H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC

Mackenzie McDonald vs Emil Ruusuvuori H2H: 1-3

Emil Ruusuvuori holds a 3–1 lead over Mackenzie McDonald in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Emil Ruusuvuori leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Mackenzie McDonald leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Emil Ruusuvuori won the 2024 Wimbledon first round 7-6(6) 4-6 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3.

United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
1 3
4 main draw meetings
Finland Age 27 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Emil Ruusuvuori #87 7-6(6) 4-6 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3 Mackenzie McDonald #96 Match data Jul 3, 2024* R128 Wimbledon Grand Slam Grass
Emil Ruusuvuori #46 1-6 6-4 6-4 Mackenzie McDonald #48 Match data Aug 3, 2022* R64 Washington Open ATP 500 Hard
Emil Ruusuvuori #78 7-6(3) 7-5 Mackenzie McDonald #106 Match data Jul 29, 2021* R32 Atlanta ATP 250 Hard
Mackenzie McDonald #119 4-6 6-3 7-6(4) 6-3 Emil Ruusuvuori #75 Match data Jun 1, 2021* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Emil Ruusuvuori #545 #37 1,041 1,889 97 98 49.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Emil Ruusuvuori
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
21 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0 2020 6–9 40.0% #86 1,697 0 0
22 2021 22–22 50.0% #95 1,773 0 0
23 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0 2022 32–28 53.3% #40 1,785 0 0
24 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0 2023 22–23 48.9% #69 1,766 0 0
25 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0 2024 15–14 51.7% #95 1,786 0 0
26 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0 2025 0–2 0.0% #549 1,755 0 0
27 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0
28 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0
29 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0
30 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0
31 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Emil Ruusuvuori
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 6 7 13 46.2% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2021 20 16 36 55.6% 1 4 5 20.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2022 21 16 37 56.8% 7 8 15 46.7% 4 4 8 50.0%
24 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 2023 14 13 27 51.9% 5 6 11 45.5% 3 4 7 42.9%
25 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2024 11 8 19 57.9% 1 4 5 20.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
26 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2025 0 2 2 0.0%
27 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9%
28 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5%
29 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
30 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7% 72 62 134 53.7% 14 24 38 36.8% 11 12 23 47.8%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's and 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Emil Ruusuvuori
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9% —/—
21 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4% 2020 15/15 5.7 4.7 63.2% 73.4% 48.6% 44.3% 39.7% 64.3% 39.5%
22 —/— 2021 44/44 4.3 3.7 65.0% 69.0% 49.9% 52.8% 42.9% 62.3% 38.4%
23 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7% 2022 60/60 3.7 3.1 66.8% 70.1% 51.7% 59.5% 42.7% 63.9% 39.9%
24 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4% 2023 45/45 5.3 2.4 63.1% 72.3% 52.1% 57.4% 40.9% 64.9% 37.1%
25 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0% 2024 28/29 5.7 2.6 63.5% 69.7% 55.6% 62.0% 40.2% 64.5% 35.3%
26 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4% 2025 2/2 13.0 5.5 63.5% 71.5% 58.0% 57.0% 50.0% 66.0% 25.0%
27 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8% —/—
28 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7% —/—
29 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4% —/—
30 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1% —/—
31 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6% —/—
Career 258/261 5.1 2.5 64.0% 68.9% 50.6% 57.9% 42.7% 62.3% 36.6% 194/195 4.7 3.2 64.7% 70.6% 51.8% 56.7% 41.8% 63.9% 38.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Emil Ruusuvuori
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6
20 2015 1514 102.1 2019 1490 100.1
21 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39 2020 1698 132.6 +0.56 +1.38 1.107 51.2% +43 42.1% +0.05 4–2 (67%) 3–3 (50%) 104.7 +1.42
22 2017 1494 112.6 2021 1774 143.6 -0.54 +1.23 1.020 50.3% +38 -302 -192 46.3% -0.25 8–7 (53%) 7–6 (54%) 102.4 -1.42
23 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) 102.4 -0.67 2022 1785 150.1 +0.29 +3.46 1.106 51.6% +21 -157 -120 53.4% +0.32 7–11 (39%) 12–7 (63%) 101.4 -0.61
24 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) 102.5 -0.96 2023 1767 145.4 +1.14 +1.50 1.056 50.9% +32 -117 -125 46.4% +0.01 8–6 (57%) 10–13 (43%) 101.7 -3.01
25 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) 96.5 +0.44 2024 1786 138.3 -0.19 +0.16 0.994 50.1% +21 -182 -64 52.6% +0.11 6–5 (55%) 13–7 (65%) 105.8 -1.23
26 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) 98.2 -1.28 2025 1755 109.5 -4.16 +0.69 0.735 46.0% 16.7% -1.34 0–1 1–2 (33%) -0.19
27 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) 90.9 +0.01
28 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) 98.0 -1.17
29 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) 92.0 -0.82
30 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) 92.6 -2.31
31 2026 1580 117.4 -2.41 -0.46 0.808 46.8% +42 26.3% -1.32 -0.22
Career 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48 1890 148.2 +0.20 +1.83 1.055 50.8% +30 -168 -119 48.8% +0.05 33–32 (51%) 46–38 (55%) 106.5 -2.60

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.