Kyle Edmund
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Joao Sousa holds a 2–1 lead over Kyle Edmund in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Joao Sousa leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Joao Sousa won the 2018 Estoril Open quarterfinal 6-3 1-6 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Sousa | 6-3 1-6 6-0 | Kyle Edmund | Match data | May 5, 2018* | QF | Estoril Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Joao Sousa | 6-3 2-6 6-3 | Kyle Edmund | Match data | Aug 15, 2017* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Kyle Edmund | 6-3 6-4 | Joao Sousa | Match data | May 16, 2017* | R64 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | #703 | #14 | 2,330 | 2,001 | 114 | 121 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Joao Sousa | #954 | #28 | 1,355 | 1,916 | 190 | 250 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #592 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #102 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #45 | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #50 | 1,875 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #192 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #14 | 1,952 | 0 | 1 | 2012 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #101 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #69 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #49 | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2020 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #48 | 1,763 | 0 | 2 | 2014 | 23–34 | 40.4% | #54 | 1,738 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 34–30 | 53.1% | #33 | 1,904 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #581 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 25–33 | 43.1% | #43 | 1,805 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2023 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #538 | 1,653 | 0 | 2 | 2017 | 22–30 | 42.3% | #57 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 25–26 | 49.0% | #44 | 1,782 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 25–28 | 47.2% | #60 | 1,757 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–9 | 0.0% | #90 | 1,607 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #140 | 1,534 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #82 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #249 | 1,510 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #726 | 1,503 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2013 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 51.4% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | 75 | 153 | 51.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | — | 97 | 127 | 224 | 43.3% | 79 | 98 | 177 | 44.6% | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 230/235 of Kyle Edmund's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 73.6% | 51.0% | 74.3% | 14.3% | 65.6% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 61.2% | 68.8% | 43.4% | 53.2% | 11.3% | 59.5% | 28.3% | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 58.6% | 67.3% | 65.4% | 70.8% | 31.3% | 66.6% | 39.5% |
| 20 | 2015 | 5/6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 62.5% | 47.8% | 52.4% | 25.3% | 56.6% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 36/39 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 59.3% | 71.8% | 51.0% | 57.8% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 56/56 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 37.6% | 2011 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 60.3% | 61.5% | 41.4% | 29.8% | 58.3% | 53.5% | 34.6% |
| 23 | 2018 | 57/58 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 54.5% | 66.1% | 40.8% | 67.3% | 37.9% | 2012 | 7/7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 59.5% | 66.3% | 47.7% | 45.8% | 29.7% | 59.0% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 2019 | 36/36 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 52.5% | 51.4% | 42.8% | 64.7% | 34.1% | 2013 | 27/27 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 61.8% | 68.0% | 46.5% | 57.4% | 38.5% | 59.6% | 36.1% |
| 25 | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.2% | 68.7% | 36.6% | 65.0% | 38.0% | 2014 | 56/57 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 60.3% | 67.6% | 48.1% | 61.1% | 37.5% | 59.5% | 35.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 64/64 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 59.2% | 70.2% | 51.9% | 61.3% | 42.7% | 62.8% | 37.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.2% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 33.7% | 2016 | 56/58 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 63.4% | 69.2% | 47.7% | 50.2% | 42.9% | 61.2% | 36.5% |
| 28 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 43.7% | 33.7% | 31.7% | 54.4% | 25.2% | 2017 | 52/52 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 58.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 56.2% | 38.4% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 51/51 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 60.3% | 72.2% | 49.4% | 49.3% | 35.8% | 63.1% | 37.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 53/53 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 61.7% | 70.5% | 49.4% | 55.1% | 38.5% | 62.3% | 34.5% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9/9 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 57.1% | 63.3% | 48.5% | 51.5% | 35.3% | 56.6% | 31.7% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13/14 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 59.1% | 63.1% | 44.6% | 47.1% | 31.2% | 54.6% | 33.4% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 33/33 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 67.9% | 49.2% | 54.1% | 34.8% | 60.9% | 37.2% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10/10 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 59.4% | 62.8% | 43.7% | 49.1% | 35.6% | 55.3% | 31.3% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 64.4% | 51.4% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 58.8% | 34.7% |
| Career | — | 230/235 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 59.6% | 73.2% | 52.1% | 60.1% | 40.5% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | 436/440 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 60.6% | 69.3% | 48.9% | 55.0% | 38.5% | 61.2% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Kyle Edmund | Joao Sousa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2012 | 1500 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2013 | 1510 | 104.9 | -0.84 | -2.06 | 0.901 | 48.3% | — | — | +57 | 22.2% | -1.22 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2014 | 1474 | 106.7 | -2.93 | -2.24 | 0.699 | 44.8% | +38 | — | — | 8.3% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.07 | 2008 | 1551 | 109.7 | -0.19 | -0.49 | 1.182 | 54.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 20 | 2015 | 1587 | 116.6 | -3.20 | -1.53 | 0.745 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.23 | 2009 | 1550 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1883 | 152.7 | +0.52 | -0.61 | 0.956 | 49.6% | -23 | -173 | -355 | 51.6% | -0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -0.63 | 2010 | 1543 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 1876 | 157.4 | +2.08 | +1.53 | 1.102 | 51.8% | +2 | -87 | -353 | 56.3% | +0.53 | 7–18 (28%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.39 | 2011 | 1507 | 100.3 | -2.74 | +2.42 | 0.742 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1952 | 158.9 | +3.43 | +1.57 | 1.159 | 52.4% | -10 | -74 | -299 | 60.5% | +0.60 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.07 | 2012 | 1587 | 111.9 | -2.10 | -0.18 | 0.991 | 49.4% | — | +54 | — | 41.2% | -0.77 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.38 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1770 | 148.4 | +0.75 | -0.44 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +37 | +36 | -119 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.60 | 2013 | 1797 | 138.5 | -2.50 | -0.67 | 0.896 | 48.2% | -3 | -191 | — | 47.9% | -0.34 | 6–1 (86%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.54 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1764 | 146.7 | +0.91 | +1.13 | 1.084 | 51.3% | +37 | — | — | 52.1% | +0.27 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.14 | 2014 | 1738 | 146.5 | -2.75 | -1.03 | 0.869 | 47.5% | +1 | -106 | -36 | 39.7% | -0.87 | 12–10 (55%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.16 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1904 | 152.2 | -1.01 | +1.38 | 0.995 | 49.9% | -46 | -72 | -203 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 15–9 (63%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.31 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1735 | 110.8 | -1.90 | +0.25 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.09 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 | 2016 | 1806 | 151.2 | -1.66 | +0.21 | 0.941 | 48.8% | +1 | +17 | -112 | 44.7% | -0.45 | 9–13 (41%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.35 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1653 | 115.8 | -3.22 | -3.72 | 0.554 | 40.8% | +59 | +68 | — | 6.3% | -2.75 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.04 | 2017 | 1736 | 145.9 | -0.81 | -0.18 | 0.979 | 49.7% | +18 | +58 | -117 | 46.3% | -0.23 | 7–14 (33%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +2.40 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1783 | 147.5 | -0.33 | +1.07 | 1.015 | 50.0% | +38 | -32 | -147 | 46.7% | -0.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +1.17 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1758 | 141.2 | -1.27 | -1.02 | 0.916 | 48.4% | +5 | -7 | -4 | 45.8% | -0.41 | 13–10 (57%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1608 | 110.6 | -2.88 | -2.72 | 0.729 | 44.1% | +41 | +32 | — | 8.7% | -2.35 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1534 | 111.8 | -5.26 | -2.49 | 0.736 | 44.3% | +92 | +15 | — | 17.1% | -2.14 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.37 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1565 | 131.7 | -1.95 | -0.02 | 0.952 | 48.8% | +14 | +70 | +27 | 40.2% | -0.41 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | +0.40 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1510 | 117.4 | -3.91 | -3.09 | 0.700 | 43.9% | — | +62 | — | 32.0% | -1.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.20 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1504 | 100.9 | +0.27 | +1.28 | 0.840 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| Career | — | 2002 | 155.4 | +1.34 | +0.47 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +7 | -64 | -227 | 50.3% | +0.06 | 28–46 (38%) | 45–55 (45%) | 88.6 | -1.17 | — | 1917 | 144.3 | -1.66 | -0.16 | 0.928 | 48.6% | +4 | -9 | -83 | 43.2% | -0.48 | 86–82 (51%) | 77–93 (45%) | 99.0 | +1.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 11, 2023 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 4 | 4 | 8 | Apr 7, 2022 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jan 18, 2023 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 1 | 6 | 7 | Oct 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jan 24, 2016 | H2H |