Lukas Rosol
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Troicki | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 11, 2016 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 23, 2016 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 8, 2016 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Lukas Rosol holds a 1–0 lead over Sam Groth in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lukas Rosol leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Lukas Rosol won the 2013 Queen's Club Championships first round 6-7(7) 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lukas Rosol | 6-7(7) 6-3 6-2 | Sam Groth | Match data | Jun 12, 2013* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Sam Groth | 2-6 6-3 6-4 | Lukas Rosol | Match data | Dec 31, 2007 | Q1 | Adelaide International | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lukas Rosol | #1,777 | #26 | 1,290 | 1,920 | 110 | 150 | 42.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Groth | #1,155 | #53 | 843 | 1,849 | 36 | 58 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lukas Rosol | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #278 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2008 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #182 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #148 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #164 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2011 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #70 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #172 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2012 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #73 | 1,749 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #81 | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2013 | 21–25 | 45.7% | #47 | 1,737 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #60 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2014 | 28–26 | 51.9% | #31 | 1,787 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 4–15 | 21.1% | #180 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2015 | 19–28 | 40.4% | #55 | 1,845 | 0 | 2 | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #248 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2016 | 14–23 | 37.8% | #113 | 1,721 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #203 | 1,670 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #142 | 1,702 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #180 | 1,661 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #199 | 1,658 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,588 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lukas Rosol | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2011 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2012 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2014 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | 2013 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2015 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 28 | 2014 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2016 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | 2015 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 2016 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 57 | 92 | 149 | 38.3% | 45 | 45 | 90 | 50.0% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | — | 22 | 42 | 64 | 34.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/260 of Lukas Rosol's and 93/94 of Sam Groth's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lukas Rosol | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2/2 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 54.6% | 87.5% | 56.2% | 78.6% | 37.5% | 72.7% | 33.2% |
| 21 | 2007 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 52.3% | 62.2% | 48.8% | 66.7% | 28.6% | 55.8% | 34.2% | 2009 | 3/3 | 10.3 | 8.3 | 49.4% | 71.0% | 48.2% | 60.8% | 100.0% | 59.3% | 28.8% |
| 22 | 2008 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 49.5% | 69.2% | 42.0% | 41.0% | 77.8% | 55.6% | 38.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 63.6% | 74.3% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 60.0% | 61.8% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 49.9% | 70.6% | 44.8% | 77.8% | 5.0% | 57.9% | 26.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2011 | 18/18 | 7.5 | 3.9 | 57.0% | 68.7% | 45.7% | 63.3% | 33.5% | 59.0% | 34.2% | 2013 | 4/4 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 64.1% | 72.9% | 54.7% | 64.2% | 24.1% | 65.9% | 32.3% |
| 26 | 2012 | 35/35 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 58.6% | 74.4% | 50.9% | 63.0% | 45.9% | 64.7% | 32.6% | 2014 | 22/22 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 61.8% | 81.6% | 54.3% | 67.8% | 30.8% | 71.1% | 28.8% |
| 27 | 2013 | 46/46 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 58.0% | 71.9% | 48.3% | 61.9% | 35.5% | 62.0% | 35.2% | 2015 | 39/39 | 16.0 | 4.6 | 61.6% | 78.8% | 51.4% | 66.5% | 26.3% | 68.1% | 28.5% |
| 28 | 2014 | 53/54 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 57.3% | 71.5% | 49.5% | 55.0% | 40.6% | 62.0% | 34.8% | 2016 | 18/19 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 58.0% | 77.3% | 46.6% | 63.5% | 44.8% | 64.2% | 29.4% |
| 29 | 2015 | 47/47 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 56.9% | 72.2% | 49.6% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 62.3% | 33.1% | 2017 | 5/5 | 15.8 | 6.4 | 56.3% | 79.2% | 48.1% | 67.4% | 39.9% | 65.9% | 26.2% |
| 30 | 2016 | 36/37 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 60.3% | 71.1% | 51.0% | 64.2% | 40.0% | 63.0% | 31.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 5/5 | 10.4 | 4.4 | 62.4% | 80.1% | 50.7% | 51.4% | 37.2% | 68.0% | 26.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 4/4 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 64.3% | 71.7% | 50.7% | 70.4% | 20.0% | 64.3% | 29.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 64.0% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 48.2% | 38.8% | 62.0% | 30.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2020 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 38.1% | 81.3% | 53.8% | 50.0% | — | 64.3% | 20.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2022 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 72.3% | 65.1% | 40.9% | 47.8% | 72.2% | 57.7% | 29.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 258/260 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 58.1% | 71.9% | 49.3% | 58.9% | 39.1% | 62.4% | 33.4% | — | 93/94 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 60.2% | 78.9% | 51.1% | 66.3% | 34.2% | 67.6% | 28.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lukas Rosol | Sam Groth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1557 | 104.1 | +1.47 | -1.35 | 1.219 | 53.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2007 | 1508 | 110.5 | -1.57 | +3.07 | 0.774 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 2009 | 1548 | 110.5 | -1.72 | -0.48 | 0.708 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.44 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 22 | 2008 | 1536 | 106.6 | -1.01 | -0.08 | 0.870 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.18 | 2010 | 1527 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 1563 | 107.4 | +0.04 | -2.26 | 0.865 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.02 | 2011 | 1493 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 1576 | 107.5 | -1.31 | -0.97 | 0.638 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 | 2012 | 1479 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2011 | 1577 | 125.6 | -2.74 | -2.58 | 0.833 | 47.0% | 0 | +90 | — | 33.3% | -1.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | +0.09 | 2013 | 1553 | 113.3 | -1.09 | +0.67 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -20 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | -0.22 |
| 26 | 2012 | 1750 | 140.7 | +2.12 | -3.63 | 0.925 | 49.1% | -109 | -26 | -70 | 46.1% | -0.24 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | -1.04 | 2014 | 1708 | 131.6 | +4.20 | -3.96 | 0.998 | 49.9% | -73 | — | +91 | 41.8% | -0.15 | 3–4 (43%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | +0.17 |
| 27 | 2013 | 1737 | 143.6 | -0.85 | -1.68 | 0.926 | 49.0% | -16 | -11 | -87 | 48.3% | -0.21 | 6–9 (40%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.39 | 2015 | 1797 | 142.6 | +2.73 | -5.23 | 0.895 | 48.7% | -77 | -215 | +92 | 46.9% | -0.37 | 6–8 (43%) | 18–13 (58%) | — | -0.77 |
| 28 | 2014 | 1788 | 149.9 | -1.20 | -0.94 | 0.916 | 48.7% | -81 | +76 | -127 | 47.6% | -0.40 | 8–6 (57%) | 18–10 (64%) | — | -1.09 | 2016 | 1636 | 125.3 | +0.82 | -4.85 | 0.819 | 47.1% | -67 | — | +169 | 24.4% | -1.29 | 0–2 | 2–11 (15%) | — | -1.24 |
| 29 | 2015 | 1846 | 149.4 | -0.94 | -1.88 | 0.879 | 48.2% | -26 | -21 | -218 | 44.4% | -0.39 | 8–10 (44%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.23 | 2017 | 1594 | 116.2 | -0.83 | -1.85 | 0.767 | 47.3% | -41 | — | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.26 |
| 30 | 2016 | 1722 | 143.9 | -0.35 | -3.49 | 0.860 | 47.9% | +13 | +53 | — | 40.2% | -0.66 | 7–7 (50%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -1.96 | 2018 | 1572 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 1670 | 114.3 | +0.43 | -2.44 | 0.822 | 47.8% | +16 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.07 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 1702 | 116.1 | -0.71 | -0.20 | 0.821 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 45.5% | -0.55 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–0 | — | -0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 1661 | 113.9 | -1.09 | -2.40 | 0.789 | 46.4% | +3 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2020 | 1659 | 107.1 | -0.51 | +0.11 | 0.583 | 41.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2021 | 1546 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2022 | 1588 | 106.8 | -2.09 | -4.12 | 0.702 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2023 | 1540 | 92.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1920 | 139.1 | -0.59 | -2.12 | 0.886 | 48.3% | -33 | +29 | -121 | 43.7% | -0.49 | 41–47 (47%) | 70–66 (51%) | 103.0 | -1.41 | — | 1849 | 129.9 | +2.18 | -4.18 | 0.894 | 48.6% | -69 | -215 | +113 | 40.3% | -0.56 | 12–17 (41%) | 37–39 (49%) | 98.2 | -2.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Troicki | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 11, 2016 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 23, 2016 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 8, 2016 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 6, 2017 | H2H |
| Alexandr Dolgopolov | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 2, 2015 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 7, 2015 | H2H |
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 4, 2017 | H2H |
| Jared Donaldson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 4, 2016 | H2H |