H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Mackenzie McDonald vs Matthew Ebden

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Mackenzie McDonald vs Matthew Ebden.

United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
AUS Age 38 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Matthew Ebden #96 6-2 6-1 Mackenzie McDonald Match data Aug 10, 2014 Q1 Q Cincinnati Open Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matthew Ebden #970 #39 1,134 1,849 75 129 36.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Matthew Ebden
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
21 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0
22 2010 1–2 33.3% #196 1,526 0 0
23 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0 2011 10–10 50.0% #86 1,762 0 0
24 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0 2012 15–23 39.5% #105 1,644 0 0
25 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0 2013 4–11 26.7% #68 1,634 0 0
26 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0 2014 5–21 19.2% #231 1,539 0 0
27 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0 2015 1–6 14.3% #105 1,631 0 0
28 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0 2016 0–4 0.0% #698 1,573 0 0
29 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0 2017 9–7 56.2% #76 1,739 0 0
30 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0 2018 19–22 46.3% #46 1,790 0 0
31 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0 2019 5–16 23.8% #244 1,654 0 0
33 2021 6–5 54.5% #237 1,591 0 0
34 2022 0–1 0.0% #740 1,527 0 0
36 2024 0–1 0.0% 1,526 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Matthew Ebden
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2010 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2011 7 8 15 46.7% 3 2 5 60.0%
24 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 2012 14 16 30 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
25 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 4 9 13 30.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2014 4 12 16 25.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 2015 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 2016 0 4 4 0.0%
29 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2017 4 4 8 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2018 12 16 28 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 7 4 11 63.6%
31 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 3 9 12 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
33 2021 6 5 11 54.5%
34 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7% 55 89 144 38.2% 1 14 15 6.7% 19 26 45 42.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's and 203/203 of Matthew Ebden's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Matthew Ebden
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9% —/—
21 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4% —/—
22 —/— 2010 3/3 6.3 1.0 66.7% 72.6% 58.1% 64.3% 61.7% 67.6% 31.2%
23 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7% 2011 20/20 5.8 2.7 61.6% 72.0% 47.9% 47.2% 36.9% 63.0% 35.9%
24 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4% 2012 38/38 5.4 4.1 62.3% 68.9% 44.8% 52.5% 33.0% 59.8% 34.5%
25 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0% 2013 15/15 5.6 5.7 56.5% 73.1% 45.0% 50.4% 30.9% 61.0% 34.2%
26 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4% 2014 26/26 4.4 6.2 57.7% 68.5% 39.2% 44.0% 37.7% 55.6% 32.2%
27 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8% 2015 7/7 7.1 5.0 58.8% 71.7% 51.1% 63.2% 44.0% 62.9% 32.2%
28 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7% 2016 4/4 2.8 3.8 53.6% 51.5% 39.7% 44.0% 45.5% 46.2% 25.6%
29 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4% 2017 16/16 4.7 4.4 64.7% 71.6% 47.8% 54.0% 39.3% 63.1% 38.2%
30 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1% 2018 41/41 7.5 5.3 59.7% 72.5% 50.1% 59.9% 42.6% 63.3% 35.2%
31 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6% 2019 21/21 7.0 6.0 59.8% 71.7% 42.0% 54.0% 46.1% 59.9% 35.6%
33 —/— 2021 11/11 4.3 3.3 62.6% 71.7% 48.9% 64.3% 49.0% 62.5% 34.1%
34 —/— 2022 1/1 5.0 3.0 69.2% 83.3% 54.2% 0.0% 50.0% 74.4% 27.4%
Career 258/261 5.1 2.5 64.0% 68.9% 50.6% 57.9% 42.7% 62.3% 36.6% 203/204 5.8 4.7 60.4% 70.7% 46.0% 53.2% 39.6% 60.8% 34.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Mackenzie McDonald Matthew Ebden
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6 2007 1500 97.8
20 2015 1514 102.1 2008 1486 97.9
21 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39 2009 1490 102.9
22 2017 1494 112.6 2010 1526 117.9 +1.93 +0.66 0.965 49.8% +20 28.6% -0.57 -0.49
23 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) -0.67 2011 1762 127.8 +1.26 -1.35 0.971 49.6% -32 -47 44.4% -0.42 4–1 (80%) 1–4 (20%) +0.59
24 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) -0.96 2012 1645 128.5 -2.57 -1.66 0.858 47.3% +15 -179 +28 39.8% -0.69 9–5 (64%) 8–4 (67%) -0.07
25 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44 2013 1635 122.7 -1.51 -1.64 0.876 47.9% +18 31.6% -1.24 2–5 (29%) 2–3 (40%) -0.71
26 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) -1.28 2014 1540 122.0 -6.43 -2.74 0.726 44.3% +30 -112 +36 26.2% -1.63 3–4 (43%) 1–5 (17%) -0.48
27 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) +0.01 2015 1631 122.0 -2.35 -0.31 0.869 48.1% -24 +48 30.0% -0.35 0–3 (0%) 0–6 (0%) +0.22
28 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) -1.17 2016 1573 113.0 -4.76 -3.67 0.476 37.3% -25 12.5% -3.13 +0.28
29 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) -0.82 2017 1739 127.4 -1.27 +2.03 1.034 50.6% -69 +46 50.0% +0.21 5–1 (83%) 2–5 (29%) +1.33
30 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) -2.31 2018 1791 148.3 -0.68 +0.04 0.958 49.3% -42 +64 47.1% -0.21 6–6 (50%) 9–9 (50%) -0.04
31 2026 1580 117.4 -2.40 -0.49 0.808 46.8% +41 26.3% -1.32 -0.23 2019 1654 126.9 -3.44 +0.06 0.888 47.9% +33 +98 33.3% -0.87 2–5 (29%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35
32 2020 1631 103.2
33 2021 1592 115.4 +0.31 -1.06 0.910 49.0% +57 61.9% +0.67 2–1 (67%) 4–1 (80%) +0.15
34 2022 1527 96.8 -2.43 +2.78 1.068 50.0% 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.25
36 2024 1527 107.2 0.0% -5.50 -0.17
Career 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48 1849 131.9 -2.03 -0.86 0.881 47.9% -1 -137 +45 39.0% -0.67 33–31 (52%) 29–43 (40%) 97.8 +0.25

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.