Kyle Edmund
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Andreas Haider-Maurer holds a 1–0 lead over Kyle Edmund in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Andreas Haider-Maurer leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Andreas Haider-Maurer won the 2014 Wimbledon first round 6-3 7-6(4) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Haider-Maurer | 6-3 7-6(4) 6-2 | Kyle Edmund | Match data | Jun 25, 2014* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | #703 | #14 | 2,330 | 2,001 | 114 | 121 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Andreas Haider-Maurer | #486 | #47 | 946 | 1,751 | 39 | 74 | 34.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #447 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #102 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #247 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2016 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #45 | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #50 | 1,875 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #14 | 1,952 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #119 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #69 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #48 | 1,763 | 0 | 2 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #112 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #112 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #581 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 2014 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #82 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2023 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #538 | 1,653 | 0 | 2 | 2015 | 19–26 | 42.2% | #63 | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–9 | 0.0% | #391 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2010 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2011 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 2020 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | 75 | 153 | 51.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | — | 12 | 28 | 40 | 30.0% | 23 | 36 | 59 | 39.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 230/235 of Kyle Edmund's and 113/113 of Andreas Haider-Maurer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 73.6% | 51.0% | 74.3% | 14.3% | 65.6% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 61.2% | 68.8% | 43.4% | 53.2% | 11.3% | 59.5% | 28.3% | 2006 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 57.0% | 69.1% | 42.3% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 57.6% | 31.4% |
| 20 | 2015 | 5/6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 62.5% | 47.8% | 52.4% | 25.3% | 56.6% | 32.3% | 2007 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 66.7% | 55.9% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 61.2% | 29.5% |
| 21 | 2016 | 36/39 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 59.3% | 71.8% | 51.0% | 57.8% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 56/56 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 37.6% | 2009 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 45.6% | 69.2% | 51.6% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 59.6% | 22.0% |
| 23 | 2018 | 57/58 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 54.5% | 66.1% | 40.8% | 67.3% | 37.9% | 2010 | 8/8 | 14.1 | 5.1 | 56.0% | 79.5% | 52.2% | 60.7% | 38.6% | 67.4% | 33.6% |
| 24 | 2019 | 36/36 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 52.5% | 51.4% | 42.8% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 2011 | 21/21 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 56.0% | 71.7% | 45.4% | 61.2% | 32.8% | 60.4% | 32.8% |
| 25 | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.2% | 68.7% | 36.6% | 65.0% | 38.0% | 2012 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 7.3 | 60.7% | 66.6% | 39.7% | 49.6% | 33.7% | 56.0% | 36.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 9/9 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 57.6% | 71.6% | 41.8% | 52.7% | 42.9% | 58.8% | 34.4% |
| 27 | 2022 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.2% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 33.7% | 2014 | 11/11 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 56.0% | 71.3% | 46.3% | 70.2% | 32.6% | 60.3% | 32.6% |
| 28 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 43.7% | 33.7% | 31.7% | 54.4% | 25.2% | 2015 | 45/45 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 55.1% | 71.4% | 48.0% | 59.7% | 40.8% | 60.7% | 32.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 52.7% | 60.0% | 43.2% | 55.3% | 33.3% | 52.3% | 27.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 56.1% | 63.7% | 39.5% | 46.2% | 55.7% | 52.6% | 30.7% |
| Career | — | 230/235 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 59.6% | 73.2% | 52.1% | 60.1% | 40.5% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | 113/113 | 7.2 | 5.2 | 55.6% | 70.9% | 46.1% | 58.6% | 40.0% | 59.9% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2012 | 1500 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2013 | 1510 | 104.9 | -0.84 | -2.06 | 0.901 | 48.3% | — | — | +57 | 22.2% | -1.22 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 1474 | 106.7 | -2.93 | -2.24 | 0.699 | 44.8% | +38 | — | — | 8.3% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.07 | 2006 | 1508 | 100.4 | -2.53 | +0.43 | 0.741 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1587 | 116.6 | -3.20 | -1.53 | 0.745 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.23 | 2007 | 1523 | 108.7 | -1.80 | +4.22 | 0.760 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1883 | 152.7 | +0.52 | -0.61 | 0.956 | 49.6% | -23 | -173 | -355 | 51.6% | -0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -0.63 | 2008 | 1495 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 1876 | 157.4 | +2.08 | +1.53 | 1.102 | 51.8% | +2 | -87 | -353 | 56.3% | +0.53 | 7–18 (28%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.39 | 2009 | 1484 | 104.6 | -3.80 | -0.72 | 0.545 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1952 | 158.9 | +3.43 | +1.57 | 1.159 | 52.4% | -10 | -74 | -299 | 60.5% | +0.60 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.07 | 2010 | 1682 | 125.5 | +2.20 | -0.38 | 1.029 | 50.4% | +5 | — | — | 58.3% | +0.17 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.37 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1770 | 148.4 | +0.75 | -0.44 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +37 | +36 | -119 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.60 | 2011 | 1597 | 114.1 | -1.26 | -4.22 | 0.828 | 47.3% | -52 | +30 | -14 | 41.8% | -0.60 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.25 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1764 | 146.7 | +0.91 | +1.13 | 1.084 | 51.3% | +37 | — | — | 52.1% | +0.27 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.14 | 2012 | 1580 | 103.3 | -3.79 | -1.07 | 0.822 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.44 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.05 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1552 | 114.2 | -1.75 | -1.03 | 0.836 | 47.0% | -31 | +64 | — | 34.8% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1735 | 110.8 | -1.90 | +0.25 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.09 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 | 2014 | 1626 | 130.5 | -2.70 | -1.44 | 0.823 | 47.9% | — | +53 | — | 43.8% | +0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1653 | 115.8 | -3.22 | -3.72 | 0.554 | 40.8% | +59 | +68 | — | 6.3% | -2.75 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.04 | 2015 | 1707 | 143.8 | -2.63 | -2.13 | 0.835 | 47.3% | -85 | +18 | -167 | 42.5% | -0.41 | 8–5 (62%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | +0.73 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1645 | 102.3 | +0.35 | -2.71 | 0.570 | 41.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.80 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1560 | 113.6 | -4.96 | -2.81 | 0.648 | 42.9% | +3 | +49 | — | 4.8% | -2.57 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.38 |
| Career | — | 2002 | 155.4 | +1.34 | +0.47 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +7 | -64 | -227 | 50.3% | +0.06 | 28–46 (38%) | 45–55 (45%) | 88.6 | -1.17 | — | 1752 | 129.6 | -2.11 | -2.17 | 0.812 | 47.0% | -53 | +34 | -91 | 38.4% | -0.66 | 17–18 (49%) | 21–30 (41%) | 99.8 | +0.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 28, 2018 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 15, 2018 | H2H |
| Alexandr Dolgopolov | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 17, 2018 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Jiri Vesely | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |