Kei Nishikori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 20 | 22 | Sep 5, 2021 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 10 | 6 | 16 | Sep 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 2 | 12 | 14 | Apr 23, 2021 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 10 | 4 | 14 | May 17, 2017 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 7 | 4 | 11 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Kei Nishikori holds a 3–1 lead over Joao Sousa in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Kei Nishikori leads 2–1 on hard courts and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Kei Nishikori won the 2021 Indian Wells Open first round 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kei Nishikori | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2 | Joao Sousa | Match data | Oct 9, 2021* | R128 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Kei Nishikori | 7-6(6) 6-1 6-2 | Joao Sousa | Match data | Jan 20, 2019* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Kei Nishikori | 6-1 6-4 | Joao Sousa | Match data | Feb 18, 2017* | QF | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Joao Sousa | 3-4 (ret.) | Kei Nishikori | Match data | Oct 7, 2016* | R16 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kei Nishikori | #481 | #4 | 6,385 | 2,275 | 436 | 232 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Joao Sousa | #954 | #28 | 1,355 | 1,916 | 190 | 250 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kei Nishikori | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2007 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #286 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 16–11 | 59.3% | #63 | 1,758 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #418 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #592 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2010 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #98 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #25 | 1,923 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 35–18 | 66.0% | #19 | 2,007 | 0 | 2 | 2011 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #192 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2013 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #17 | 1,946 | 0 | 3 | 2012 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #101 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2014 | 52–15 | 77.6% | #5 | 2,211 | 0 | 7 | 2013 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #49 | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2015 | 51–17 | 75.0% | #8 | 2,153 | 0 | 10 | 2014 | 23–34 | 40.4% | #54 | 1,738 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2016 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #5 | 2,183 | 0 | 11 | 2015 | 34–30 | 53.1% | #33 | 1,904 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2017 | 30–14 | 68.2% | #22 | 2,080 | 0 | 11 | 2016 | 25–33 | 43.1% | #43 | 1,805 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2018 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #9 | 2,107 | 0 | 11 | 2017 | 22–30 | 42.3% | #57 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2019 | 29–14 | 67.4% | #13 | 2,002 | 0 | 12 | 2018 | 25–26 | 49.0% | #44 | 1,782 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2020 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #41 | 1,912 | 0 | 12 | 2019 | 25–28 | 47.2% | #60 | 1,757 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2021 | 27–16 | 62.8% | #47 | 1,978 | 0 | 12 | 2020 | 0–9 | 0.0% | #90 | 1,607 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #140 | 1,534 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | 2023 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #352 | 1,968 | 0 | 12 | 2022 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #82 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 2024 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #106 | 1,871 | 0 | 12 | 2023 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #249 | 1,510 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | 2025 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #156 | 1,814 | 0 | 12 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #726 | 1,503 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #481 | 1,770 | 0 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kei Nishikori | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2007 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2013 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2014 | 37 | 11 | 48 | 77.1% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2013 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2015 | 33 | 12 | 45 | 73.3% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2014 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | 2016 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2015 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 51.4% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 2017 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2016 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 28 | 2018 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2017 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2019 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2018 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 30 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 2021 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2020 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 2024 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2025 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 288 | 151 | 439 | 65.6% | 107 | 53 | 160 | 66.9% | 41 | 28 | 69 | 59.4% | — | 97 | 127 | 224 | 43.3% | 79 | 98 | 177 | 44.6% | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 643/668 of Kei Nishikori's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Kei Nishikori | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2007 | 8/8 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 58.6% | 69.8% | 47.8% | 60.4% | 48.1% | 60.9% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 25/27 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 59.9% | 69.1% | 50.9% | 57.2% | 45.4% | 61.8% | 37.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 9/9 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 53.7% | 64.6% | 49.4% | 39.4% | 45.3% | 57.3% | 37.7% | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 58.6% | 67.3% | 65.4% | 70.8% | 31.3% | 66.6% | 39.5% |
| 20 | 2010 | 12/12 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 60.3% | 64.3% | 43.5% | 45.8% | 23.0% | 56.4% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 54/54 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 60.7% | 68.5% | 52.4% | 59.5% | 39.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 48/53 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 62.6% | 70.0% | 53.6% | 55.2% | 39.9% | 63.6% | 41.4% | 2011 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 60.3% | 61.5% | 41.4% | 29.8% | 58.3% | 53.5% | 34.6% |
| 23 | 2013 | 53/53 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 62.3% | 68.9% | 52.2% | 55.7% | 47.2% | 62.6% | 40.6% | 2012 | 7/7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 59.5% | 66.3% | 47.7% | 45.8% | 29.7% | 59.0% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 2014 | 66/67 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 60.6% | 73.4% | 53.9% | 63.1% | 42.6% | 65.6% | 39.9% | 2013 | 27/27 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 61.8% | 68.0% | 46.5% | 57.4% | 38.5% | 59.6% | 36.1% |
| 25 | 2015 | 66/68 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 74.7% | 54.5% | 62.3% | 44.7% | 66.6% | 39.3% | 2014 | 56/57 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 60.3% | 67.6% | 48.1% | 61.1% | 37.5% | 59.5% | 35.1% |
| 26 | 2016 | 71/78 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 61.0% | 72.3% | 53.9% | 64.1% | 47.7% | 65.1% | 40.2% | 2015 | 64/64 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 59.2% | 70.2% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 42.7% | 62.8% | 37.0% |
| 27 | 2017 | 43/44 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 62.3% | 71.9% | 53.3% | 64.2% | 45.5% | 64.9% | 40.7% | 2016 | 56/58 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 63.4% | 69.2% | 47.7% | 50.2% | 42.9% | 61.2% | 36.5% |
| 28 | 2018 | 64/64 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 60.0% | 71.3% | 55.9% | 60.0% | 44.8% | 65.2% | 37.8% | 2017 | 52/52 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 58.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 56.2% | 38.4% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 29 | 2019 | 43/43 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 63.6% | 70.1% | 54.2% | 51.2% | 45.0% | 64.3% | 40.9% | 2018 | 51/51 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 60.3% | 72.2% | 49.4% | 49.3% | 35.8% | 63.1% | 37.5% |
| 30 | 2020 | 6/6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 63.5% | 62.2% | 50.7% | 57.8% | 31.4% | 58.0% | 37.8% | 2019 | 53/53 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 61.7% | 70.5% | 49.4% | 55.1% | 38.5% | 62.3% | 34.5% |
| 31 | 2021 | 37/43 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 65.6% | 55.3% | 57.2% | 45.2% | 62.0% | 38.5% | 2020 | 9/9 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 57.1% | 63.3% | 48.5% | 51.5% | 35.3% | 56.6% | 31.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13/14 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 59.1% | 63.1% | 44.6% | 47.1% | 31.2% | 54.6% | 33.4% |
| 33 | 2023 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 67.5% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 52.8% | 16.7% | 67.2% | 29.9% | 2022 | 33/33 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 67.9% | 49.2% | 54.1% | 34.8% | 60.9% | 37.2% |
| 34 | 2024 | 15/16 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 66.6% | 66.7% | 55.0% | 58.6% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 36.1% | 2023 | 10/10 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 59.4% | 62.8% | 43.7% | 49.1% | 35.6% | 55.3% | 31.3% |
| 35 | 2025 | 18/18 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 65.6% | 68.6% | 47.6% | 53.2% | 35.9% | 61.9% | 35.2% | 2024 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 64.4% | 51.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 58.8% | 34.7% |
| 36 | 2026 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 60.0% | 72.0% | 55.5% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 64.0% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kei Nishikori | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2007 | 1576 | 116.9 | -2.68 | -0.02 | 0.904 | 48.6% | +35 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.83 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 1758 | 125.8 | -0.30 | +0.72 | 0.981 | 49.7% | +19 | — | -131 | 50.8% | -0.10 | 8–2 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 1724 | 129.5 | -3.16 | +1.29 | 0.884 | 47.6% | +12 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.06 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.98 | 2008 | 1551 | 109.7 | -0.19 | -0.49 | 1.182 | 54.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 20 | 2010 | 1735 | 129.7 | -2.46 | -1.12 | 0.757 | 44.8% | +5 | — | -69 | 25.9% | -1.74 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.08 | 2009 | 1550 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 1923 | 151.1 | -0.10 | +1.28 | 1.007 | 50.3% | +11 | -301 | -200 | 53.4% | +0.20 | 14–3 (82%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.32 | 2010 | 1543 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 2007 | 156.0 | +1.03 | +3.76 | 1.139 | 52.0% | +15 | -248 | -162 | 59.8% | +0.79 | 15–4 (79%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +1.94 | 2011 | 1507 | 100.3 | -2.74 | +2.42 | 0.742 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 2013 | 1946 | 158.7 | -0.22 | +3.58 | 1.086 | 51.5% | +28 | -64 | -111 | 62.7% | +0.75 | 6–4 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.21 | 2012 | 1587 | 111.9 | -2.10 | -0.18 | 0.991 | 49.4% | — | +54 | — | 41.2% | -0.77 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.38 |
| 24 | 2014 | 2211 | 173.9 | +2.73 | +4.62 | 1.162 | 52.6% | +18 | -194 | -285 | 68.2% | +1.09 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–10 (66%) | — | -0.99 | 2013 | 1797 | 138.5 | -2.50 | -0.67 | 0.896 | 48.2% | -3 | -191 | — | 47.9% | -0.34 | 6–1 (86%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.54 |
| 25 | 2015 | 2153 | 175.0 | +2.66 | +4.32 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +22 | +6 | -165 | 69.5% | +1.23 | 17–6 (74%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +2.30 | 2014 | 1738 | 146.5 | -2.75 | -1.03 | 0.869 | 47.5% | +1 | -106 | -36 | 39.7% | -0.87 | 12–10 (55%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.16 |
| 26 | 2016 | 2183 | 179.2 | +2.13 | +4.67 | 1.151 | 52.6% | +16 | +25 | -149 | 69.4% | +1.15 | 14–5 (74%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | -1.29 | 2015 | 1904 | 152.2 | -1.01 | +1.38 | 0.995 | 49.9% | -46 | -72 | -203 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 15–9 (63%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.31 |
| 27 | 2017 | 2080 | 165.7 | +1.81 | +4.17 | 1.159 | 52.4% | +66 | +70 | -116 | 63.6% | +0.88 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.06 | 2016 | 1806 | 151.2 | -1.66 | +0.21 | 0.941 | 48.8% | +1 | +17 | -112 | 44.7% | -0.45 | 9–13 (41%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.35 |
| 28 | 2018 | 2107 | 171.3 | +1.83 | +2.94 | 1.086 | 51.5% | +11 | +66 | -54 | 62.6% | +0.63 | 12–5 (71%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -1.99 | 2017 | 1736 | 145.9 | -0.81 | -0.18 | 0.979 | 49.7% | +18 | +58 | -117 | 46.3% | -0.23 | 7–14 (33%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +2.40 |
| 29 | 2019 | 2002 | 158.4 | +0.34 | +4.57 | 1.145 | 52.3% | +1 | +149 | +96 | 62.7% | +0.73 | 8–6 (57%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.02 | 2018 | 1783 | 147.5 | -0.33 | +1.07 | 1.015 | 50.0% | +38 | -32 | -147 | 46.7% | -0.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +1.17 |
| 30 | 2020 | 1913 | 109.6 | -1.35 | -0.42 | 0.900 | 47.5% | — | +89 | — | 42.1% | -0.95 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.14 | 2019 | 1758 | 141.2 | -1.27 | -1.02 | 0.916 | 48.4% | +5 | -7 | -4 | 45.8% | -0.41 | 13–10 (57%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | 2021 | 1978 | 161.2 | -0.40 | +2.72 | 1.013 | 50.2% | +38 | +96 | +56 | 55.2% | +0.23 | 14–7 (67%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -2.26 | 2020 | 1608 | 110.6 | -2.88 | -2.72 | 0.729 | 44.1% | +41 | +32 | — | 8.7% | -2.35 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1534 | 111.8 | -5.26 | -2.49 | 0.736 | 44.3% | +92 | +15 | — | 17.1% | -2.14 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.37 |
| 33 | 2023 | 1968 | 114.7 | +1.39 | +0.98 | 0.912 | 49.4% | +49 | — | — | 66.7% | -0.17 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.03 | 2022 | 1565 | 131.7 | -1.95 | -0.02 | 0.952 | 48.8% | +14 | +70 | +27 | 40.2% | -0.41 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | +0.40 |
| 34 | 2024 | 1872 | 134.6 | -0.60 | +0.92 | 0.967 | 49.3% | +66 | +121 | — | 45.0% | -0.42 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.17 | 2023 | 1510 | 117.4 | -3.91 | -3.09 | 0.700 | 43.9% | — | +62 | — | 32.0% | -1.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.20 |
| 35 | 2025 | 1814 | 129.1 | -1.20 | -0.68 | 0.924 | 48.6% | +64 | +99 | — | 47.6% | -0.24 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -1.30 | 2024 | 1504 | 100.9 | +0.27 | +1.28 | 0.840 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| 36 | 2026 | 1771 | 106.9 | +1.31 | -0.48 | 0.889 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2275 | 168.2 | +0.96 | +3.18 | 1.082 | 51.3% | +23 | -11 | -121 | 60.7% | +0.61 | 156–57 (73%) | 136–94 (59%) | 115.6 | -0.18 | — | 1917 | 144.3 | -1.66 | -0.16 | 0.928 | 48.6% | +4 | -9 | -83 | 43.2% | -0.48 | 86–82 (51%) | 77–93 (45%) | 99.0 | +1.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 20 | 22 | Sep 5, 2021 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 10 | 6 | 16 | Sep 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 2 | 12 | 14 | Apr 23, 2021 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 10 | 4 | 14 | May 17, 2017 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 7 | 4 | 11 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 11, 2023 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 4 | 4 | 8 | Apr 7, 2022 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jan 18, 2023 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 1 | 6 | 7 | Oct 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jan 24, 2016 | H2H |