H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Pedro Sousa H2H: 1-0

Jaume Munar holds a 1–0 lead over Pedro Sousa in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jaume Munar leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jaume Munar won the 2019 Barcelona Open first round 2-6 6-4 6-0.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
POR Age 38 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Pedro Sousa #430 6-4 6-4 Jaume Munar #68 Match data Jul 11, 2022 Q2 Q Swedish Open ATP 250 Clay
Jaume Munar #57 2-6 6-4 6-0 Pedro Sousa #107 Match data Apr 24, 2019* R64 Barcelona Open ATP 500 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pedro Sousa #1,188 #99 726 1,567 9 28 24.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Pedro Sousa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0 2007 0–1 0.0% #1479 1,487 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2011 0–1 0.0% #338 1,558 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2012 0–1 0.0% #265 1,524 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2013 0–1 0.0% #200 1,504 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2016 0–1 0.0% #188 1,465 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2017 1–1 50.0% #126 1,510 0 0
30 2018 2–2 50.0% #104 1,529 0 0
31 2019 0–7 0.0% #140 1,491 0 0
32 2020 4–3 57.1% #105 1,478 0 0
33 2021 2–8 20.0% #173 1,435 0 0
34 2022 0–1 0.0% #495 1,495 0 0
35 2023 0–1 0.0% #497 1,509 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Pedro Sousa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2011 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2012 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2017 1 1 2 50.0%
30 2018 2 2 4 50.0%
31 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0%
32 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
33 2021 1 4 5 20.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
35 2023 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 1 7 8 12.5% 8 20 28 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 35/37 of Pedro Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Pedro Sousa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% —/—
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% 2007 1/1 2.0 3.0 44.0% 50.0% 35.7% 64.3% 42.0% 21.6%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% —/—
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% —/—
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2011 1/1 6.0 1.0 63.0% 68.6% 33.3% 42.9% 66.7% 55.6% 35.1%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2012 1/1 3.0 3.0 73.6% 55.2% 41.7% 45.5% 50.0% 51.6% 38.8%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2013 1/1 1.0 4.0 68.8% 42.4% 50.0% 40.0% 64.3% 44.8% 50.5%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% —/—
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% —/—
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2016 1/1 0.0 2.0 88.0% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 14.3% 50.0% 38.1%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2017 2/2 1.0 0.5 82.8% 59.8% 52.8% 40.0% 37.5% 58.6% 33.6%
30 —/— 2018 4/4 1.3 2.0 76.6% 59.5% 41.4% 56.3% 50.5% 55.3% 42.2%
31 —/— 2019 7/7 2.9 3.1 64.1% 65.5% 37.2% 55.8% 56.6% 55.6% 35.1%
32 —/— 2020 6/7 4.5 3.7 63.2% 70.1% 48.1% 62.7% 33.7% 61.6% 35.8%
33 —/— 2021 9/10 2.2 3.3 61.2% 64.8% 45.6% 49.2% 31.3% 57.0% 31.1%
34 —/— 2022 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.4% 67.9% 17.9% 61.5% 22.2% 50.6% 38.7%
35 —/— 2023 1/1 0.0 6.0 69.2% 55.6% 46.4% 25.0% 28.6% 52.7% 31.0%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 35/37 2.5 3.1 66.4% 63.2% 43.0% 52.5% 40.1% 55.9% 35.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Pedro Sousa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2007 1487 92.3 -2.52 -6.59 0.373 33.3% 0.0% -5.00 +0.10
20 2017 1511 97.3 2008 1503 102.3
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2009 1471 97.8
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2010 1507 103.7
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2011 1559 113.3 +1.65 +5.64 0.791 45.8% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 -0.30
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2012 1525 96.7 -1.97 -5.85 0.802 45.0% 33.3% -2.67 0–1 1–0 +0.32
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2013 1504 100.7 -0.40 -2.18 0.914 47.8% 33.3% -0.33 0–1 0–1 -0.04
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2014 1491 97.6
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2015 1479 100.1
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2016 1466 104.7 -1.56 -0.72 0.762 43.4% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39 2017 1510 101.0 -3.44 +0.66 0.812 45.2% 0.0% -3.50 +0.02
30 2018 1529 114.0 -0.39 +0.49 0.943 48.7% +90 50.0% -0.10 1–1 1–1 -0.24
31 2019 1491 109.5 -4.03 -0.21 0.791 45.7% +80 16.7% -1.50 0–3 (0%) 0–2 +0.23
32 2020 1479 111.7 -0.12 -1.00 0.933 48.9% +110 50.0% -0.37 1–1 3–0 (100%) +0.75
33 2021 1436 112.8 -2.83 -2.39 0.722 44.2% -65 +103 21.7% -2.22 0–1 1–0 -0.18
34 2022 1496 108.7 +2.50 -1.54 0.784 45.5% 0.0% -2.50 -0.03
35 2023 1510 100.5 -1.17 -3.36 0.655 42.3% 33.3% -2.33 0–1 1–0 +0.29
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1567 111.4 -1.89 -1.15 0.798 45.7% -65 +96 28.7% -1.54 2–10 (17%) 7–4 (64%) 94.8 +2.25

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.