John James
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Antonio Munoz holds a 1–0 lead over John James in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Antonio Munoz leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Antonio Munoz won the 1968 Brisbane round of 64 6-3 4-6 10-8.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Munoz | 6-3 4-6 10-8 | John James | Match data | Dec 11, 1968* | R64 | Brisbane | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John James | #808 | #81 | 28 | 1,682 | 98 | 144 | 40.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonio Munoz | #826 | #74 | 0 | 1,695 | 108 | 174 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | John James | Antonio Munoz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 8–6 | 57.1% | — | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 2–4 | 33.3% | — | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1972 | 7–4 | 63.6% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1973 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #83 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #249 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #115 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1975 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #135 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #130 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1976 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #146 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #123 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1977 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #97 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 8–17 | 32.0% | #130 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1978 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #102 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #103 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1979 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #91 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 4–13 | 23.5% | #233 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1980 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #209 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1981 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1982 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | John James | Antonio Munoz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1977 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1978 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 1979 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1979 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1980 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1981 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 24 | 45 | 69 | 34.8% | 46 | 47 | 93 | 49.5% | 8 | 20 | 28 | 28.6% | — | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 96 | 139 | 235 | 40.9% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | John James | Antonio Munoz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1517 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | 56.5% | +0.69 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.22 | 1968 | 1536 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +47 | -27 | 46.5% | -0.23 | 5–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.12 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1543 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 45.5% | +0.09 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.44 |
| 19 | 1970 | 1514 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 | 1970 | 1563 | 116.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | — | 38.1% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.45 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1512 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 31.4% | -1.31 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.07 |
| 21 | 1972 | 1570 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | 56.7% | +0.27 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.69 | 1972 | 1549 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -55 | 45.1% | -0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.97 |
| 22 | 1973 | 1514 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -5 | 23.1% | -1.54 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 1973 | 1575 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | -37 | +27 | -98 | 39.0% | -0.70 | 9–7 (56%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | 1974 | 1518 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4 | 30.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.43 | 1974 | 1602 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -130 | +19 | — | 37.9% | -0.78 | 8–6 (57%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.89 |
| 24 | 1975 | 1517 | 115.0 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +20 | -4 | 35.3% | -1.26 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.66 | 1975 | 1597 | 130.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 42.1% | -0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.65 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1513 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -10 | +71 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.02 | 1976 | 1586 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -179 | +59 | — | 43.8% | -0.18 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1583 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +21 | -28 | 40.0% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.34 | 1977 | 1556 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 36.1% | -0.61 | 3–7 (30%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.17 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1629 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -94 | +53 | 43.9% | -0.27 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +1.51 | 1978 | 1551 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | -46 | -15 | — | 40.5% | -0.74 | 9–4 (69%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +2.13 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1645 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -102 | +53 | 47.9% | -0.21 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +2.00 | 1979 | 1536 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -31 | — | 23.8% | -1.50 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.60 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1494 | 113.3 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +34 | +158 | 34.9% | -0.97 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +3.49 | 1980 | 1532 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -26 | — | 28.6% | -2.71 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1490 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.45 | 0–2 | — | — | +1.40 | 1981 | 1522 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 31 | 1982 | 1560 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -22 | +96 | 50.0% | -0.56 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1683 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -17 | +47 | 42.3% | -0.49 | 21–33 (39%) | 20–25 (44%) | 94.5 | +4.13 | — | 1696 | 128.4 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +24 | -59 | 39.4% | -0.63 | 54–46 (54%) | 30–30 (50%) | 105.6 | +0.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 6, 1980 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 5 | 5 | Dec 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Syd Ball | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeljko Franulovic | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 6, 1977 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jun 9, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 20, 1976 | H2H |
| Patrick Proisy | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |