H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Cristian Garin H2H: 0-1

Cristian Garin holds a 1–0 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Cristian Garin leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Cristian Garin won the 2019 Sao Paulo round of 16 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(2).

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Cristian Garin #92 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(2) Jaume Munar #61 Match data Mar 1, 2019* R16 Sao Paulo ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cristian Garin #135 #17 2,610 1,942 121 113 51.7% 0 0 0 1 4 5

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Cristian Garin
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2013 1–1 50.0% #388 1,517 0 0
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0 2014 0–2 0.0% #252 1,569 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
20 2016 0–1 0.0% #211 1,595 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2017 0–1 0.0% #311 1,611 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2018 0–1 0.0% #84 1,605 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2019 30–22 57.7% #33 1,799 0 2
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2020 18–9 66.7% #22 1,862 0 4
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2021 21–17 55.3% #17 1,816 0 5
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2022 17–21 44.7% #85 1,801 0 5
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2023 19–16 54.3% #82 1,798 0 5
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2024 8–9 47.1% #152 1,688 0 5
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2025 4–6 40.0% #79 1,598 0 5
30 2026 3–7 30.0% #135 1,603 0 5

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Cristian Garin
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2013 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 0 2 2 0.0%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2017 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2019 9 11 20 45.0% 19 8 27 70.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2020 3 5 8 37.5% 15 4 19 78.9%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2021 2 7 9 22.2% 16 9 25 64.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2022 4 7 11 36.4% 9 11 20 45.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2023 8 8 16 50.0% 11 8 19 57.9%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2024 1 2 3 33.3% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2025 1 1 2 50.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 3 6 9 33.3%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 28 42 70 40.0% 83 60 143 58.0% 10 11 21 47.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 233/235 of Cristian Garin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Cristian Garin
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2013 2/2 3.0 3.5 59.7% 74.3% 59.0% 81.3% 25.0% 68.2% 34.1%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% 2014 2/2 2.0 2.5 64.3% 56.8% 32.3% 47.2% 30.0% 48.0% 38.6%
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% —/—
20 —/— 2016 1/1 1.0 4.0 53.1% 50.0% 39.1% 0.0% 42.9% 44.9% 41.4%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2017 1/1 6.0 6.0 56.5% 70.8% 56.0% 40.0% 50.0% 64.3% 24.8%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2018 1/1 10.0 4.0 61.2% 69.8% 47.5% 16.7% 36.4% 61.2% 34.9%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2019 52/52 4.5 2.5 60.4% 71.6% 51.5% 62.7% 44.2% 63.5% 36.8%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2020 27/27 4.9 4.4 62.2% 70.9% 48.5% 55.2% 42.4% 62.3% 39.8%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2021 37/38 4.9 2.6 61.4% 68.7% 52.0% 66.1% 46.1% 62.4% 40.3%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2022 38/38 2.8 3.5 62.3% 65.7% 45.2% 56.4% 41.0% 57.9% 37.4%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2023 35/35 3.8 3.1 61.3% 71.9% 50.7% 57.1% 43.5% 63.6% 36.6%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2024 17/17 4.1 3.8 61.7% 72.0% 47.9% 67.1% 34.8% 62.9% 36.2%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2025 10/10 4.9 1.8 64.3% 69.5% 54.0% 49.8% 25.8% 64.0% 36.5%
30 —/— 2026 10/11 3.2 3.5 62.4% 69.7% 45.3% 52.4% 39.1% 60.6% 37.7%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 233/235 4.1 3.1 61.5% 69.8% 49.5% 59.3% 41.7% 62.0% 37.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Cristian Garin
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1518 107.0 -0.50 -0.91 1.071 51.0% 60.0% 0.00 0–1 +0.07
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13 2014 1570 110.8 -3.67 -2.22 0.743 43.3% 20.0% -3.00 0–1 +0.02
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2015 1552 101.1
20 2017 1511 97.3 2016 1596 112.8 +1.10 +0.65 0.752 42.9% 0.0% -3.00 -0.19
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2017 1611 108.0 +0.10 -0.26 0.695 44.7% 25.0% -1.25 0–1 -0.18
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2018 1606 112.6 -0.98 -1.15 0.898 47.6% 25.0% -0.75 0–1 -0.07
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2019 1799 148.4 -0.60 +1.47 1.009 50.2% -120 +55 -108 53.6% +0.10 11–4 (73%) 16–12 (57%) +0.50
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2020 1862 145.9 -0.58 +2.09 1.055 50.7% -172 +75 59.7% +0.42 9–4 (69%) 6–3 (67%) +0.54
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2021 1816 139.7 -0.02 +2.79 1.069 51.3% -186 +74 -28 54.3% +0.35 4–9 (31%) 6–9 (40%) +2.12
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2022 1801 134.5 -3.47 +1.28 0.889 47.7% -144 +5 +51 43.9% -0.47 7–2 (78%) 5–8 (38%) -1.02
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2023 1798 140.3 -0.16 +0.43 1.007 50.1% -53 +65 54.1% +0.21 8–7 (53%) 12–7 (63%) -0.14
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2024 1689 121.5 -0.54 +0.32 0.976 49.5% -9 +77 48.8% -0.19 3–3 (50%) 5–2 (71%) -0.41
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.39 +1.06 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.40 2025 1598 119.5 -0.36 +0.55 1.014 49.1% +72 46.4% -0.46 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) +0.33
30 2026 1604 123.0 -1.03 +0.62 0.957 48.9% +61 38.5% -0.19 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.02
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1942 140.6 -0.93 +1.33 0.991 49.7% -118 +59 -18 50.8% -0.01 44–36 (55%) 52–49 (51%) 103.3 +0.68

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.