H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Luca Van Assche vs Yibing Wu

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Luca Van Assche vs Yibing Wu.

France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
0 – 0
0 main-draw meetings
China Age 27 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yibing Wu #211 6-3 6-3 Luca Van Assche #204 Match data Aug 25, 2025* Q2 Q US Open Grand Slam Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Luca Van Assche #45 #40 1,180 1,680 28 47 37.3% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Yibing Wu #113 #54 884 1,814 31 41 43.1% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Luca Van Assche Yibing Wu
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 — — — — — — — 2017 0–2 0.0% #313 1,476 0 0
18 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0 2018 1–4 20.0% #306 1,470 0 0
19 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0 — — — — — — —
21 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,585 0 0 — — — — — — —
22 2026 10–10 50.0% #45 1,637 0 1 2022 2–1 66.7% #116 1,601 0 0
23 — — — — — — — 2023 13–15 46.4% #121 1,707 0 1
24 — — — — — — — 2024 2–3 40.0% #408 1,713 0 1
25 — — — — — — — 2025 5–5 50.0% #181 1,772 0 1
26 — — — — — — — 2026 8–11 42.1% #113 1,732 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Luca Van Assche Yibing Wu
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2017 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
18 2022 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — 2018 1 4 5 20.0% — — — — — — — —
19 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2025 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2026 1 6 7 14.3% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2022 2 1 3 66.7% — — — — — — — —
23 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 9 6 15 60.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 1 4 5 20.0%
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 5 5 10 50.0% — — — — — — — —
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 7 7 14 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
Career — 10 27 37 27.0% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0% — 26 27 53 49.1% 4 8 12 33.3% 1 6 7 14.3%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 73/76 of Luca Van Assche's and 72/72 of Yibing Wu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Luca Van Assche Yibing Wu
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2017 2/2 4.5 1.5 53.6% 73.7% 47.1% 48.6% 71.4% 61.4% 31.0%
18 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7% 2018 5/5 4.6 2.2 59.6% 70.3% 46.5% 47.7% 56.8% 60.7% 36.3%
19 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
21 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
22 2026 20/21 4.2 4.5 62.9% 64.5% 47.6% 53.3% 40.7% 58.3% 38.6% 2022 3/3 7.0 4.3 62.8% 66.8% 55.8% 70.0% 32.6% 62.7% 40.1%
23 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 28/28 4.1 2.0 62.6% 66.9% 53.3% 57.4% 43.0% 61.8% 34.8%
24 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 5/5 3.8 1.8 61.5% 74.6% 48.3% 70.3% 35.7% 64.7% 36.9%
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 10/10 3.6 1.9 65.5% 66.1% 51.9% 69.0% 47.6% 61.3% 31.2%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 19/19 5.9 1.8 61.4% 70.7% 55.5% 58.1% 36.3% 64.8% 34.7%
Career — 73/76 3.8 3.6 60.4% 66.8% 48.7% 56.2% 39.8% 59.6% 36.2% — 72/72 4.7 2.0 62.1% 68.7% 52.8% 59.7% 42.7% 62.7% 34.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Luca Van Assche Yibing Wu
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2021 1467 100.0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2017 1477 103.3 -0.76 -2.87 0.803 46.7% — — — 20.0% -1.00 0–1 0–1 — +0.16
18 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% — — — 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 — -0.11 2018 1471 114.4 -0.39 -1.40 0.924 48.1% +19 — — 33.3% -1.33 0–2 2–1 (67%) — +0.52
19 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) 108.9 -0.27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 — 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) 96.8 -0.63 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2025 1585 109.7 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +18 — — 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 — +0.18 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2026 1637 124.3 -4.44 +1.69 0.926 48.6% -46 +62 — 47.4% -0.21 6–4 (60%) 2–6 (25%) 102.5 +0.34 2022 1601 128.3 -0.01 +0.92 1.075 51.6% +24 — — 54.5% +0.27 1–0 1–1 — +0.19
23 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1707 140.1 -1.32 -1.50 0.910 48.8% +43 -123 -144 45.7% -0.50 7–4 (64%) 7–9 (44%) 102.7 -2.08
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1713 117.7 +0.47 +0.22 1.045 51.3% +38 — — 50.0% +0.88 — 0–1 — +0.10
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1773 135.7 -1.20 -1.86 0.806 47.7% +32 — — 50.0% -0.08 4–2 (67%) 2–1 (67%) 104.2 -0.85
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1732 134.5 +0.23 -0.21 0.985 49.3% +71 -145 — 48.1% -0.19 0–3 (0%) 6–4 (60%) 96.8 -0.26
Career — 1680 126.5 -2.99 -0.11 0.896 47.9% -26 +31 -9 40.2% -0.66 16–18 (47%) 17–20 (46%) 105.4 -0.66 — 1814 141.4 -0.64 -1.02 0.927 49.0% +45 -129 -144 46.2% -0.32 12–12 (50%) 18–18 (50%) 101.8 -3.08

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.