H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Lorenzo Musetti vs Luca Van Assche H2H: 0-1

Luca Van Assche holds a 1–0 lead over Lorenzo Musetti in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Luca Van Assche leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Luca Van Assche won the 2024 Australian Open second round 6-3 3-6 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0.

Italy Age 24 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Luca Van Assche #79 6-3 3-6 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0 Lorenzo Musetti #28 Match data Jan 18, 2024* R64 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Lorenzo Musetti #14 #5 4,560 2,094 191 134 58.8% 0 0 0 1 1 2
Luca Van Assche #40 #40 1,140 1,680 28 45 38.4% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Luca Van Assche
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2020 5–3 62.5% #128 1,687 0 0 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0
19 2021 20–20 50.0% #59 1,708 0 0 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0
20 2022 31–25 55.4% #23 1,916 0 2 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0
21 2023 29–26 52.7% #27 1,828 0 2 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,585 0 0
22 2024 41–27 60.3% #17 1,930 0 2 2026 10–8 55.6% #40 1,655 0 1
23 2025 45–23 66.2% #8 1,966 0 2
24 2026 20–10 66.7% #14 1,971 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Luca Van Assche
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2021 9 11 20 45.0% 11 8 19 57.9% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2022 17 15 32 53.1% 14 7 21 66.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2023 6 12 18 33.3% 17 11 28 60.7% 6 3 9 66.7% 2025 1 2 3 33.3%
22 2024 17 16 33 51.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 12 3 15 80.0% 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2025 26 17 43 60.5% 19 5 24 79.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2026 14 6 20 70.0% 6 4 10 60.0%
Career 89 78 167 53.3% 84 45 129 65.1% 18 11 29 62.1% 10 25 35 28.6% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 308/326 of Lorenzo Musetti's and 71/73 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Luca Van Assche
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2020 8/8 2.4 1.6 63.8% 68.5% 47.3% 55.0% 48.9% 60.6% 42.4% 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7%
19 2021 39/40 2.7 2.1 67.7% 67.0% 49.2% 57.1% 35.0% 61.2% 37.5% 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9%
20 2022 56/56 3.4 2.2 64.5% 69.4% 54.7% 51.4% 49.6% 64.1% 36.8% 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6%
21 2023 54/55 3.7 2.6 61.4% 71.1% 50.4% 57.3% 44.1% 63.2% 38.6% 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0%
22 2024 61/68 3.8 1.8 64.9% 70.4% 53.5% 53.1% 37.9% 64.3% 37.2% 2026 18/18 3.8 4.7 64.2% 63.2% 48.3% 52.6% 45.2% 58.2% 40.3%
23 2025 60/68 4.4 2.0 65.4% 73.3% 55.7% 52.1% 43.7% 67.2% 39.3% —/—
24 2026 30/31 4.0 2.4 64.4% 70.5% 53.8% 60.2% 42.7% 64.5% 39.2% —/—
Career 308/326 3.7 2.1 64.6% 70.4% 52.9% 54.6% 42.6% 64.2% 38.2% 71/73 3.7 3.6 60.7% 66.6% 48.9% 56.1% 40.9% 59.6% 36.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Lorenzo Musetti Luca Van Assche
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1494 101.7 2021 1467 100.0
18 2020 1688 138.5 +0.11 +2.56 1.077 51.8% +29 71.4% +1.29 2–0 -0.16 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 -0.11
19 2021 1708 134.2 -1.60 +1.18 0.967 49.5% -77 +122 49.5% -0.22 9–8 (53%) 11–5 (69%) -0.35 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) -0.27
20 2022 1916 152.8 +0.85 +0.59 1.026 50.4% -82 +49 -383 53.6% +0.25 12–7 (63%) 12–12 (50%) -0.09 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) -0.63
21 2023 1828 154.3 +0.08 +2.87 1.049 50.9% -67 +159 -198 51.1% +0.33 10–6 (63%) 8–5 (62%) +0.15 2025 1585 109.7 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +18 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 +0.18
22 2024 1931 152.7 +0.13 +2.10 1.043 50.3% -134 +91 +41 55.1% +0.20 15–6 (71%) 18–16 (53%) -0.26 2026 1656 123.0 -4.16 +2.33 0.964 49.2% -46 +41 50.9% -0.02 6–4 (60%) 2–5 (29%) +0.48
23 2025 1967 165.3 +3.20 +4.00 1.196 52.8% -64 +199 63.7% +0.78 12–10 (55%) 13–12 (52%) -0.03
24 2026 1971 149.2 -0.02 +3.00 1.105 52.1% -28 +125 64.4% +0.82 4–1 (80%) 4–5 (44%) -0.19
Career 2094 157.8 +0.62 +2.31 1.065 51.0% -79 +123 -86 56.5% +0.38 62–38 (62%) 68–55 (55%) 112.0 -0.29 1680 126.2 -2.88 0.00 0.905 48.1% -24 +23 -9 41.0% -0.62 16–18 (47%) 17–19 (47%) 106.0 -0.49

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.