H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Lucas Pouille vs Maximilian Marterer H2H: 1-0

Lucas Pouille holds a 1–0 lead over Maximilian Marterer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lucas Pouille leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Lucas Pouille won the 2019 Australian Open second round 7-6(8) 7-6(8) 5-7 6-4.

France Age 32 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Germany Age 31 Left-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Lucas Pouille #31 7-6(8) 7-6(8) 5-7 6-4 Maximilian Marterer #71 Match data Jan 17, 2019* R64 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Lucas Pouille #583 #10 2,746 2,034 137 131 51.1% 0 0 0 1 4 5
Maximilian Marterer #740 #45 1,022 1,813 38 79 32.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Lucas Pouille Maximilian Marterer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2013 1–4 20.0% #204 1,572 0 0
20 2014 2–4 33.3% #133 1,653 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #264 1,510 0 0
21 2015 12–14 46.2% #78 1,701 0 0 2016 0–2 0.0% #176 1,528 0 0
22 2016 33–21 61.1% #15 2,015 0 1 2017 0–10 0.0% #90 1,649 0 0
23 2017 34–20 63.0% #18 1,954 0 4 2018 18–23 43.9% #74 1,651 0 0
24 2018 22–20 52.4% #32 1,805 0 5 2019 5–11 31.2% #239 1,643 0 0
25 2019 21–21 50.0% #22 1,873 0 5 2020 2–1 66.7% #209 1,666 0 0
26 2021 0–4 0.0% #229 1,647 0 0
27 2021 5–14 26.3% #155 1,670 0 5 2022 1–3 25.0% #159 1,701 0 0
28 2022 3–6 33.3% #381 1,615 0 5 2023 8–6 57.1% #91 1,717 0 0
29 2023 1–1 50.0% #330 1,670 0 5 2024 4–16 20.0% #184 1,587 0 0
30 2024 3–4 42.9% #101 1,733 0 5 2025 0–1 0.0% #739 1,557 0 0
31 2025 0–2 0.0% #554 1,703 0 5

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Lucas Pouille Maximilian Marterer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2013 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2014 2 2 4 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2015 7 9 16 43.8% 5 4 9 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2016 18 13 31 58.1% 11 5 16 68.8% 4 3 7 57.1% 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2017 18 14 32 56.3% 10 4 14 71.4% 6 2 8 75.0% 2018 6 12 18 33.3% 11 8 19 57.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
24 2018 16 12 28 57.1% 3 5 8 37.5% 3 3 6 50.0% 2019 4 5 9 44.4% 1 6 7 14.3%
25 2019 14 13 27 51.9% 2 5 7 28.6% 5 3 8 62.5% 2020 2 1 3 66.7%
26 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2021 3 5 8 37.5% 2 7 9 22.2% 0 2 2 0.0% 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2022 2 3 5 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2023 1 1 2 50.0% 2024 1 8 9 11.1% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
30 2024 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 2 2 0.0%
Career 81 77 158 51.3% 36 38 74 48.6% 20 16 36 55.6% 16 37 53 30.2% 18 32 50 36.0% 4 10 14 28.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/268 of Lucas Pouille's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Lucas Pouille Maximilian Marterer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2013 5/5 5.8 3.6 53.8% 65.3% 52.7% 68.3% 29.7% 59.6% 29.8% —/—
20 2014 6/6 4.8 3.2 59.2% 67.3% 44.2% 57.8% 54.2% 58.0% 38.3% 2015 2/2 7.0 4.0 61.2% 72.1% 48.8% 26.7% 0.0% 63.3% 23.1%
21 2015 26/26 4.9 3.3 55.0% 69.5% 51.0% 61.6% 37.6% 61.1% 35.5% 2016 2/2 1.0 2.5 66.0% 58.5% 38.0% 58.3% 50.0% 52.0% 28.7%
22 2016 53/54 8.5 3.6 54.9% 73.9% 50.7% 59.6% 46.1% 63.5% 35.4% 2017 10/10 6.2 1.5 68.1% 65.3% 52.3% 55.9% 44.5% 61.0% 30.7%
23 2017 54/54 8.5 4.0 56.3% 75.5% 54.0% 65.0% 46.2% 66.1% 37.6% 2018 40/41 6.3 2.0 61.1% 69.9% 54.3% 58.3% 35.7% 63.8% 32.9%
24 2018 42/42 9.1 3.9 56.5% 75.1% 49.9% 66.5% 39.2% 64.0% 33.8% 2019 15/16 6.8 1.8 65.2% 71.6% 50.8% 62.8% 43.4% 64.7% 32.8%
25 2019 42/42 7.2 3.7 58.4% 72.0% 53.1% 64.5% 35.4% 64.3% 33.0% 2020 3/3 2.3 2.0 59.5% 75.6% 43.3% 58.3% 51.6% 62.1% 42.3%
26 —/— 2021 4/4 11.8 3.8 62.5% 73.0% 48.4% 63.8% 56.3% 63.8% 28.5%
27 2021 19/19 7.3 5.2 52.3% 70.7% 45.5% 60.3% 39.0% 58.5% 34.8% 2022 4/4 6.3 2.5 59.9% 69.1% 47.3% 53.2% 26.3% 60.4% 22.8%
28 2022 9/9 5.0 4.6 55.6% 71.3% 47.9% 61.2% 43.2% 60.5% 35.3% 2023 14/14 8.2 2.0 66.3% 73.3% 54.5% 60.5% 44.9% 67.0% 31.3%
29 2023 2/2 1.5 3.5 52.0% 66.3% 48.5% 70.8% 32.5% 57.9% 37.7% 2024 18/20 4.9 2.8 62.6% 62.6% 48.4% 48.3% 33.8% 57.0% 31.3%
30 2024 6/7 5.5 3.2 56.1% 71.6% 46.6% 44.6% 42.6% 60.6% 37.5% 2025 1/1 6.0 4.0 73.0% 63.0% 56.0% 67.0% 38.0% 61.0% 37.0%
31 2025 2/2 4.5 6.0 52.0% 82.0% 36.0% 80.5% 0.0% 59.5% 28.5% —/—
Career 266/268 7.6 3.8 55.9% 73.0% 50.9% 62.9% 41.2% 63.2% 35.2% 113/117 6.4 2.2 63.3% 69.0% 51.6% 56.9% 38.8% 62.6% 31.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Lucas Pouille Maximilian Marterer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2011 1487 95.6
18 2013 1478 100.5
19 2013 1573 111.9 -1.40 -1.83 0.738 45.9% 25.0% -1.09 1–2 (33%) -0.03 2014 1451 97.1
20 2014 1654 131.1 -2.20 +2.30 0.912 48.7% -26 37.5% -0.81 0–1 2–1 (67%) +0.06 2015 1510 111.9 -1.66 -2.22 0.630 44.2% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 -0.04
21 2015 1701 133.8 -1.49 +0.18 0.911 48.9% -53 +45 46.8% -0.58 1–3 (25%) 9–2 (82%) +0.15 2016 1528 109.1 -0.53 -0.66 0.599 41.4% 0.0% -3.00 -0.24
22 2016 2016 159.8 +0.67 +0.29 0.972 49.7% -66 -154 -294 53.4% +0.07 15–6 (71%) 18–9 (67%) -0.57 2017 1650 125.4 -0.82 -3.80 0.786 45.6% -2 -73 16.0% -1.68 0–3 (0%) 0–5 (0%) -0.49
23 2017 1955 156.0 +1.95 +1.28 1.111 51.9% -27 -47 -170 59.0% +0.48 11–6 (65%) 15–16 (48%) +3.76 2018 1651 137.6 -0.30 -2.69 0.909 48.6% -24 +57 -74 43.8% -0.45 7–6 (54%) 6–9 (40%) +0.88
24 2018 1805 144.4 +0.50 -1.71 0.939 49.4% +52 +23 -12 48.6% -0.01 9–5 (64%) 11–14 (44%) +2.47 2019 1644 129.4 -0.20 -1.40 0.929 48.7% +55 -11 39.5% -0.53 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.48
25 2019 1873 156.8 +0.45 -0.73 0.926 49.1% +19 -71 -2 50.9% +0.03 6–6 (50%) 14–13 (52%) -0.44 2020 1666 110.1 +0.30 +0.77 1.116 52.4% -16 66.7% +0.67 1–0 -0.05
26 2021 1648 111.4 -0.45 -2.92 0.787 47.0% +7 16.7% -1.08 0–1 0–6 (0%) -0.12
27 2021 1670 120.5 -2.72 -1.59 0.838 47.2% +121 +7 35.3% -1.06 2–6 (25%) 3–3 (50%) -0.30 2022 1702 114.0 -0.77 -2.22 0.577 43.6% 23.1% -1.69 0–2 -0.45
28 2022 1615 126.8 -1.67 +0.07 0.893 48.2% +118 +29 38.5% -0.62 2–2 (50%) 1–1 +0.06 2023 1718 123.6 +1.64 -3.05 0.947 49.8% +4 +5 54.5% +0.18 1–0 4–2 (67%) +0.97
29 2023 1671 112.4 -0.67 +0.06 0.894 48.1% 50.0% -0.34 +0.09 2024 1588 115.4 -4.45 -2.80 0.729 44.6% -4 +20 25.5% -1.72 2–2 (50%) 3–6 (33%) +0.18
30 2024 1733 119.4 -1.01 +0.25 0.951 49.5% +3 +165 42.9% -0.07 1–1 1–1 +0.18 2025 1557 95.0 -0.93 -1.40 0.949 49.0% 40.0% -0.40 0–1 0–1 +0.14
31 2025 1704 113.4 -0.01 +0.30 0.704 45.0% 0.0% -2.00 -0.43
Career 2035 150.6 +0.18 -0.14 0.956 49.5% -2 -43 -94 49.4% -0.09 47–36 (57%) 75–62 (55%) 106.2 +1.88 1813 127.0 -0.79 -2.52 0.849 47.5% +1 +17 -40 36.4% -0.83 11–17 (39%) 16–36 (31%) 91.5 +1.09

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.