H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Marius Copil

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Jaume Munar vs Marius Copil.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ROU Age 35 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Marius Copil #86 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-4 Jaume Munar #161 Match data May 6, 2018* Q2 Q Madrid Open Masters 1000 Clay
Jaume Munar #457 3-6 7-6(6) 6-2 Marius Copil #187 Match data Aug 3, 2015 Q2 Q Austrian Open Kitzbühel ATP 250 Clay

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marius Copil #1,021 #56 888 1,810 47 81 36.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Marius Copil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0 2009 1–1 50.0% #467 1,444 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0 2010 0–1 0.0% #291 1,465 0 0
20 2011 1–2 33.3% #217 1,553 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2012 3–3 50.0% #160 1,641 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2013 1–5 16.7% #147 1,612 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2014 6–6 50.0% #172 1,696 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2015 3–5 37.5% #165 1,677 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2016 3–4 42.9% #132 1,737 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2017 7–14 33.3% #93 1,674 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2018 15–20 42.9% #60 1,808 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2019 7–19 26.9% #153 1,706 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0
31 2022 0–1 0.0% #374 1,569 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Marius Copil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 2009 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2011 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2012 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2013 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2014 4 3 7 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2016 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 5 8 13 38.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2018 12 12 24 50.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2019 7 15 22 31.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 34 48 82 41.5% 7 24 31 22.6% 6 9 15 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 128/128 of Marius Copil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Marius Copil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% 2009 2/2 7.0 4.5 48.8% 77.1% 50.6% 64.3% 41.1% 63.5% 42.4%
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% 2010 1/1 4.0 3.0 50.0% 65.1% 39.5% 69.2% 75.0% 52.3% 37.1%
20 —/— 2011 3/3 7.3 1.7 57.7% 72.6% 48.2% 39.3% 17.4% 62.7% 35.0%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2012 6/6 10.8 1.8 61.8% 77.3% 52.3% 71.7% 37.0% 67.6% 35.5%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2013 6/6 9.0 3.3 56.8% 71.1% 49.4% 60.6% 21.7% 61.7% 28.3%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2014 12/12 10.5 2.0 61.0% 74.0% 52.1% 73.0% 20.2% 64.9% 31.6%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2015 8/8 12.6 3.1 55.1% 75.8% 53.4% 65.9% 41.6% 65.9% 32.6%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2016 7/7 9.6 3.4 58.2% 73.3% 55.7% 43.4% 62.7% 65.6% 36.0%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2017 21/21 10.0 3.5 56.1% 76.0% 51.6% 57.5% 35.5% 65.2% 31.5%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2018 35/35 12.8 3.3 58.9% 77.6% 55.1% 60.6% 37.3% 68.0% 32.3%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2019 26/26 11.3 3.4 57.2% 73.3% 48.8% 56.4% 35.6% 62.9% 30.3%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% —/—
31 —/— 2022 1/1 11.0 2.0 62.8% 76.3% 57.1% 50.0% 0.0% 69.1% 26.3%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 128/128 11.1 3.1 57.8% 75.2% 52.2% 59.8% 35.6% 65.3% 32.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Marius Copil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2007 1483 96.9
17 2008 1460 99.9
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13 2009 1444 105.1 -0.74 -2.41 1.162 53.2% 60.0% +0.60 0–1 1–0 +0.17
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2010 1466 107.9 -1.19 -1.58 0.779 45.5% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 +0.14
20 2017 1511 97.3 2011 1554 115.1 +0.38 -3.10 0.938 47.4% 33.3% -0.83 0–1 +0.06
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2012 1641 121.6 +2.57 -0.78 1.093 51.3% -2 50.0% +0.07 1–1 1–1 -0.32
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2013 1613 118.9 -0.92 -2.99 0.739 45.9% 21.4% -1.43 1–1 0–1 -0.16
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2014 1696 129.0 +0.87 -2.43 0.901 48.2% +34 -125 48.1% -0.26 2–1 (67%) 3–3 (50%) -0.33
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2015 1678 122.4 +0.84 -1.99 0.956 49.4% +42 -45 42.9% -0.19 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) -0.66
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2016 1737 124.6 +1.66 -1.66 1.047 50.6% +26 50.0% -0.35 1–3 (25%) 2–0 -0.30
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2017 1674 138.4 +1.25 -2.84 0.905 48.3% +64 -66 37.0% -0.76 3–4 (43%) 8–8 (50%) +0.06
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2018 1809 146.2 +2.98 -2.62 1.009 50.1% +33 -205 -181 48.2% -0.07 3–9 (25%) 14–11 (56%) -0.13
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2019 1706 138.7 -0.25 -4.35 0.816 47.1% +48 -145 35.1% -1.07 5–7 (42%) 8–5 (62%) -1.18
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39 2020 1665 94.9
30 2021 1582 100.8
31 2022 1570 106.2 -3.65 +1.03 0.851 47.2% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 1–0 -0.07
33 2024 1557 97.4
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1811 134.7 +1.23 -2.80 0.926 48.8% +41 -127 -136 41.5% -0.53 17–30 (36%) 39–34 (53%) 101.1 -2.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.