +0.02 | +1.44 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -104 | +59 | -110 | 52.9% | +0.07 | 11–13 (46%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -0.50 |
| 26 | 2006 | 2000 | 158.3 | +2.59 | +5.15 | 1.189 | 53.1% | +48 | -316 | -257 | 64.5% | +0.91 | 17–8 (68%) | 18–14 (56%) | — | +0.23 | 2007 | 1696 | 137.3 | -1.21 | +0.32 | 0.940 | 48.9% | -11 | +74 | — | 48.1% | -0.22 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +0.10 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1917 | 151.1 | +3.35 | +2.66 | 1.201 | 53.1% | +45 | -237 | -153 | 66.3% | +1.01 | 12–9 (57%) | 20–16 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 2008 | 1800 | 138.7 | +1.21 | -0.83 | 1.009 | 50.0% | -22 | -35 | -116 | 52.4% | +0.11 | 13–8 (62%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | +0.86 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1883 | 152.4 | +2.01 | +2.91 | 1.131 | 52.4% | +72 | -189 | -110 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 13–11 (54%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +4.15 | 2009 | 1927 | 151.7 | +1.63 | +0.96 | 1.054 | 50.8% | -29 | -86 | -117 | 55.1% | +0.14 | 8–8 (50%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.10 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1850 | 151.0 | +2.02 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.5% | +25 | -106 | -16 | 53.8% | +0.24 | 7–8 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.82 | 2010 | 1986 | 158.2 | +2.39 | +1.03 | 1.076 | 51.1% | -20 | -6 | -97 | 59.0% | +0.57 | 15–7 (68%) | 19–21 (48%) | — | +1.32 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1760 | 142.1 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | +24 | — | — | 49.4% | -0.01 | 6–9 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.97 | 2011 | 1797 | 152.8 | -0.17 | +0.99 | 1.011 | 50.3% | +17 | +143 | +139 | 52.0% | +0.28 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.81 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1825 | 150.5 | -0.14 | -0.22 | 0.954 | 49.7% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.01 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.57 | 2012 | 1755 | 145.9 | -0.78 | -0.89 | 0.925 | 48.7% | +20 | +103 | +111 | 44.8% | -0.47 | 9–7 (56%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.18 |
| 32 | 2012 | 1781 | 139.4 | -0.94 | -0.30 | 0.965 | 49.4% | +57 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.24 | 2013 | 1827 | 141.2 | -1.23 | -0.76 | 0.919 | 48.3% | +22 | -130 | +72 | 47.5% | -0.28 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +2.36 |
| 33 | 2013 | 1712 | 137.4 | -1.34 | +1.25 | 1.009 | 50.5% | +56 | — | -13 | 42.1% | +0.04 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.69 | 2014 | 1757 | 141.1 | -1.73 | +1.12 | 0.955 | 49.1% | +3 | -5 | +127 | 41.2% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.34 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1750 | 127.3 | -2.36 | -0.42 | 0.914 | 48.8% | +47 | -54 | — | 44.7% | -0.40 | 1–1 | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.22 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1770 | 130.7 | -0.27 | +1.24 | 0.995 | 50.5% | +16 | -37 | — | 60.0% | +0.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.56 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1732 | 123.5 | +3.00 | +7.41 | 0.704 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | -0.44 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1708 | 119.9 | -1.35 | +6.34 | 0.890 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.15 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1689 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2042 | 153.8 | +1.56 | +2.23 | 1.088 | 51.6% | +35 | -188 | -160 | 57.2% | +0.48 | 97–99 (49%) | 127–119 (52%) | 97.2 | +1.00 | — | 2017 | 147.6 | -0.10 | +0.36 | 0.981 | 49.7% | -14 | -4 | -12 | 50.4% | -0.03 | 116–99 (54%) | 134–143 (48%) | 100.2 | +0.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jun 20, 2014 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 15, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 6 | 8 | Mar 29, 2013 | H2H |