Joao Souza
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 3, 2017 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2014 | H2H |
| Horacio Zeballos | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Facundo Arguello | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Malek Jaziri | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 25, 2015 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Joao Souza holds a 2–0 lead over Facundo Arguello in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Joao Souza leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Joao Souza won the 2016 Quito round of 32 6-3 7-6(7).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Souza | 6-3 7-6(7) | Facundo Arguello | Match data | Feb 4, 2016* | R32 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Joao Souza | 6-2 6-1 | Facundo Arguello | Match data | Feb 19, 2015* | R32 | Rio Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Souza | #1,306 | #69 | 687 | 1,668 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Facundo Arguello | #1,118 | #104 | 562 | 1,608 | 1 | 16 | 5.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Joao Souza | Facundo Arguello | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #124 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #142 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2010 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #111 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #137 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #104 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #440 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #144 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #140 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #90 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 6–16 | 27.3% | #142 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #123 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #246 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Joao Souza | Facundo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 24 | 39 | 63 | 38.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 13 | 14 | 7.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Joao Souza | Facundo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 57.8% | 61.0% | 49.8% | 54.7% | 34.5% | 56.6% | 39.5% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5/5 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 60.3% | 66.5% | 40.6% | 41.0% | 54.9% | 55.8% | 30.8% |
| 22 | 2010 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 65.1% | 66.0% | 51.9% | 54.1% | 40.8% | 61.6% | 37.7% | 2015 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 65.0% | 55.1% | 46.0% | 34.8% | 45.8% | 52.3% | 31.1% |
| 23 | 2011 | 15/15 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 63.5% | 67.3% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 34.1% | 59.6% | 37.0% | 2016 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 64.8% | 70.9% | 49.3% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 63.1% | 27.9% |
| 24 | 2012 | 14/14 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 66.2% | 63.7% | 52.3% | 37.2% | 42.5% | 59.0% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 62.5% | 78.6% | 54.6% | 57.5% | 0.0% | 69.3% | 25.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 4/4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 65.1% | 72.6% | 52.1% | 71.3% | 32.9% | 66.4% | 36.0% | 2019 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.5% | 52.2% | 41.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 47.5% | 28.0% |
| 27 | 2015 | 22/22 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 61.3% | 69.8% | 46.9% | 53.6% | 44.0% | 61.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 57.2% | 77.3% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 58.3% | 66.5% | 27.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 79.1% | 43.8% | 57.4% | 47.6% | 64.7% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 72/72 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 63.0% | 69.4% | 49.3% | 51.9% | 38.6% | 61.7% | 34.4% | — | 17/17 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 61.9% | 61.2% | 45.2% | 41.9% | 45.8% | 55.1% | 31.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Joao Souza | Facundo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1485 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1470 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 1484 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1509 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1465 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1550 | 114.1 | -1.71 | -2.28 | 0.911 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.75 |
| 21 | 2009 | 1442 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1490 | 106.3 | -2.55 | -1.64 | 0.698 | 44.0% | — | +48 | — | 21.4% | -1.79 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | 2010 | 1489 | 113.7 | -0.74 | -1.77 | 0.981 | 49.6% | — | +102 | — | 54.5% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.20 | 2015 | 1576 | 121.6 | -1.99 | -2.27 | 0.652 | 42.2% | — | +88 | — | 15.4% | -2.62 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1604 | 120.9 | -1.85 | -1.44 | 0.918 | 48.4% | — | +138 | — | 48.6% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–0 (100%) | — | +1.15 | 2016 | 1502 | 102.1 | -2.26 | -0.61 | 0.758 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1555 | 119.7 | -2.70 | -1.09 | 0.919 | 48.1% | — | +85 | — | 35.7% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 1632 | 124.7 | +3.16 | -3.69 | 0.838 | 46.9% | — | +71 | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 1599 | 111.2 | -0.41 | -1.62 | 1.070 | 51.2% | — | +109 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.15 | 2019 | 1497 | 101.1 | -1.08 | +0.02 | 0.533 | 36.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1500 | 119.7 | -2.27 | -3.09 | 0.858 | 47.3% | -40 | +40 | — | 29.8% | -1.14 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 1533 | 116.2 | +0.98 | -2.09 | 0.824 | 47.4% | — | +19 | — | 42.9% | -0.86 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 1505 | 107.0 | +0.31 | -2.25 | 0.829 | 46.5% | — | +45 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2018 | 1450 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2019 | 1439 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1669 | 121.1 | -1.40 | -2.14 | 0.899 | 48.0% | -40 | +81 | — | 37.0% | -0.92 | 8–14 (36%) | 13–12 (52%) | 94.4 | +3.36 | — | 1608 | 112.7 | -2.08 | -1.76 | 0.712 | 44.0% | — | +75 | — | 15.8% | -2.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 95.0 | +3.12 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 3, 2017 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2014 | H2H |
| Horacio Zeballos | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Facundo Arguello | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Malek Jaziri | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Souza | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Juan Ignacio Londero | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2019 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 11, 2016 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 26, 2015 | H2H |