Javier Frana
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Filippini | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 19, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 1 | 5 | Nov 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 15, 1997 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Carlos Costa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 2, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Javier Frana holds a 3–0 lead over Nuno Marques in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Javier Frana leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Javier Frana won the 1996 Mexican Open round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Frana | 6-4 6-4 | Nuno Marques | Match data | Mar 8, 1996* | R16 | Mexican Open | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Javier Frana | 7-6 6-3 | Nuno Marques | Match data | Oct 25, 1990* | R32 | Sao Paulo | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Javier Frana | 6-3 6-7 6-3 | Nuno Marques | Match data | Nov 4, 1988* | R16 | Sao Paulo | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Frana | #527 | #30 | 944 | 1,904 | 156 | 151 | 50.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Nuno Marques | #853 | #86 | 514 | 1,536 | 35 | 84 | 29.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Javier Frana | Nuno Marques | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #219 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1986 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #143 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #158 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1987 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1988 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #85 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #151 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1989 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #174 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #281 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1990 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #184 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1991 | 23–15 | 60.5% | #67 | 1,691 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #166 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1992 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #145 | 1,587 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #90 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1993 | 21–10 | 67.7% | #49 | 1,741 | 0 | 2 | 1996 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #125 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1994 | 15–11 | 57.7% | #111 | 1,784 | 0 | 2 | 1997 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #220 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1995 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #58 | 1,693 | 0 | 3 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #226 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1996 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #80 | 1,677 | 0 | 3 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #349 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1997 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #172 | 1,686 | 0 | 3 | 2000 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #706 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Javier Frana | Nuno Marques | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1988 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1991 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1989 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1992 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1991 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1992 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1993 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1994 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1996 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1997 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 49 | 63 | 112 | 43.8% | 61 | 44 | 105 | 58.1% | 38 | 31 | 69 | 55.1% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | — | 11 | 22 | 33 | 33.3% | 19 | 45 | 64 | 29.7% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 188/225 of Javier Frana's and 77/89 of Nuno Marques's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Javier Frana | Nuno Marques | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 20/22 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 63.3% | 64.0% | 48.3% | 60.9% | 45.3% | 58.1% | 37.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 54.6% | 65.5% | 45.9% | 45.2% | 41.7% | 56.5% | 31.5% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 61.8% | 76.5% | 33.3% | 66.7% | — | 60.0% | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1991 | 31/38 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 64.8% | 72.2% | 54.4% | 64.2% | 49.9% | 65.9% | 39.9% | 1994 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 58.1% | 64.7% | 39.3% | 46.7% | 28.1% | 54.2% | 34.7% |
| 25 | 1992 | 23/32 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 61.8% | 66.3% | 48.5% | 55.2% | 44.4% | 59.6% | 38.2% | 1995 | 19/21 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 67.4% | 65.1% | 45.8% | 52.4% | 37.3% | 59.0% | 36.6% |
| 26 | 1993 | 24/31 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 64.3% | 73.7% | 57.2% | 62.8% | 43.7% | 67.9% | 39.3% | 1996 | 18/22 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 63.6% | 64.8% | 44.8% | 53.0% | 41.5% | 57.3% | 32.4% |
| 27 | 1994 | 23/26 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 63.2% | 71.5% | 49.1% | 55.7% | 38.6% | 62.9% | 37.4% | 1997 | 8/11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 65.5% | 58.5% | 47.8% | 54.3% | 44.1% | 55.2% | 35.8% |
| 28 | 1995 | 33/37 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 58.6% | 75.4% | 56.0% | 61.3% | 45.9% | 66.8% | 40.1% | 1998 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 56.4% | 64.5% | 29.2% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 49.1% | 32.7% |
| 29 | 1996 | 41/46 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 58.1% | 76.1% | 50.2% | 63.0% | 43.8% | 65.1% | 37.1% | 1999 | 2/3 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 70.2% | 58.3% | 60.0% | 43.3% | 31.6% | 58.8% | 37.9% |
| 30 | 1997 | 13/15 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 60.4% | 74.2% | 49.2% | 66.2% | 32.7% | 64.4% | 35.9% | 2000 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 63.2% | 53.5% | 48.0% | 69.2% | 100.0% | 51.5% | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 188/307 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 61.3% | 73.1% | 52.4% | 61.3% | 43.8% | 64.9% | 38.4% | — | 77/119 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 64.1% | 63.9% | 46.1% | 54.6% | 40.5% | 57.4% | 35.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Javier Frana | Nuno Marques | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1510 | 111.2 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.36 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.08 |
| 19 | 1986 | 1467 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | 33.3% | -1.55 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.90 | 1989 | 1468 | 105.5 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +48 | +106 | 29.0% | -1.03 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.30 |
| 20 | 1987 | 1525 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +24 | +29 | 41.9% | -0.42 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 1990 | 1474 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +43 | — | 33.3% | -0.37 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.91 |
| 21 | 1988 | 1619 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -82 | +1 | 42.5% | -0.53 | 8–6 (57%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.30 | 1991 | 1498 | 111.4 | -1.31 | -1.62 | 0.886 | 47.9% | +16 | +7 | — | 41.4% | -0.88 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.31 |
| 22 | 1989 | 1574 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -38 | -15 | +32 | 43.1% | -0.40 | 5–9 (36%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.24 | 1992 | 1502 | 109.6 | +0.40 | -2.43 | 0.724 | 45.1% | — | -1 | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.04 |
| 23 | 1990 | 1549 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 1993 | 1491 | 101.9 | +0.83 | -4.66 | 0.500 | 41.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 24 | 1991 | 1691 | 122.9 | +3.07 | +0.51 | 1.170 | 52.9% | -94 | -54 | +17 | 57.1% | +0.56 | 8–6 (57%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | +2.93 | 1994 | 1456 | 104.2 | -1.43 | -1.63 | 0.758 | 44.8% | — | +12 | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 25 | 1992 | 1587 | 116.2 | -0.84 | -1.75 | 0.947 | 49.2% | -41 | +15 | +112 | 38.6% | -0.48 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–10 (17%) | — | +1.79 | 1995 | 1479 | 127.9 | -0.72 | -2.08 | 0.892 | 48.0% | +28 | +34 | — | 35.7% | -0.77 | 3–7 (30%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.29 |
| 26 | 1993 | 1741 | 132.7 | +3.92 | -0.05 | 1.221 | 53.2% | -142 | -8 | +16 | 62.5% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +2.88 | 1996 | 1508 | 120.5 | -3.05 | -3.95 | 0.758 | 45.3% | +7 | +9 | — | 31.3% | -1.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | — | -0.52 |
| 27 | 1994 | 1784 | 132.4 | +1.93 | -1.03 | 1.007 | 49.9% | -154 | +45 | -24 | 56.8% | +0.39 | 4–2 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.09 | 1997 | 1474 | 107.4 | -1.49 | -1.58 | 0.800 | 45.3% | +57 | +42 | — | 30.8% | -1.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.44 |
| 28 | 1995 | 1694 | 132.6 | +3.43 | +1.78 | 1.208 | 53.3% | -123 | +74 | +134 | 59.1% | +0.84 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | +0.21 | 1998 | 1465 | 99.3 | -1.27 | -1.97 | 0.641 | 41.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 29 | 1996 | 1677 | 133.4 | +2.47 | -0.57 | 1.061 | 50.9% | -33 | +84 | +87 | 50.4% | -0.06 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | -0.36 | 1999 | 1471 | 103.1 | -0.25 | -1.72 | 0.920 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.15 |
| 30 | 1997 | 1687 | 125.6 | +1.91 | -0.94 | 1.008 | 49.8% | -39 | +24 | +123 | 50.0% | -0.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.38 | 2000 | 1454 | 98.9 | +0.10 | +0.93 | 0.687 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| Career | — | 1905 | 132.2 | +2.41 | -0.14 | 1.095 | 51.5% | -58 | +29 | +52 | 50.4% | +0.06 | 55–55 (50%) | 66–70 (49%) | 100.8 | +2.86 | — | 1536 | 118.9 | -1.46 | -2.32 | 0.824 | 46.5% | +17 | +23 | +106 | 33.6% | -1.02 | 13–20 (39%) | 15–17 (47%) | 101.8 | +1.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Filippini | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 19, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 1 | 5 | Nov 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 15, 1997 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Carlos Costa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 2, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Black | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Javier Frana | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 8, 1996 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 7, 1996 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 1, 1996 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 2, 1992 | H2H |