Learner Tien
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Learner Tien holds a 1–0 lead over Emilio Nava in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Learner Tien leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Learner Tien won the 2025 Washington Open first round 6-1 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | 6-1 6-4 | Emilio Nava | Match data | Jul 23, 2025* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learner Tien | #15 | #12 | 2,565 | 1,974 | 62 | 42 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Emilio Nava | #111 | #74 | 753 | 1,717 | 14 | 33 | 29.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Learner Tien | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #944 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2024 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #122 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–23 | 58.2% | #28 | 1,910 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #323 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2026 | 27–15 | 64.3% | #15 | 1,917 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #178 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #147 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #212 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #88 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #111 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Learner Tien | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 27 | 73 | 63.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | 9 | 22 | 31 | 29.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 99/106 of Learner Tien's and 47/47 of Emilio Nava's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Learner Tien | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 66.7% | 66.2% | 37.8% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.8% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 37.8% | 68.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 33.8% | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 68.5% | 64.9% | 23.5% | 33.3% | — | 51.9% | 17.5% |
| 18 | 2024 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 68.7% | 60.9% | 59.0% | 63.2% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 39.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 50/55 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 60.2% | 68.3% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.7% | 61.4% | 36.6% | 2021 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 5.5 | 59.5% | 69.4% | 49.0% | 37.5% | 58.3% | 61.0% | 25.7% |
| 20 | 2026 | 42/44 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 51.0% | 51.6% | 43.3% | 62.9% | 39.0% | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 58.0% | 69.9% | 36.1% | 43.7% | 35.8% | 54.6% | 30.1% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 63.9% | 71.0% | 51.9% | 44.2% | 44.3% | 63.4% | 24.4% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6/6 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 64.0% | 67.9% | 40.4% | 52.5% | 48.9% | 58.2% | 30.1% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12/12 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 61.0% | 75.8% | 49.2% | 60.8% | 37.3% | 64.9% | 34.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 17/17 | 9.7 | 3.4 | 66.6% | 69.5% | 45.1% | 69.1% | 33.2% | 61.5% | 31.8% |
| Career | — | 99/106 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 62.0% | 68.5% | 51.3% | 58.0% | 41.4% | 61.8% | 37.7% | — | 47/47 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.5% | 71.0% | 44.9% | 57.9% | 37.8% | 61.2% | 30.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Learner Tien | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2022 | 1496 | 106.9 | +1.66 | 0.00 | 0.741 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2023 | 1480 | 110.3 | -1.68 | +2.67 | 0.642 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.10 | 2019 | 1494 | 99.9 | -1.46 | -3.42 | 0.363 | 37.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 18 | 2024 | 1567 | 118.8 | -1.17 | +0.87 | 0.996 | 49.6% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 1911 | 146.7 | -1.79 | +0.93 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +10 | -354 | -269 | 54.1% | +0.09 | 10–6 (63%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -0.50 | 2021 | 1518 | 107.4 | -0.96 | -1.19 | 0.658 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1918 | 151.6 | -0.57 | +3.12 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +43 | -169 | -273 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 12–4 (75%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | +0.71 | 2022 | 1574 | 114.5 | -3.80 | -2.94 | 0.663 | 42.2% | +6 | — | — | 26.7% | -2.20 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1624 | 117.4 | -0.46 | -0.19 | 0.667 | 44.3% | +2 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.18 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.46 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1537 | 111.7 | -2.49 | -2.16 | 0.718 | 45.3% | +83 | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.34 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1641 | 127.4 | +0.43 | +0.07 | 0.990 | 49.8% | +47 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1650 | 129.5 | -1.24 | -2.52 | 0.826 | 47.3% | +18 | -14 | — | 36.2% | -0.83 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–10 (23%) | — | -0.86 |
| Career | — | 1974 | 148.5 | -1.21 | +1.86 | 0.985 | 50.0% | +23 | -234 | -270 | 54.2% | +0.13 | 24–10 (71%) | 36–17 (68%) | 120.7 | -0.01 | — | 1717 | 125.8 | -1.17 | -1.62 | 0.797 | 46.5% | +36 | -14 | — | 35.0% | -1.06 | 4–7 (36%) | 12–17 (41%) | 95.8 | -3.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Ignacio Buse | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Fils | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Valentin Vacherot | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |