Jurgen Melzer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jun 20, 2014 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 15, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 6 | 8 | Mar 29, 2013 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Jurgen Melzer holds a 2–0 lead over Potito Starace in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jurgen Melzer leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Jurgen Melzer won the 2010 Hamburg Open quarterfinal 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurgen Melzer | 6-4 6-1 | Potito Starace | Match data | Jul 24, 2010* | QF | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Jurgen Melzer | 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 | Potito Starace | Match data | Jul 19, 2008* | SF | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurgen Melzer | #1,552 | #8 | 3,055 | 2,017 | 331 | 307 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Potito Starace | #943 | #27 | 1,138 | 1,789 | 147 | 189 | 43.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jurgen Melzer | Potito Starace | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1999 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #491 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2000 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #358 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #168 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #91 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #222 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2003 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #79 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #76 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2004 | 27–23 | 54.0% | #39 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #105 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #52 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #83 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 33–25 | 56.9% | #41 | 1,774 | 0 | 1 | 2007 | 25–25 | 50.0% | #31 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #60 | 1,696 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #72 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2008 | 29–24 | 54.7% | #34 | 1,800 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #62 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #28 | 1,927 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 23–25 | 47.9% | #47 | 1,735 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 49–25 | 66.2% | #11 | 1,985 | 0 | 3 | 2011 | 22–26 | 45.8% | #58 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #33 | 1,797 | 0 | 3 | 2012 | 8–18 | 30.8% | #164 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2012 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #29 | 1,755 | 0 | 4 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #152 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2013 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #27 | 1,826 | 0 | 5 | 2014 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #163 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2014 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #113 | 1,757 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #155 | 1,750 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #306 | 1,769 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,731 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #288 | 1,708 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jurgen Melzer | Potito Starace | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2003 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2004 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2005 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2006 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2006 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2007 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 17 | 16 | 33 | 51.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2012 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2014 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 168 | 168 | 336 | 50.0% | 120 | 101 | 221 | 54.3% | 38 | 33 | 71 | 53.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | 22 | 62 | 84 | 26.2% | 120 | 111 | 231 | 51.9% | 1 | 11 | 12 | 8.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 625/638 of Jurgen Melzer's and 335/336 of Potito Starace's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jurgen Melzer | Potito Starace | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1999 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 40.6% | 59.2% | 42.2% | 56.1% | 65.6% | 49.1% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2000 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 64.6% | 51.8% | 38.5% | 30.3% | 59.7% | 34.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 75.4% | 41.0% | 60.0% | 18.2% | 61.5% | 38.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 18/19 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 58.9% | 72.7% | 48.0% | 53.1% | 40.9% | 62.5% | 36.7% | 2003 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 77.0% | 52.6% | 35.3% | 66.7% | 60.0% | 48.6% | 38.6% |
| 22 | 2003 | 29/29 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 56.8% | 67.4% | 44.1% | 58.3% | 41.9% | 57.1% | 34.6% | 2004 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 72.9% | 66.4% | 47.7% | 59.4% | 38.3% | 61.2% | 35.9% |
| 23 | 2004 | 49/50 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 58.1% | 72.6% | 49.1% | 63.9% | 46.6% | 62.8% | 38.1% | 2005 | 33/33 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 73.5% | 63.1% | 50.7% | 62.1% | 42.3% | 59.9% | 37.7% |
| 24 | 2005 | 49/49 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 68.4% | 49.9% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 60.8% | 36.7% | 2006 | 30/30 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 71.4% | 64.8% | 49.8% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 60.3% | 37.2% |
| 25 | 2006 | 57/58 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 69.3% | 52.3% | 62.2% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 39.3% | 2007 | 50/50 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 66.3% | 54.1% | 58.4% | 44.6% | 62.9% | 35.7% |
| 26 | 2007 | 44/45 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 63.0% | 67.4% | 49.9% | 58.3% | 45.1% | 61.2% | 36.4% | 2008 | 39/40 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 73.6% | 65.5% | 53.8% | 63.0% | 40.5% | 62.5% | 36.1% |
| 27 | 2008 | 49/53 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 61.7% | 71.5% | 54.4% | 57.6% | 37.8% | 65.0% | 35.3% | 2009 | 38/38 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 73.6% | 66.5% | 49.4% | 54.4% | 45.4% | 62.1% | 35.2% |
| 28 | 2009 | 61/61 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 59.4% | 73.4% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 41.0% | 64.9% | 37.0% | 2010 | 48/48 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 73.7% | 66.0% | 54.2% | 58.3% | 41.2% | 62.7% | 37.9% |
| 29 | 2010 | 72/74 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 61.1% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 59.9% | 45.7% | 65.3% | 37.3% | 2011 | 48/48 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 71.2% | 65.9% | 52.2% | 61.1% | 36.2% | 61.7% | 35.2% |
| 30 | 2011 | 41/41 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 62.8% | 68.9% | 50.9% | 51.6% | 40.0% | 62.1% | 38.3% | 2012 | 26/26 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 70.2% | 66.6% | 52.9% | 55.6% | 34.3% | 62.1% | 33.6% |
| 31 | 2012 | 40/41 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 61.9% | 69.0% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 34.8% | 2013 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 76.4% | 58.5% | 45.2% | 67.9% | 18.8% | 55.1% | 27.8% |
| 32 | 2013 | 48/48 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 33.7% | 61.1% | 35.8% | 2014 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 71.0% | 69.0% | 39.4% | 63.6% | 13.9% | 60.6% | 32.2% |
| 33 | 2014 | 34/34 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 67.2% | 50.5% | 54.5% | 36.3% | 61.2% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 20/20 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 67.3% | 49.3% | 60.5% | 41.5% | 60.4% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 67.4% | 66.9% | 44.8% | 60.6% | 51.9% | 59.3% | 40.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2017 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 74.8% | 56.6% | 53.6% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 55.9% | 31.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2018 | 1/2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 79.3% | 72.5% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 69.0% | 27.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 625/638 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 61.2% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 58.0% | 42.8% | 62.4% | 36.8% | — | 335/336 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 72.5% | 65.6% | 51.9% | 58.8% | 41.2% | 61.8% | 36.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jurgen Melzer | Potito Starace | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1999 | 1518 | 108.7 | -0.28 | +0.62 | 0.727 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2000 | 1548 | 113.7 | -1.47 | -0.74 | 0.846 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1551 | 105.3 | +1.50 | -1.19 | 1.001 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.20 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.04 | 2002 | 1486 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 1660 | 130.8 | +0.42 | -0.51 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -48 | -49 | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.12 | 2003 | 1482 | 100.2 | -2.12 | -0.83 | 0.751 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 22 | 2003 | 1583 | 111.1 | -3.51 | -2.06 | 0.807 | 46.5% | -20 | -56 | +87 | 39.0% | -0.66 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.49 | 2004 | 1608 | 122.7 | -0.25 | -0.36 | 0.925 | 49.1% | -62 | +68 | — | 52.1% | -0.04 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | -0.25 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1760 | 142.0 | +0.13 | +1.60 | 1.023 | 50.6% | -26 | -102 | -105 | 52.7% | +0.22 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.06 | 2005 | 1589 | 127.8 | -1.72 | -0.50 | 0.941 | 48.9% | -80 | +98 | — | 42.5% | -0.44 | 3–6 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.56 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1702 | 137.8 | -0.93 | +0.15 | 0.938 | 49.4% | -35 | +36 | -24 | 50.0% | -0.11 | 10–12 (45%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.88 | 2006 | 1591 | 123.6 | -1.06 | -0.36 | 0.937 | 48.8% | -95 | +81 | — | 42.5% | -0.53 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.02 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1774 | 133.3 | +0.02 | +1.44 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -104 | +59 | -110 | 52.9% | +0.07 | 11–13 (46%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -0.50 | 2007 | 1656 | 139.1 | +0.30 | -1.12 | 0.963 | 49.6% | -227 | +192 | — | 50.0% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.75 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1696 | 137.3 | -1.21 | +0.32 | 0.940 | 48.9% | -11 | +74 | — | 48.1% | -0.22 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +0.10 | 2008 | 1650 | 140.7 | -0.53 | -0.42 | 0.964 | 49.7% | -248 | +165 | — | 49.4% | +0.02 | 4–9 (31%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.66 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1800 | 138.7 | +1.21 | -0.83 | 1.009 | 50.0% | -22 | -35 | -116 | 52.4% | +0.11 | 13–8 (62%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | +0.86 | 2009 | 1667 | 134.6 | -0.82 | -1.28 | 0.928 | 48.6% | -226 | +112 | — | 40.7% | -0.52 | 6–8 (43%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.83 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1927 | 151.7 | +1.63 | +0.96 | 1.054 | 50.8% | -29 | -86 | -117 | 55.1% | +0.14 | 8–8 (50%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.10 | 2010 | 1735 | 144.1 | 0.00 | +0.48 | 1.015 | 50.3% | -237 | +113 | — | 45.5% | +0.18 | 8–3 (73%) | 5–14 (26%) | — | +0.46 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1986 | 158.2 | +2.39 | +1.03 | 1.076 | 51.1% | -20 | -6 | -97 | 59.0% | +0.57 | 15–7 (68%) | 19–21 (48%) | — | +1.32 | 2011 | 1705 | 142.6 | -0.69 | -2.15 | 0.919 | 48.7% | -122 | +50 | — | 45.1% | -0.19 | 11–6 (65%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | +0.53 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1797 | 152.8 | -0.17 | +0.99 | 1.011 | 50.3% | +17 | +143 | +139 | 52.0% | +0.28 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.81 | 2012 | 1599 | 131.9 | -0.16 | -3.64 | 0.885 | 47.8% | -68 | +88 | — | 38.6% | -0.86 | 1–7 (13%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.53 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1755 | 145.9 | -0.78 | -0.89 | 0.925 | 48.7% | +20 | +103 | +111 | 44.8% | -0.47 | 9–7 (56%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | +1.18 | 2013 | 1545 | 108.7 | +1.36 | +0.68 | 0.618 | 42.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1827 | 141.2 | -1.23 | -0.76 | 0.919 | 48.3% | +22 | -130 | +72 | 47.5% | -0.28 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +2.36 | 2014 | 1636 | 117.8 | -1.10 | -2.35 | 0.819 | 46.8% | — | +36 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.17 |
| 33 | 2014 | 1757 | 141.1 | -1.73 | +1.12 | 0.955 | 49.1% | +3 | -5 | +127 | 41.2% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.34 | 2015 | 1623 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 1750 | 127.3 | -2.36 | -0.42 | 0.914 | 48.8% | +47 | -54 | — | 44.7% | -0.40 | 1–1 | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2016 | 1770 | 130.7 | -0.27 | +1.24 | 0.995 | 50.5% | +16 | -37 | — | 60.0% | +0.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2017 | 1732 | 123.5 | +3.00 | +7.41 | 0.704 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | -0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2018 | 1708 | 119.9 | -1.35 | +6.34 | 0.890 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2019 | 1689 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2017 | 147.6 | -0.10 | +0.36 | 0.981 | 49.7% | -14 | -4 | -12 | 50.4% | -0.03 | 116–99 (54%) | 134–143 (48%) | 100.2 | +0.42 | — | 1790 | 139.7 | -0.51 | -1.00 | 0.943 | 49.1% | -173 | +113 | — | 45.0% | -0.25 | 50–56 (47%) | 60–68 (47%) | 100.3 | +0.35 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 2014 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jun 20, 2014 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 15, 2014 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 6 | 8 | Mar 29, 2013 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Almagro | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 18, 2012 | H2H |
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jul 29, 2011 | H2H |
| Igor Andreev | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 9, 2011 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 15, 2013 | H2H |