H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Joris De Loore vs Jurgen Melzer

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Joris De Loore vs Jurgen Melzer.

Belgium Age 33 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
AUT Age 45 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jurgen Melzer #300 6-2 3-6 6-3 Joris De Loore #184 Match data Jan 16, 2017 Q1 Q Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Joris De Loore #723 #142 428 1,563 0 2 0.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jurgen Melzer #1,552 #8 3,055 2,017 331 307 51.9% 0 0 0 1 4 5

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Joris De Loore Jurgen Melzer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 1999 1–1 50.0% #491 1,518 0 0
19 2000 0–3 0.0% #358 1,547 0 0
20 2001 1–1 50.0% #168 1,550 0 0
21 2002 10–9 52.6% #91 1,660 0 0
22 2003 11–18 37.9% #79 1,583 0 0
23 2016 0–1 0.0% #195 1,500 0 0 2004 27–23 54.0% #39 1,759 0 0
24 2005 24–25 49.0% #52 1,702 0 0
25 2018 0–1 0.0% #303 1,544 0 0 2006 33–25 56.9% #41 1,774 0 1
26 2007 21–24 46.7% #60 1,696 0 1
27 2008 29–24 54.7% #34 1,800 0 1
28 2009 35–26 57.4% #28 1,927 0 2
29 2010 49–25 66.2% #11 1,985 0 3
30 2011 20–21 48.8% #33 1,797 0 3
31 2012 18–23 43.9% #29 1,755 0 4
32 2013 25–23 52.1% #27 1,826 0 5
33 2014 14–20 41.2% #113 1,757 0 5
34 2015 9–11 45.0% #155 1,750 0 5
35 2016 3–3 50.0% #306 1,769 0 5
36 2017 0–1 0.0% #186 1,731 0 5
37 2018 1–1 50.0% #288 1,708 0 5

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Joris De Loore Jurgen Melzer
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 1999 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2000 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2001 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2002 3 2 5 60.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2003 2 7 9 22.2% 4 8 12 33.3% 5 3 8 62.5%
23 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2004 12 12 24 50.0% 9 6 15 60.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
24 2005 10 14 24 41.7% 10 8 18 55.6% 3 2 5 60.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2018 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 9 11 20 45.0% 20 9 29 69.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2007 14 14 28 50.0% 7 8 15 46.7% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2008 17 15 32 53.1% 8 6 14 57.1% 4 3 7 57.1%
28 2009 19 15 34 55.9% 12 9 21 57.1% 4 2 6 66.7%
29 2010 28 15 43 65.1% 17 8 25 68.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2011 10 13 23 43.5% 8 7 15 53.3% 2 1 3 66.7%
31 2012 14 16 30 46.7% 2 4 6 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
32 2013 19 13 32 59.4% 2 8 10 20.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
33 2014 3 9 12 25.0% 8 8 16 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
34 2015 4 6 10 40.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
35 2016 1 2 3 33.3% 2 1 3 66.7%
36 2017 0 1 1 0.0%
37 2018 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 168 168 336 50.0% 120 101 221 54.3% 38 33 71 53.5% 5 5 10 50.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 2/2 of Joris De Loore's and 625/638 of Jurgen Melzer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Joris De Loore Jurgen Melzer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 1999 2/2 5.0 8.5 40.6% 59.2% 42.2% 56.1% 65.6% 49.1% 37.0%
19 —/— 2000 3/3 6.3 3.0 55.6% 64.6% 51.8% 38.5% 30.3% 59.7% 34.1%
20 —/— 2001 1/2 5.0 3.0 59.4% 75.4% 41.0% 60.0% 18.2% 61.5% 38.6%
21 —/— 2002 18/19 4.9 3.1 58.9% 72.7% 48.0% 53.1% 40.9% 62.5% 36.7%
22 —/— 2003 29/29 6.7 4.7 56.8% 67.4% 44.1% 58.3% 41.9% 57.1% 34.6%
23 2016 1/1 14.0 5.0 60.6% 75.0% 43.6% 62.5% 42.9% 62.6% 34.8% 2004 49/50 5.2 3.3 58.1% 72.6% 49.1% 63.9% 46.6% 62.8% 38.1%
24 —/— 2005 49/49 4.4 2.7 59.8% 68.4% 49.9% 58.8% 50.0% 60.8% 36.7%
25 2018 1/1 6.0 1.0 50.0% 72.4% 58.6% 40.0% 25.0% 65.5% 28.1% 2006 57/58 5.7 3.2 60.9% 69.3% 52.3% 62.2% 44.8% 62.5% 39.3%
26 —/— 2007 44/45 4.7 2.8 63.0% 67.4% 49.9% 58.3% 45.1% 61.2% 36.4%
27 —/— 2008 49/53 6.6 2.5 61.7% 71.5% 54.4% 57.6% 37.8% 65.0% 35.3%
28 —/— 2009 61/61 6.8 2.3 59.4% 73.4% 52.3% 58.8% 41.0% 64.9% 37.0%
29 —/— 2010 72/74 6.3 2.4 61.1% 72.2% 54.7% 59.9% 45.7% 65.3% 37.3%
30 —/— 2011 41/41 5.0 2.4 62.8% 68.9% 50.9% 51.6% 40.0% 62.1% 38.3%
31 —/— 2012 40/41 5.0 3.3 61.9% 69.0% 52.4% 52.4% 48.1% 62.4% 34.8%
32 —/— 2013 48/48 4.5 2.8 65.4% 67.2% 49.9% 56.8% 33.7% 61.1% 35.8%
33 —/— 2014 34/34 4.1 2.6 65.4% 67.2% 50.5% 54.5% 36.3% 61.2% 37.0%
34 —/— 2015 20/20 3.3 4.0 61.0% 67.3% 49.3% 60.5% 41.5% 60.4% 36.2%
35 —/— 2016 6/6 2.7 2.5 67.4% 66.9% 44.8% 60.6% 51.9% 59.3% 40.5%
36 —/— 2017 1/1 4.0 1.0 74.8% 56.6% 53.6% 22.2% 75.0% 55.9% 31.1%
37 —/— 2018 1/2 3.0 2.0 79.3% 72.5% 55.6% 100.0% 25.0% 69.0% 27.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Joris De Loore Jurgen Melzer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 1999 1518 108.7 -0.28 +0.62 0.727 43.2% 40.0% -1.60 1–0 1–0 -0.03
19 2000 1548 113.7 -1.47 -0.74 0.846 47.2% 22.2% -1.22 0–1 0–2 -0.26
20 2001 1551 105.3 +1.50 -1.19 1.001 49.0% 40.0% +0.20 1–0 0–3 (0%) -0.04
21 2002 1660 130.8 +0.42 -0.51 0.980 49.6% -48 -49 50.0% -0.07 2–2 (50%) 1–4 (20%) +0.12
22 2003 1583 111.1 -3.51 -2.06 0.807 46.5% -20 -56 +87 39.0% -0.66 8–3 (73%) 7–6 (54%) +0.49
23 2016 1501 109.5 -1.57 -0.94 0.932 49.5% 33.3% -0.33 0–1 +0.02 2004 1760 142.0 +0.13 +1.60 1.023 50.6% -26 -102 -105 52.7% +0.22 8–8 (50%) 10–12 (45%) -0.06
24 2017 1549 107.9 2005 1702 137.8 -0.93 +0.15 0.938 49.4% -35 +36 -24 50.0% -0.11 10–12 (45%) 8–9 (47%) -0.88
25 2018 1545 106.0 +4.54 -1.56 0.816 45.9% 0.0% -2.50 0–1 -0.03 2006 1774 133.3 +0.02 +1.44 1.047 51.0% -104 +59 -110 52.9% +0.07 11–13 (46%) 13–9 (59%) -0.50
26 2007 1696 137.3 -1.21 +0.32 0.940 48.9% -11 +74 48.1% -0.22 9–7 (56%) 7–11 (39%) +0.10
27 2008 1800 138.7 +1.21 -0.83 1.009 50.0% -22 -35 -116 52.4% +0.11 13–8 (62%) 13–15 (46%) +0.86
28 2009 1927 151.7 +1.63 +0.96 1.054 50.8% -29 -86 -117 55.1% +0.14 8–8 (50%) 14–8 (64%) -1.10
29 2010 1986 158.2 +2.39 +1.03 1.076 51.1% -20 -6 -97 59.0% +0.57 15–7 (68%) 19–21 (48%) +1.32
30 2023 1529 103.7 2011 1797 152.8 -0.17 +0.99 1.011 50.3% +17 +143 +139 52.0% +0.28 4–6 (40%) 6–7 (46%) +1.81
31 2024 1521 101.8 2012 1755 145.9 -0.78 -0.89 0.925 48.7% +20 +103 +111 44.8% -0.47 9–7 (56%) 13–7 (65%) +1.18
32 2013 1827 141.2 -1.23 -0.76 0.919 48.3% +22 -130 +72 47.5% -0.28 10–6 (63%) 8–10 (44%) +2.36
33 2014 1757 141.1 -1.73 +1.12 0.955 49.1% +3 -5 +127 41.2% -0.46 6–7 (46%) 7–10 (41%) -1.34
34 2015 1750 127.3 -2.36 -0.42 0.914 48.8% +47 -54 44.7% -0.40 1–1 5–8 (38%) -0.22
35 2016 1770 130.7 -0.27 +1.24 0.995 50.5% +16 -37 60.0% +0.13 0–3 (0%) 1–1 -0.56
36 2017 1732 123.5 +3.00 +7.41 0.704 43.9% 25.0% -1.75 -0.44
37 2018 1708 119.9 -1.35 +6.34 0.890 49.7% 100.0% +1.50 1–0 -0.15
38 2019 1689 101.7
Career 1564 109.0 +1.49 -1.25 0.876 47.7% 20.0% -1.20 0–1 0–1 -0.50 2017 147.6 -0.10 +0.36 0.981 49.7% -14 -4 -12 50.4% -0.03 116–99 (54%) 134–143 (48%) 100.2 +0.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.