Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Jozef Kovalik
Jozef Kovalik represented Slovakia on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 80. In TennisDB's records, Jozef Kovalik finished with a career record of 26–46 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
80 (Oct 22, 2018)
Elo peak
1759 (64th percentile)
Career record
26–46 (36.1%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$2,294,990
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Jarry | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 1, 2025* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Antoine Escoffier | 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(7) | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 30, 2025* | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Filip Cristian Jianu | 6-2 6-7(4) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 25, 2025* | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 6-7(2) 6-2 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 14, 2025* | Q1 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 5, 2025* | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 20, 2023 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 19, 2023 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 22, 2020 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2014 | 21 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2015 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | ATP | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 259 | 117 |
| 2017 | 24 | Qualifying | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 117 | 165 |
| 2018 | 25 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | ATP | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 165 | 85 |
| 2019 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 26 | ATP | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 89 | 139 |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 138 | 131 |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | ATP | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 131 | 149 |
| 2022 | 29 | Qualifying | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 29 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 149 | 137 |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | ATP | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 137 | 228 |
| 2024 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 228 | 127 |
| 2025 | 32 | Qualifying | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — |
| Career | — | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2013 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2015 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 2016 | 23 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 2017 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% |
| 2017 | 24 | ATP | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2018 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2019 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 2020 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2021 | 28 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 29 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2023 | 30 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 31 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| Career | — | — | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 18 | 29 | 47 | 38.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 2017 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2019 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2021 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 11 | 22 | 33 | 33.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | 11/11 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 61.2% | 66.3% | 53.3% | 55.9% | 38.9% | 60.9% | 36.7% |
| 2017 | 24 | 7/7 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 61.6% | 65.4% | 47.4% | 60.8% | 40.5% | 58.5% | 34.7% |
| 2018 | 25 | 12/12 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 61.5% | 73.3% | 50.5% | 57.9% | 33.2% | 64.5% | 38.6% |
| 2019 | 26 | 10/10 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 60.5% | 66.7% | 44.0% | 42.5% | 44.0% | 57.8% | 29.7% |
| 2020 | 27 | 6/6 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 54.9% | 67.9% | 49.6% | 55.3% | 35.3% | 59.4% | 32.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | 12/12 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 58.7% | 65.2% | 45.5% | 59.3% | 36.9% | 57.3% | 38.9% |
| 2022 | 29 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 70.1% | 58.0% | 45.3% | 60.4% | 38.6% | 54.9% | 33.1% |
| 2023 | 30 | 6/6 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 68.5% | 65.3% | 50.5% | 49.9% | 41.1% | 61.2% | 37.4% |
| 2024 | 31 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 64.9% | 63.3% | 55.6% | 69.2% | 36.3% | 60.7% | 32.9% |
| Career | 72/72 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 61.6% | 66.7% | 48.8% | 55.9% | 38.2% | 59.8% | 35.5% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 20 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 21 | 1528 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 22 | 1511 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | 1598 | 123.9 | -1.54 | -0.12 | 0.938 | 48.9% | +6 | -2 | — | 34.5% | -0.55 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–6 (14%) | 93.0 | +0.57 |
| 2017 | 24 | 1627 | 121.1 | -1.89 | -0.48 | 0.835 | 46.8% | -42 | +66 | — | 23.5% | -1.29 | 2–0 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.45 |
| 2018 | 25 | 1682 | 129.1 | +0.33 | +1.10 | 1.085 | 51.6% | -60 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.34 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 102.5 | +0.83 |
| 2019 | 26 | 1531 | 111.2 | -3.84 | -3.49 | 0.703 | 44.2% | 0 | +141 | — | 12.0% | -2.08 | 1–0 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.45 |
| 2020 | 27 | 1539 | 112.5 | -1.77 | -2.71 | 0.797 | 46.5% | — | +134 | — | 25.0% | -1.19 | — | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.50 |
| 2021 | 28 | 1587 | 112.0 | -3.27 | +0.10 | 0.911 | 48.2% | — | +104 | — | 45.2% | -0.32 | 5–2 (71%) | 0–2 | — | +0.70 |
| 2022 | 29 | 1566 | 113.4 | -2.18 | -1.73 | 0.734 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.31 |
| 2023 | 30 | 1536 | 111.8 | -0.60 | -0.64 | 0.963 | 49.6% | — | +123 | — | 53.3% | -0.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 2024 | 31 | 1557 | 117.7 | -0.73 | +0.66 | 0.836 | 47.3% | — | +142 | — | 42.9% | -0.50 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.27 |
| 2025 | 32 | 1499 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1759 | 121.7 | -1.80 | -0.69 | 0.882 | 47.9% | -19 | +101 | — | 36.6% | -0.71 | 14–10 (58%) | 10–24 (29%) | 100.5 | +2.53 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 20 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 22 | Q2 | — | Q1 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2016 | 23 | R128 | Q1 | Q3 | R128 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2017 | 24 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2018 | 25 | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2019 | 26 | — | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2020 | 27 | R128 | Q1 | — | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | Q3 | Q1 | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2022 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2023 | 30 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2024 | 31 | Q1 | R32 | Q1 | Q1 | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2025 | 32 | Q3 | Q1 | Q2 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 9–10 (47%) | 13–12 (52%) | 4–11 (27%) | 3–11 (21%) |
29–44 (40%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | — | R64 | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 24 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2018 | 25 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 26 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 30 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2025 | 32 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) |
3–13 (19%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAR | BAS | DOH | DUB | HAM | RIO | ROT | VIE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2017 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 25 | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2019 | 26 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2020 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2023 | 30 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2025 | 32 | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–6 (45%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–6 (62%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
16–20 (44%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | SWE | BRI | BUE | CHN | COR | DOH | EST | GST | MUN | AUS | MEL | MRK | PUN | SOF | SPB | STG | STO | UMA | VIE | ANT | BEL | CAG | DUS | NAP | 13 | QUI | SAO | SAR | SHE | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2015 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2016 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2017 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 11–5 (69%) |
| 2018 | 25 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2019 | 26 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–7 (12%) |
| 2020 | 27 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2021 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12–10 (55%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2023 | 30 | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2024 | 31 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2025 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–4 (60%) | 6–2 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 10–6 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
59–55 (52%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
80
Career-high date
Oct 22, 2018
First Top 100
Jul 30, 2018
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1424 | 1509 | 1517 |
| 2011 | 18 | 1205 | 1051 | 1019 | 853 | 680 | 580 | 543 | 432 | 418 | 417 | 411 | 413 |
| 2012 | 19 | 357 | 352 | 349 | 377 | 387 | 422 | 392 | 455 | 386 | 335 | 337 | 333 |
| 2013 | 20 | 373 | 374 | 327 | 231 | 231 | 239 | 240 | 251 | 307 | 340 | 330 | 339 |
| 2014 | 21 | 346 | 343 | 366 | 473 | 453 | 400 | 352 | 231 | 209 | 205 | 203 | 202 |
| 2015 | 22 | 203 | 197 | 205 | 241 | 204 | 188 | 186 | 276 | 265 | 235 | 256 | 259 |
| 2016 | 23 | 251 | 183 | 174 | 139 | 125 | 128 | 123 | 126 | 123 | 120 | 117 | 117 |
| 2017 | 24 | 115 | 118 | 129 | 148 | 152 | 159 | 152 | 156 | 169 | 161 | 165 | 165 |
| 2018 | 25 | 187 | 145 | 141 | 127 | 146 | 117 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 93 | 86 | 85 |
| 2019 | 26 | 89 | 109 | 121 | 137 | 132 | 169 | 326 | 362 | 208 | 180 | 140 | 139 |
| 2020 | 27 | 139 | 120 | 122 | — | — | — | — | 123 | 124 | 126 | 131 | 131 |
| 2021 | 28 | 125 | 128 | 129 | 122 | 127 | 127 | 131 | 118 | 134 | 134 | 147 | 149 |
| 2022 | 29 | 168 | 193 | 184 | 202 | 212 | 204 | 156 | 201 | 155 | 133 | 137 | 137 |
| 2023 | 30 | 134 | 142 | 153 | 147 | 143 | 151 | 152 | 151 | 184 | 222 | 227 | 228 |
| 2024 | 31 | 234 | 223 | 213 | 164 | 145 | 114 | 113 | 114 | 120 | 128 | 127 | 127 |
| 2025 | 32 | 127 | 124 | 146 | 168 | 210 | 383 | 576 | 577 | 520 | 527 | 591 | 593 |
| 2026 | 33 | 591 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norbert Gombos | SVK | 80 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 22 | 47 | 31.9% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Michael Mmoh | USA | 81 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 33 | 45 | 42.3% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Nicolas Kicker | ARG | 78 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | 2016–2022 | Match log |
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | JPN | 78 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 2015–2024 | Match log |
| Marco Trungelliti | ARG | 76 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 26 | 36 | 41.9% | 2012–2026 | Match log |
| Salvatore Caruso | ITA | 76 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 19 | 44 | 30.2% | 2016–2022 | Match log |
| Henri Laaksonen | SUI | 84 | 1,836 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| Carlos Taberner | ESP | 83 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 18 | 29 | 38.3% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Alessandro Giannessi | ITA | 84 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Ernesto Escobedo | MEX | 67 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | 2016–2024 | Match log |
| Adam Pavlasek | CZE | 72 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | 2016–2018 | Match log |
| Yuki Bhambri | IND | 83 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Jozef Kovalik?
- Jozef Kovalik is 33 years old, born on November 4, 1992.
- Which country does Jozef Kovalik represent?
- Jozef Kovalik represents Slovakia in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Jozef Kovalik?
- Jozef Kovalik is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Is Jozef Kovalik left-handed or right-handed?
- Jozef Kovalik plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Jozef Kovalik won?
- Jozef Kovalik has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Jozef Kovalik won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Jozef Kovalik's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Jozef Kovalik's highest ATP ranking?
- Jozef Kovalik's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 80, first achieved on October 22, 2018.
- What is Jozef Kovalik's career win-loss record?
- Jozef Kovalik has a career ATP singles record of 26 wins and 46 losses (36.1%).
- How much career prize money has Jozef Kovalik earned?
- Jozef Kovalik has earned at least $2,294,990 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Jozef Kovalik?
- TennisDB records 2010 as Jozef Kovalik's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Jozef Kovalik's career appear in TennisDB?
- Jozef Kovalik appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2016 through 2024.
- On which surface does Jozef Kovalik have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Jozef Kovalik's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 38.3% (18–29).
- Who has Jozef Kovalik faced most often?
- Jozef Kovalik's most frequent opponent is Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.