H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC

Jozef Kovalik vs Vasek Pospisil H2H: 0-1

Vasek Pospisil holds a 1–0 lead over Jozef Kovalik in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Vasek Pospisil leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Vasek Pospisil won the 2016 US Open first round 6-1 6-3 6-3.

Slovakia Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
CAN Age 36 Right-Handed 194 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Vasek Pospisil #123 6-1 6-3 6-3 Jozef Kovalik #126 Match data Aug 31, 2016* R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jozef Kovalik #591 #80 701 1,759 26 46 36.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vasek Pospisil #1,265 #25 1,359 1,957 122 163 42.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jozef Kovalik Vasek Pospisil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
21 2011 3–4 42.9% #119 1,668 0 0
22 2012 4–13 23.5% #125 1,619 0 0
23 2016 3–8 27.3% #117 1,597 0 0 2013 17–15 53.1% #32 1,800 0 0
24 2017 2–5 28.6% #165 1,627 0 0 2014 20–24 45.5% #53 1,807 0 0
25 2018 7–5 58.3% #85 1,681 0 0 2015 24–22 52.2% #39 1,869 0 0
26 2019 1–9 10.0% #139 1,530 0 0 2016 9–22 29.0% #133 1,746 0 0
27 2020 1–5 16.7% #131 1,538 0 0 2017 6–13 31.6% #108 1,693 0 0
28 2021 6–6 50.0% #149 1,587 0 0 2018 8–14 36.4% #70 1,756 0 0
29 2022 1–3 25.0% #137 1,565 0 0 2019 3–5 37.5% #149 1,809 0 0
30 2023 3–3 50.0% #228 1,536 0 0 2020 16–10 61.5% #61 1,925 0 0
31 2024 2–2 50.0% #127 1,556 0 0 2021 8–14 36.4% #133 1,762 0 0
32 2022 4–3 57.1% #98 1,717 0 0
33 2023 0–2 0.0% #437 1,649 0 0
34 2024 0–1 0.0% #733 1,627 0 0
35 2025 0–1 0.0% #1265 1,611 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jozef Kovalik Vasek Pospisil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
21 2011 3 4 7 42.9%
22 2012 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0%
23 2016 2 5 7 28.6% 1 3 4 25.0% 2013 15 12 27 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2017 2 1 3 66.7% 0 4 4 0.0% 2014 17 17 34 50.0% 0 4 4 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2018 3 1 4 75.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 2015 19 17 36 52.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 5 3 8 62.5%
26 2019 0 3 3 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 8 14 22 36.4% 0 4 4 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2020 0 2 2 0.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2017 3 9 12 25.0% 3 4 7 42.9%
28 2021 1 1 2 50.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2018 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
29 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2019 3 4 7 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2023 3 3 6 50.0% 2020 16 9 25 64.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2024 2 2 4 50.0% 2021 5 10 15 33.3% 3 4 7 42.9%
32 2022 4 3 7 57.1%
33 2023 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
35 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 8 15 23 34.8% 18 29 47 38.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 103 120 223 46.2% 0 14 14 0.0% 19 29 48 39.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 72/72 of Jozef Kovalik's and 281/285 of Vasek Pospisil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jozef Kovalik Vasek Pospisil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
21 —/— 2011 7/7 8.6 4.4 54.5% 73.1% 51.4% 52.5% 39.2% 63.1% 33.1%
22 —/— 2012 16/17 8.3 3.8 56.2% 71.4% 45.1% 56.2% 30.5% 59.9% 32.7%
23 2016 11/11 3.3 3.3 61.2% 66.3% 53.3% 55.9% 38.9% 60.9% 36.7% 2013 32/32 11.2 4.0 54.4% 80.6% 53.7% 61.1% 38.8% 68.5% 37.0%
24 2017 7/7 4.4 1.7 61.6% 65.4% 47.4% 60.8% 40.5% 58.5% 34.7% 2014 42/44 9.3 3.8 59.4% 75.1% 51.2% 61.4% 38.0% 65.4% 33.2%
25 2018 12/12 3.7 1.9 61.5% 73.3% 50.5% 57.9% 33.2% 64.5% 38.6% 2015 46/46 10.7 3.2 58.2% 77.7% 53.6% 66.1% 39.6% 67.8% 32.0%
26 2019 10/10 3.2 3.9 60.5% 66.7% 44.0% 42.5% 44.0% 57.8% 29.7% 2016 30/31 8.5 3.4 58.7% 73.8% 50.0% 45.5% 44.8% 63.8% 31.2%
27 2020 6/6 4.3 3.7 54.9% 67.9% 49.6% 55.3% 35.3% 59.4% 32.4% 2017 19/19 8.3 2.7 56.8% 73.2% 49.1% 52.9% 46.5% 63.0% 33.1%
28 2021 12/12 3.0 2.8 58.7% 65.2% 45.5% 59.3% 36.9% 57.3% 38.9% 2018 22/22 8.6 4.2 58.8% 74.0% 50.4% 66.4% 38.2% 64.4% 31.5%
29 2022 4/4 2.3 2.0 70.1% 58.0% 45.3% 60.4% 38.6% 54.9% 33.1% 2019 8/8 9.6 3.4 59.5% 79.6% 49.3% 55.6% 44.5% 67.4% 32.6%
30 2023 6/6 2.0 2.2 68.5% 65.3% 50.5% 49.9% 41.1% 61.2% 37.4% 2020 26/26 10.2 3.2 61.4% 78.0% 50.9% 72.5% 37.0% 67.5% 35.3%
31 2024 4/4 4.5 4.0 64.9% 63.3% 55.6% 69.2% 36.3% 60.7% 32.9% 2021 22/22 9.7 3.4 57.9% 75.9% 46.7% 67.6% 42.4% 63.3% 31.3%
32 —/— 2022 7/7 10.6 2.3 59.6% 83.0% 49.8% 53.0% 30.2% 69.4% 34.1%
33 —/— 2023 2/2 10.5 8.0 51.0% 71.1% 48.0% 66.1% 47.1% 59.3% 35.0%
34 —/— 2024 1/1 1.0 0.0 54.5% 83.3% 20.0% 0.0% 54.5% 33.3%
35 —/— 2025 1/1 6.0 5.0 44.0% 89.0% 30.0% 44.0% 75.0% 56.0% 32.0%
Career 72/72 3.4 2.8 61.6% 66.7% 48.8% 55.9% 38.2% 59.8% 35.5% 281/285 9.6 3.5 58.0% 76.2% 50.5% 60.6% 39.6% 65.4% 33.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jozef Kovalik Vasek Pospisil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2008 1483 94.0
19 2009 1473 99.9
20 2013 1495 100.4 2010 1449 100.4
21 2014 1528 114.5 2011 1669 135.2 +0.34 +0.71 0.897 48.7% +21 42.1% +0.11 2–0 1–3 (25%) -0.34
22 2015 1511 99.5 2012 1619 116.6 -1.54 -2.79 0.814 46.9% +14 -31 25.0% -1.43 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) 98.7 -0.02
23 2016 1598 123.9 -1.54 -0.12 0.938 48.9% +6 -2 34.5% -0.55 1–4 (20%) 1–6 (14%) 93.0 +0.57 2013 1800 148.9 +3.32 +0.96 1.175 52.2% -21 -159 53.5% +0.38 7–12 (37%) 11–13 (46%) 98.8 +1.76
24 2017 1627 121.1 -1.89 -0.48 0.835 46.8% -42 +66 23.5% -1.29 2–0 1–3 (25%) -0.45 2014 1807 146.4 +1.54 -1.76 0.960 49.4% +9 -326 -174 48.1% -0.06 7–9 (44%) 7–11 (39%) 94.9 +1.15
25 2018 1682 129.1 +0.33 +1.10 1.085 51.6% -60 +86 55.2% +0.34 2–1 (67%) 2–3 (40%) 102.5 +0.83 2015 1869 156.2 +3.23 -2.76 0.995 50.3% +6 -82 49.6% +0.03 8–6 (57%) 8–16 (33%) 99.1 -0.84
26 2019 1531 111.2 -3.84 -3.49 0.703 44.2% 0 +141 12.0% -2.08 1–0 1–4 (20%) -0.45 2016 1747 141.0 +0.35 -3.11 0.863 47.7% +33 -313 -51 32.0% -1.07 3–5 (38%) 9–11 (45%) 96.6 -1.55
27 2020 1539 112.5 -1.77 -2.71 0.797 46.5% +134 25.0% -1.19 1–3 (25%) +0.50 2017 1693 134.0 -0.45 -1.33 0.895 48.1% -4 +64 37.2% -0.74 2–6 (25%) 6–5 (55%) 97.2 -1.00
28 2021 1587 112.0 -3.27 +0.10 0.911 48.2% +104 45.2% -0.32 5–2 (71%) 0–2 +0.70 2018 1756 139.4 +0.81 -2.42 0.885 48.8% +23 -49 41.1% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 7–7 (50%) 97.6 -0.26
29 2022 1566 113.4 -2.18 -1.73 0.734 44.7% 30.0% -1.50 1–1 1–0 +0.31 2019 1809 142.8 +2.29 -1.10 0.999 50.2% +18 44.0% -0.40 1–2 (33%) 3–2 (60%) 101.0 -0.58
30 2023 1536 111.8 -0.60 -0.64 0.963 49.6% +123 53.3% -0.07 1–2 (33%) 1–1 +0.08 2020 1926 160.3 +3.38 +0.49 1.086 51.7% +27 54.7% +0.34 4–2 (67%) 5–7 (42%) 100.4 -2.70
31 2024 1557 117.7 -0.73 +0.66 0.836 47.3% +142 42.9% -0.50 1–0 2–2 (50%) -0.27 2021 1762 131.1 +0.54 -3.48 0.852 48.1% +48 -121 37.7% -0.55 3–4 (43%) 2–4 (33%) 94.3 -1.01
32 2025 1499 103.2 2022 1717 128.5 +1.53 +0.90 1.112 51.8% +55 50.0% +0.69 2–0 2–2 (50%) +0.27
33 2023 1650 115.7 -0.70 +0.42 0.858 47.2% 16.7% -0.67 0–2 -0.17
34 2024 1628 102.0 +0.93 +1.43 0.733 47.1% -0.12
35 2025 1612 99.9 -0.40 -0.46 0.727 45.0% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 +0.10
Career 1759 121.7 -1.80 -0.69 0.882 47.9% -19 +101 36.6% -0.71 14–10 (58%) 10–24 (29%) 100.5 +2.53 1958 149.6 +1.58 -1.59 0.958 49.5% +15 -320 -72 44.0% -0.26 42–53 (44%) 64–88 (42%) 92.9 -1.88

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.