Kyle Edmund
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Kyle Edmund holds a 2–0 lead over Ernesto Escobedo in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Kyle Edmund leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Kyle Edmund won the 2017 Brisbane International first round 7-6(4) 7-6(6).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | 7-6(4) 7-6(6) | Ernesto Escobedo | Match data | Jan 4, 2017* | R32 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Kyle Edmund | 7-5 6-4 6-4 | Ernesto Escobedo | Match data | Sep 1, 2016* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | #703 | #14 | 2,330 | 2,001 | 114 | 121 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ernesto Escobedo | #1,705 | #67 | 695 | 1,764 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #102 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #120 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2016 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #45 | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #187 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2017 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #50 | 1,875 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #224 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #14 | 1,952 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #198 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #69 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #164 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #48 | 1,763 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #226 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #405 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #581 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #445 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2023 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #538 | 1,653 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2017 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 21 | 2016 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2018 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | 75 | 153 | 51.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | — | 15 | 28 | 43 | 34.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 230/235 of Kyle Edmund's and 59/59 of Ernesto Escobedo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 73.6% | 51.0% | 74.3% | 14.3% | 65.6% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 61.2% | 68.8% | 43.4% | 53.2% | 11.3% | 59.5% | 28.3% | 2016 | 6/6 | 7.0 | 3.2 | 57.8% | 75.7% | 53.3% | 58.0% | 26.1% | 66.2% | 32.8% |
| 20 | 2015 | 5/6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 62.5% | 47.8% | 52.4% | 25.3% | 56.6% | 32.3% | 2017 | 24/24 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 54.7% | 71.4% | 53.7% | 59.5% | 34.2% | 63.1% | 32.3% |
| 21 | 2016 | 36/39 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 59.3% | 71.8% | 51.0% | 57.8% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 35.1% | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 55.7% | 74.2% | 56.4% | 60.3% | 40.3% | 66.6% | 27.0% |
| 22 | 2017 | 56/56 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 37.6% | 2019 | 1/1 | 19.0 | 4.0 | 53.2% | 69.9% | 57.5% | 53.8% | 20.0% | 64.1% | 32.9% |
| 23 | 2018 | 57/58 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 54.5% | 66.1% | 40.8% | 67.3% | 37.9% | 2020 | 2/2 | 17.5 | 9.0 | 53.8% | 81.5% | 50.6% | 79.2% | 28.3% | 67.2% | 37.6% |
| 24 | 2019 | 36/36 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 52.5% | 51.4% | 42.8% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 2021 | 9/9 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 66.4% | 68.7% | 47.6% | 50.1% | 41.7% | 61.1% | 37.3% |
| 25 | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.2% | 68.7% | 36.6% | 65.0% | 38.0% | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 66.0% | 60.3% | 45.6% | 50.6% | 18.3% | 55.3% | 33.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2/2 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 68.2% | 48.5% | 59.1% | 39.3% | 61.2% | 34.2% |
| 27 | 2022 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.2% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 33.7% | 2024 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 62.7% | 66.4% | 51.0% | 66.7% | 10.0% | 60.8% | 27.7% |
| 28 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 43.7% | 33.7% | 31.7% | 54.4% | 25.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 230/235 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 59.6% | 73.2% | 52.1% | 60.1% | 40.5% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | 59/59 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 57.9% | 71.6% | 52.7% | 58.6% | 34.0% | 63.5% | 32.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Ernesto Escobedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2012 | 1500 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1527 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2013 | 1510 | 104.9 | -0.84 | -2.06 | 0.901 | 48.3% | — | — | +57 | 22.2% | -1.22 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 1474 | 106.7 | -2.93 | -2.24 | 0.699 | 44.8% | +38 | — | — | 8.3% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.07 | 2016 | 1610 | 111.2 | +0.46 | -1.54 | 0.970 | 50.0% | -26 | — | +51 | 25.0% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1587 | 116.6 | -3.20 | -1.53 | 0.745 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.23 | 2017 | 1613 | 131.2 | -0.76 | -2.99 | 0.876 | 48.0% | +24 | -5 | -1 | 39.1% | -0.72 | 4–3 (57%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +1.33 |
| 21 | 2016 | 1883 | 152.7 | +0.52 | -0.61 | 0.956 | 49.6% | -23 | -173 | -355 | 51.6% | -0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -0.63 | 2018 | 1626 | 125.0 | -0.25 | -3.68 | 0.808 | 47.6% | +58 | -74 | — | 37.0% | -0.85 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.37 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1876 | 157.4 | +2.08 | +1.53 | 1.102 | 51.8% | +2 | -87 | -353 | 56.3% | +0.53 | 7–18 (28%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.39 | 2019 | 1593 | 107.4 | -1.92 | -1.27 | 0.917 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.04 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1952 | 158.9 | +3.43 | +1.57 | 1.159 | 52.4% | -10 | -74 | -299 | 60.5% | +0.60 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.07 | 2020 | 1598 | 105.4 | -1.07 | -1.77 | 1.146 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.57 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1770 | 148.4 | +0.75 | -0.44 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +37 | +36 | -119 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.60 | 2021 | 1689 | 121.3 | -1.07 | +0.04 | 0.957 | 49.8% | +20 | — | — | 55.0% | +0.20 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1764 | 146.7 | +0.91 | +1.13 | 1.084 | 51.3% | +37 | — | — | 52.1% | +0.27 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.14 | 2022 | 1537 | 105.4 | -0.99 | -0.81 | 0.756 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1541 | 110.7 | -0.41 | -2.94 | 0.881 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.33 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1735 | 110.8 | -1.90 | +0.25 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.09 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 | 2024 | 1526 | 106.6 | -0.73 | -1.30 | 0.709 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1653 | 115.8 | -3.22 | -3.72 | 0.554 | 40.8% | +59 | +68 | — | 6.3% | -2.75 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2002 | 155.4 | +1.34 | +0.47 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +7 | -64 | -227 | 50.3% | +0.06 | 28–46 (38%) | 45–55 (45%) | 88.6 | -1.17 | — | 1764 | 126.0 | -0.61 | -2.31 | 0.885 | 48.3% | +27 | -26 | +25 | 38.6% | -0.65 | 5–11 (31%) | 14–15 (48%) | 98.2 | +2.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Jung | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Hyeon Chung | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 12, 2018 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |